Optimization models and solution methods for the vehicle allocation problem
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Munari Junior, Pedro Augusto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morabito Neto, Reinaldo
dc.contributor.author: Alvarez Cruz, Cesar Dario
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-21
dc.description.abstract: The Vehicle Allocation Problem (VAP) consists in allocating a fleet of vehicles to attend the expected demand for road freight transportation between terminals along a finite multiperiod planning horizon. The objective is to maximize the profits generated for the completed services. Previous deterministic and stochastic approaches used heuristic procedures and approximation methods for solving large scale instances of this problem. This thesis contributes with models and solution methods for solving effectively large-scale instances of the VAP. The first method is Branch-and-Benders-Cut (BBC) for solving the space-time network formulation of the VAP. The Benders reformulation results in each subproblem being a multiple origin-destination minimum cost flow problem among empty vehicles exclusively. We propose two valid inequalities in order to reduce the number of infeasible cuts needed to reach a feasible and optimal solution. In addition, we use network flow algorithms in trying to accelerate the process of cut generation. Computational results are shown for randomly generated instances. The second method is a tailored exact Branch-and-Price (BP) procedure, that provides optimal solutions or certificates of quality, for solving large-scale problems within reasonable computational times. This method is the result of reformulating a compact Integer Linear Programming model of the VAP through the Dantzig-Wolfe (DW) decomposition and using efficient procedures for solving each component of the reformulation. The Primal Dual Column Generation Method (PDCGM) is used to solve the master problem, while the subproblem is modeled as a Maximum Cost Flow Problem and solved using the aggregation of optimal longest paths problems on Directed Acyclic Graphs (DAG). Finally, we resort to three branching procedures to obtain the optimal integer solution of the VAP. Computational experiments with instances from a case study and random realistic-sized instances are presented and analyzed, showing that the method has a superior performance with respect to other exact approaches in solving large-scale VAP instances. The third method is based on preprocessing the time-space extended graph and reformulating the problem in terms of routing empty vehicles along demand nodes. The resulting model's size depends on the number of demand nodes (arcs in the previous model) and fleet size, which can be advantageous when the number of terminal-period pairs in the time-space extended network is large compared to the actual number of loads requested. We propose a BP method based on the DW reformulation of this new modelling approach. The results of both, the reformulation solved by CPLEX and the BP, shows the superior performance of this new approach in solving realistic-sized instances of the VAP.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Problema de Alocação de Veículos (VAP) consiste em alocar uma frota de veículos para atender a demanda por serviços de transporte de carga entre terminais ao longo de um horário de planejamento. O objetivo é maximizar os lucros gerados pelos serviços completados. Prévias abordagens determinísticas e estocásticas utilizaram procedimentos heurísticos e de aproximação para resolver instâncias de grande porte para o problema. Esta tese contribui com modelos e métodos de solução exatos para resolver efetivamente instâncias do VAP de grande porte. O primeiro método é um algoritmo Branch-and-Benders-Cut para resolver a formulação baseada na rede de espaço-tempo do VAP. A reformulação de Benders resulta num subproblema com estrutura de Problema de Fluxo de Custo Mínimo para cada tipo de veículos onde o fluxo é constituído por veículos vazios exclusivamente. Nos propomos duas desigualdades válidas para tentar reduzir o número de cortes de factibilidade e otimalidade necessários para atingir a solução  ótima. Adicionalmente, utilizamos algoritmos de fluxo em redes para acelerar o processo de geração de cortes. Experimentos computacionais são mostrados para instâncias geradas aleatoriamente. O segundo método é um algoritmo exato do tipo Branch-and-Price (BP), o qual proporciona soluções ótimas ou certificados de qualidade para resolver problemas de grande porte em tempos computacionais razoáveis. Este método é o resultado de reformular o modelo compacto de Programação Linear Inteira do VAP por meio da reformulação Dantzig-Wolfe e utilizar procedimentos e cientes para tratar cada componente da reformulação. O Método de Geração de Colunas Primal-Dual (PDCGM) é usado para resolver o problema mestre, enquanto o subproblema é modelado como um Problema de Fluxo de Custo Máximo é resolvido via agregação de soluções  ótimas de caminhos máximos em Grafos Acıclicos Direcionados (DAG). Finalmente, propomos três procedimentos de rami cacao para obter a solução ótima inteira do VAP. Experimentos computacionais com instâncias de um estudo de caso e instâncias aleatórias de tamanho realista são apresentadas e analisadas, o qual mostra a superioridade do método proposto quando comparado com outros métodos exatos para resolver instâncias de grande porte do VAP. O terceiro método está baseado em pré-processar o grafo de espaço-tempo e reformular o problema em termos de quantos veículos vazios rotear entre os nós de demanda (arcos no modelo prévio). O tamanho do modelo resultante depende do número de nós de demanda e o tamanho da frota, o qual pode ser vantajoso quando o número de pares terminal-perıodos na rede de espaço-tempo é grande comparado com o número de arcos de demanda. Nós propomos um método BP baseado na reformulação Dantzig-Wolfe deste novo modelo. Os resultados de ambas, a reformulação resolvida com um solver de propósito geral e o BP, mostram a superioridade desta nova abordagem para resolver instˆancias de tamanho realista para o VAP.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 141300/2017-5por
dc.identifier.citation: ALVAREZ CRUZ, Cesar Dario. Optimization models and solution methods for the vehicle allocation problem. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15387.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Problema de Alocação de Veıculospor
dc.subject: Decomposição de Benderspor
dc.subject: Decomposição de Dantzig-Wolfepor
dc.subject: Geração de colunaspor
dc.subject: Transporte rodoviário de cargapor
dc.subject: Logísticapor
dc.subject: Vehicle Allocation Problemeng
dc.subject: Dantzig-Wolfe decompositioneng
dc.subject: Benders Decompositioneng
dc.subject: Column generationeng
dc.subject: Logisticseng
dc.subject: Road freight transportationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::PESQUISA OPERACIONALpor
dc.title: Optimization models and solution methods for the vehicle allocation problemeng
dc.title.alternative: Modelos e métodos de otimização para o problema de alocação de veículospor
dc.type: Tesepor