As Práticas Corporais de Aventura (PCA) e suas possibilidades metodológicas na inclusão dos alunos com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) na Educação Física Escolar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Corrêa, Evandro Antônio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Thiago Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pereira, Dimitri Wuo | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Ramos, Glauco Nunes Souto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this dissertation was to analyze the perceptions of Physical Education teachers, school administrators, and Specialized Educational Assistance (AEE) professionals regarding the inclusion of students with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and the potential of Adventure Physical Practices (Práticas Corporais de Aventura—PCA) in the school context, considering contributions and challenges for pedagogical planning and for sustaining inclusive practices. The study was developed in the municipal school system of São Vicente, São Paulo, adopting a mixed-methods approach that articulated quantitative and qualitative data in three complementary stages: administration of a structured questionnaire to 84 participants, analyzed through descriptive statistics; implementation of an online training intervention mediated by an interactive e-book, directed to 6 educators; and conducting structured interviews with these same 6 educators after the training. The theoretical framework was based on studies on ASD, principles of inclusive education, and the potential of PCA as a diversified and cooperative pedagogical strategy. The questionnaire results showed positive recognition of the inclusive potential of PCA, especially in the sensorimotor and social-interaction dimensions, but also revealed gaps in teachers’ initial training and insufficient institutional support. The interviews deepened the understanding of structural, pedagogical, and cultural barriers, highlighting challenges related to infrastructure, materials, and human support. Participants indicated feasible strategies such as the use of predictability through visual boards, adjustment of challenges according to sensory needs, and the organization of circuits using low-cost materials. The analysis showed that the implementation of PCA as an inclusion resource depends on continuing professional development, collaborative planning, and multiprofessional support. It is concluded that PCA constitute a promising strategy for the inclusion of students with ASD, provided they are supported by teacher education policies, institutional organization, and monitoring mechanisms that ensure participation, learning, and belonging. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | El objetivo de esta disertación fue analizar las percepciones de profesores de Educación Física, gestores escolares y profesionales del AEE acerca de la inclusión de estudiantes con TEA y del potencial de las Prácticas Corporales de Aventura (PCA) en el contexto escolar, considerando contribuciones y desafíos para la planificación pedagógica y para el sostenimiento de prácticas inclusivas. El estudio fue desarrollado en la red municipal de São Vicente‑SP, adoptando un enfoque mixto que articuló datos cuantitativos y cualitativos en tres etapas complementarias: aplicación de un cuestionario estructurado a 84 participantes, analizado mediante estadística descriptiva; realización de una intervención formativa en línea mediada por un ebook interactivo, destinada a 6 educadores; y conducción de entrevistas estructuradas con esos mismos 6 educadores, tras la formación. El referencial teórico se fundamentó en estudios sobre TEA, principios de la educación inclusiva y potencialidades de las PCA como estrategia pedagógica diversificada y cooperativa. Los resultados del cuestionario evidenciaron un reconocimiento positivo respecto al potencial inclusivo de las PCA, especialmente en las dimensiones sensoriomotoras y sociointeractivas, aunque revelaron carencias en la formación inicial del profesorado e insuficiencia de apoyo institucional. Las entrevistas profundizaron la comprensión sobre barreras estructurales, pedagógicas y culturales, destacando desafíos relacionados con la infraestructura, los materiales y el apoyo humano. Los participantes señalaron estrategias viables como el uso de la previsibilidad mediante tableros visuales, la adaptación de los desafíos conforme a las necesidades sensoriales y la organización de circuitos con materiales de bajo costo. El análisis evidenció que la efectivización de las PCA como recurso de inclusión depende de la formación continua, la planificación colaborativa y el sostenimiento multiprofesional. Se concluye que las PCA constituyen una estrategia prometedora para la inclusión de estudiantes con TEA, siempre que estén respaldadas por políticas de formación docente, organización institucional y mecanismos de seguimiento que garanticen la participación, el aprendizaje y el sentido de pertenencia. | spa |
