bell hooks e a Trilogia do Ensino: contribuições para uma educação infantil antirracista
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Rosana Batista
dc.contributor.author: Amaral, Elisa Amanda Santos do
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-15
dc.description.abstract: This research addresses the contribution of the word Trilogy Teaching, by bell hooks, for early childhood education from anti-racist perspective. Our research object is composed of the books "TeachingtoTransgress: education as a practice of freedom" (2013), "Teaching community: a pedagogy of Hope" (2021) and "Teaching critical thinking: practical wisdom" (2020). The research has a sits theoretical and methodological basis the Sociology Childhood (SARMENTO, 2008; ABRAMOWICZ, OLIVEIRA, 2010), articulated to the fields of studies of the education of ethnic-racial relations and Black Feminism (COLLINS, 2019; DAVIS, 2016; CRENSHAW, 2002, HOOKS, 2019), which also contributes in order to contextualize the thought of bell hooks. The study seeks to answer whether there are contributions of bell hooks' Teaching Trilogy to early childhood education from anti-racist perspective. This is a qualitative, bibliographic and documental research, in which we conducted a bibliographic survey and analyzed the legislation that guides early childhood education in Brazil. Through the content analysis methodology (Bardin, 2016), we listed ten units of record present in the Trilogy of Teaching that reflect the thought of bell hooks about education and, from them, we chose two, "Eros and eroticism" and "Love", to deepen the discussion in relation to early childhood education from an antiracist perspective. By relating these registration units to the theoretical framework, we can consider that both can support the construction of practices committed to fighting racism and oppression of all kinds in early childhood education. The analysis of the Teaching Trilogy reveals that the writings of bell hooks present relevant contributions for early childhood education from an anti-racist perspective, while Eros carries the meaning of acceptance and consideration to the subjectivity of each student, as well as Love that, as bell hooks evidences, will always move us away from domination.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa aborda as contribuições da obra Trilogia do Ensino, de bell hooks, para a educação infantil na perspectiva antirracista. Nosso objeto de pesquisa é composto pelos livros “Ensinando a Transgredir: a educação como prática da liberdade” (2013), “Ensinando comunidade: uma pedagogia da Esperança” (2021) e “Ensinando pensamento crítico: sabedoria prática” (2020). A pesquisa tem como base teórico-metodológica a Sociologia da Infância (SARMENTO, 2008; ABRAMOWICZ, OLIVEIRA, 2010), articulada aos campos de estudos da educação das relações étnico-raciais e o Feminismo Negro (COLLINS, 2019; DAVIS, 2016; CRENSHAW, 2002, HOOKS, 2019), que também contribui no intuito de contextualizar o pensamento de bell hooks. O estudo busca responder se há contribuições da Trilogia do Ensino de bell hooks para a educação infantil na perspectiva antirracista. Trata-se de pesquisa qualitativa, bibliográfica e documental, em que realizamos levantamento bibliográfico e analisamos a legislação que orienta a educação infantil no Brasil. Por meio da metodologia de análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 2016), elencamos dez unidades de registro presentes na Trilogia do Ensino que refletem o pensamento de bell hooks sobre educação e, a partir delas, escolhemos duas, “Eros e erotismo” e “Amor”, para aprofundar a discussão em relação à educação infantil na perspectiva antirracista. Ao relacionarmos estas unidades de registro ao referencial teórico, podemos considerar que ambas podem respaldar a construção de práticas comprometidas com o combate ao racismo e à opressão de todos os tipos na educação infantil. A análise da Trilogia do Ensino revela que os escritos de bell hooks apresentam contribuições relevantes para educação infantil na perspectiva antirracista, ao passo que Eros carrega o significado da aceitação e consideração à subjetividade de cada estudante, assim como o Amor que, como evidencia bell hooks, sempre nos moverá para longe da dominação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: AMARAL, Elisa Amanda Santos do. bell hooks e a Trilogia do Ensino: contribuições para uma educação infantil antirracista. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Condição Humana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17751.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Condição Humana - PPGECH-Sopor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Educação antirracistapor
dc.subjectbell hookspor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Anti-racist educationeng
dc.subjectbell hookseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.titlebell hooks e a Trilogia do Ensino: contribuições para uma educação infantil antirracistapor
dc.title.alternativebell hooks and the Teaching Trilogy: contributions to an anti-racist early childhood educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor