Política de educação especial: um estudo comparado crítico entre Brasil e Portugal
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martins, Marcos Francisco
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dainez, Débora
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Érika Rosa Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze, through a critical comparative study, the educational policy of Brazil and Portugal, based on special education legislation, highlighting the similarities and speci-ficities that mark the regulations of these two countries, having as reference the main political documents that mark the trajectory of these nations. The analysis was anchored in studies by Gramsci (1999), which make it possible to understand the political and economic determinants that involve the pedagogical discourse of political texts and documents. As a reference in the area of special education, we will dialogue with the studies of Jannuzzi (2004), to discuss the relationship between special education policies and the historical and social context. We advance the discus-sion with the contextualization of the guidelines and regulations in the two education systems, in order to elucidate the trajectories of educational policies. We used as a reference the studies by Sobrinho, Sá, Pantaleão and Jesus (2015) on international comparative research and reflections on public policies, by Shiroma, Morais and Evangelista (2007), Shiroma, Campos and Garcia (2004), with the purpose of producing a critical qualitative study on special education in Brazil and Portu-gal. To develop the work, official documents and data made available by the Brazilian Ministry of Education and the Directorate-General of Education of Portugal were consulted. The analysis of educational policies permeated the social, historical and cultural contexts of the constitution of special education in both nations. Among the results obtained by the research, it is worth highlight-ing the fact that special education policies in the countries analyzed are close and distant. As points of contact: a historical trajectory of the school system, which went through exclusion, inte-gration, philanthropy and is currently considered inclusive; dialogue with international movements and declarations, especially UNESCO; the development of individual planning to serve the target student of inclusive education. Taking as a reference the current documents from Brazil and Portu-gal, the Special Education Policy from the Perspective of Inclusive Education of 2008 and Decree-Law No. 54/2018, we highlight as distancing aspects: the methodological focus of the Portuguese document, from the perspective of a multilevel and universal learning design, which universalizes the way in which specialized educational service work must be carried out, while in the Brazilian case, the focus is on the specialized educational service service, and the performance of the special education professional in the classroom resources and the diversity of applied methodologies, ac-cording to the specificities of the students served; and the way they identify the target audience for special education, in Brazil students with disabilities, giftedness and high abilities and disorders are considered, in the Portuguese document the target audience students for inclusive education are those with learning difficulties, whether due to disability issues or social, cultural and economic conditions.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho objetiva analisar, por meio de estudo comparado crítico, a política educacional do Brasil e de Portugal, a partir da legislação da educação especial, evidenciando as similaridades e especificidades que marcam as normativas desses dois países, tendo como referência os principais documentos políticos que marcam a trajetória das referidas nações. A análise foi ancorada nos estudos de Gramsci (1999), que possibilitam compreender os determinantes políticos e econômicos que envolvem o discurso pedagógico dos textos e documentos políticos. Como referencial da área da educação especial, dialogaremos com os estudos de Jannuzzi (2004), para discutirmos a relação entre políticas de educação especial e o contexto histórico e social. Avançamos na discussão com a contextualização das diretrizes e normativas nos dois sistemas de ensino, a fim de elucidar as trajetórias das políticas educativas. Utilizamos como referência os estudos de Sobrinho, Sá, Pantaleão e Jesus (2015) sobre as pesquisas comparadas internacionais e as reflexões a cerca de políticas públicas, de Shiroma, Morais e Evangelista (2007), Shiroma, Campos e Garcia (2004), com a finalidade de produzir um estudo qualitativo crítico sobre a educação especial do Brasil e Portugal. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, foram consultados documentos e dados oficiais disponibilizados pelo Ministério da Educação brasileira e pela Direção-Geral de Educação de Portugal. A análise de políticas educacional perpassou os contextos social, histórico e cultural da constituição da educação especial de ambas as nações. Entre os resultados apurados pela pesquisa, cabe destaque ao fato de que as políticas de educação especial nos países analisados têm proximidades e distanciamentos. Como pontos de contato: uma trajetória histórica do sistema escolar, que perpassou pela exclusão, a integração, a filantropia e atualmente consideram-se inclusivos; o diálogo com os movimentos e declarações internacionais, sobretudo da UNESCO; a elaboração de planejamento individual para o atendimento do aluno público-alvo da educação inclusiva. Tomando como referência os documentos atuais de Brasil e Portugal, a Política de Educação Especial na Perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva de 2008 e o Decreto-Lei nº54/2018, destacamos como aspectos de distanciamento: o enfoque metodológico do documento português, na perspectiva de uma abordagem multinível e de desenho universal de aprendizagem, em que universaliza a maneira como deve ser realizado o trabalho de atendimento educacional especializado, enquanto no caso brasileiro, o enfoque está no serviço de atendimento educacional especializado, e a atuação do profissional de educação especial na sala de recursos e a diversidade de metodologias aplicadas, de acordo com as especificidades dos alunos atendidos; e a forma como identificam o público-alvo da educação especial, no Brasil são considerados os alunos com deficiência, superdotação e altas habilidades e transtornos, no documento português os alunos público-alvo da educação inclusiva são aqueles com dificuldade de aprendizagem, sejam elas por questões da deficiência ou condições sociais, culturais e econômicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Érika Rosa Rodrigues. Política de educação especial: um estudo comparado crítico entre Brasil e Portugal. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20359.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Políticas Públicaspor
dc.subject: Antonio Gramscipor
dc.subject: Estudo Comparado Críticopor
dc.subject: Brasil e Portugalpor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subjectpublic policyeng
dc.subject: Antonio Gramscipor
dc.subjectcritical comparative studyeng
dc.subject: Brazil and Portugal.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Política de educação especial: um estudo comparado crítico entre Brasil e Portugalpor
dc.title.alternative: Politique d'éducation spéciale : une étude comparative critique entre le Brésil et le Portugalfra
dc.title.alternative: Política de educación especial: un estudio comparado crítico entre Brasil y Portugalesp