O divino e o terreno na transcriação de 「 羽衣 」: Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Junkes, Diana
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Angélica Alves
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-14
dc.description.abstract: Product of the entertainments offered at Buddhist temple festivals and Shinto shrines in the Muromachi Period (1336-1573), Noh Theater is a classical Japanese theatrical art that harmoniously combines dance, music and poetry, whose structural organicity is an amalgamation of the precepts and practices of Shintoism and Buddhism. These religious matrices are evident in the Noh play Hagoromo (The Feathers Mantle), which features the meeting of the divine (Buddhist deity) and the earthly (human), in which the celestial maiden’s sacred mantle was stolen by a fisherman, causing the earthly corruption and spiritual impurity. As a theatrical ideogram, Hagoromo presents a poetic fabric composed of complex and diverse threads, inspired by sacred elements such as Buddhist sutras, the gestures of Shinto dance (kagura), and reinterpretation of mythological legends, among others. Featuring elements that are seemingly untranslatable, Hagoromo was transcreated by Haroldo de Campos, into a “poetically effective text, meticulously crafted, autonomous as a work of verbal art” (2006, p.16). Given that transcreation is a creative form of translation aimed not only at rendering poetic expression and content, but also at capturing the poem’s intent by (re)creating its significant forms, this thesis seeks, through a critical reading, to understand how is configured the encounter between the divine and the earthly, originating mainly from Buddhism and Shintoism, which are intrinsic to the architecture and materiality of Noh, in the translation of the Noh Theater play Hagoromo, o Manto de plumas by Haroldo de Campos (2006). Grounded in the theory of transcreation (CAMPOS, 2011) and the ideogramic method of composition (CAMPOS, 1977), we aim to comprehend the critical dialogue established beteen the transcribed text and the source text, focusing on extratextual elements, mainly, through the visual and metaphorical complexity of the ideogram.eng
dc.description.resumo: Produto dos entretenimentos oferecidos nos festivais dos templos budistas e santuários xintoístas no Período Muromachi (1336-1573), o Teatro Nô é uma arte teatral clássica japonesa que combina harmoniosamente dança, música e poesia, cuja organicidade estrutural é uma amálgama dos preceitos e práticas do Xintoísmo e do Budismo. Essas matrizes religiosas são patentes na peça Nô Hagoromo (Manto de Plumas), a qual apresenta o encontro do divino (divindade budista) e do terreno (humano), na qual a donzela celeste tem o seu manto sagrado roubado por um pescador, ocasionando a corrupção terrena e a impureza espiritual. Como um ideograma teatral, Hagoromo apresenta uma malha poética composta por complexos e diferentes fios, cuja tessitura se inspira em elementos do sagrado, como os sutras budistas, a gestualidade da dança xintoísta (kagura), e a releitura de lendas mitológicas, entre outros. Com elementos, aparentemente, intraduzíveis, Hagoromo foi transcriada por Haroldo de Campos, num “texto poeticamente eficaz, minuciosamente trabalhado, autônomo como obra de arte verbal” (2006, p,16). Considerando que a transcriação é uma tradução criativa que visa traduzir não apenas a expressão e o conteúdo poético, mas também a intencionalidade do poema, (re)criando as formas significantes, a presente tese busca, por meio de uma leitura crítica, compreender como se dá o encontro do divino e do terreno, oriundos principalmente do Budismo e do Xintoísmo, os quais são intrínsecos à arquitetura e à materialidade do Nô, na tradução da peça de Teatro Nô Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumas de Haroldo de Campos (2006). Utilizando como base a teoria da transcriação (CAMPOS, 2011) e o método de compor ideogrâmico (CAMPOS, 1977), visamos compreender o diálogo crítico que o texto transcriado tece com o texto de partida, preocupando-se com os elementos extratextuais, principalmente, mediante a complexidade visual e metafórica do ideograma.
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Angélica Alves. O divino e o terreno na transcriação de 「 羽衣 」: Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumas. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22334.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLit
dc.subject: Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumas
dc.subject: Transcriação
dc.subject: Cultura japonesa
dc.subject: Teatro Nô
dc.subject: Budismo
dc.subject: Xintoísmo
dc.subject: Poesia
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::TEORIA LITERARIA
dc.title: O divino e o terreno na transcriação de 「 羽衣 」: Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumas
dc.title.alternative: The divine and the earthly in the transcreation of「 羽衣 」: Hagoromo, o Manto de Plumaseng
dc.type: Tese