| dc.description.abstract | L'objectif de cette dissertation était d'analyser les perceptions des enseignants d'Éducation Physique, des gestionnaires scolaires et des professionnels de l'AEE concernant l'inclusion des élèves présentant un TSA et le potentiel des Pratiques Corporelles d'Aventure (PCA) dans le contexte scolaire, en tenant compte des contributions et des défis liés à la planification pédagogique et au maintien de pratiques inclusives. L'étude a été menée au sein du réseau municipal de São Vicente‑SP, selon une approche mixte articulant des données quantitatives et qualitatives en trois étapes complémentaires : application d'un questionnaire structuré auprès de 84 participants, analysé par statistiques descriptives ; réalisation d'une intervention formative en ligne médiée par un ebook interactif, destinée à 6 éducateurs ; et conduite d'entretiens structurés avec ces mêmes 6 éducateurs, à l'issue de la formation. Le cadre théorique s'est appuyé sur des études portant sur le TSA, les principes de l'éducation inclusive et les potentialités des PCA en tant que stratégie pédagogique diversifiée et coopérative. Les résultats du questionnaire ont mis en évidence une reconnaissance positive quant au potentiel inclusif des PCA, notamment dans les dimensions sensorimotrices et sociointeractives, tout en révélant des lacunes dans la formation initiale des enseignants et une insuffisance du soutien institutionnel. Les entretiens ont approfondi la compréhension des obstacles structurels, pédagogiques et culturels, en soulignant les défis liés aux infrastructures, aux matériels et au soutien humain. Les participants ont indiqué des stratégies praticables, telles que le recours à la prévisibilité par le biais de supports visuels, l'adaptation des défis aux besoins sensoriels et l'organisation de parcours avec des matériaux à faible coût. L'analyse a montré que la mise en œuvre effective des PCA en tant que ressource d'inclusion dépend de la formation continue, de la planification collaborative et d'un accompagnement multiprofessionnel. Il est conclu que les PCA constituent une stratégie prometteuse pour l'inclusion des élèves présentant un TSA, à condition d'être soutenues par des politiques de formation des enseignants, une organisation institutionnelle adéquate et des mécanismes de suivi garantissant la participation, l'apprentissage et le sentiment d'appartenance. | fre |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta dissertação foi analisar as percepções de professores de Educação Física, gestores escolares e profissionais do AEE acerca da inclusão de estudantes com TEA e do potencial das Práticas Corporais de Aventura (PCA) no contexto escolar, considerando contribuições e desafios para o planejamento pedagógico e para a sustentação de práticas inclusivas. O estudo foi desenvolvido na rede municipal de São Vicente‑SP, adotando abordagem mista que articulou dados quantitativos e qualitativos em três etapas complementares: aplicação de questionário estruturado a 84 participantes, analisado por estatística descritiva; realização de intervenção formativa online mediada por ebook interativo, destinada a 6 educadores; e condução de entrevistas estruturadas com esses mesmos 6 educadores, após a formação. O referencial teórico fundamentou-se em estudos sobre TEA, princípios da educação inclusiva e potencialidades das PCA como estratégia pedagógica diversificada e cooperativa. Os resultados do questionário evidenciaram reconhecimento positivo quanto ao potencial inclusivo das PCA, especialmente nas dimensões sensório-motoras e sociointerativas, mas revelaram lacunas na formação inicial dos docentes e insuficiência de suporte institucional. As entrevistas aprofundaram a compreensão sobre barreiras estruturais, pedagógicas e culturais, destacando desafios relacionados à infraestrutura, materiais e apoio humano. Os participantes indicaram estratégias viáveis como uso de previsibilidade por meio de quadros visuais, ajuste de desafios conforme necessidades sensoriais e organização de circuitos com materiais de baixo custo. A análise evidenciou que a efetivação das PCA como recurso de inclusão depende de formação continuada, planejamento colaborativo e sustentação multiprofissional. Conclui-se que as PCA constituem estratégia promissora para a inclusão de estudantes com TEA, desde que apoiadas por políticas de formação docente, organização institucional e mecanismos de acompanhamento que garantam participação, aprendizagem e pertencimento. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.966864/2024-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Thiago Rocha. As Práticas Corporais de Aventura (PCA) e suas possibilidades metodológicas na inclusão dos alunos com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) na Educação Física Escolar. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física em Rede Nacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23889. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Educação Física em Rede Nacional - PROEF | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.proef.ufscar.br/dissertacoes-e-produtos/produtos-educacionais/5a-turma-2024-2026 | |
| dc.subject | Práticas Corporais de Aventura | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista | |
| dc.subject | Inclusão | |
| dc.subject | Educação Física Escolar | |
| dc.subject | Formação Continuada | |
| dc.subject | Adventure Physical Practices | eng |
| dc.subject | Autism Spectrum Disorder | eng |
| dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
| dc.subject | School Physical Education | eng |