O "horror" do cotidiano feminino: um estudo de quatro contos de Amparo Dávila
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite Jr., Jorge | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Gabriela Seguesse | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Grotto, Livia Fernanda de Paula | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Khalil, Marisa Martins Gama | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's thesis aims to investigate the underlying horror in the daily lives of the female protagonists in four short stories by the Mexican writer Amparo Dávila: “El huésped” (1959), “La señorita Julia” (1959), “El último verano” (1977), and “Tina Reyes” (1961), which highlight the underlying horror in the daily lives of women whose existence was predominantly confined to the domestic and familial sphere in most of the 20th century. The analysis of these short stories reveals the recurrent presence of images and symbols, such as the monster figure, the house depicted as locus horribilis, marital ties as a source of conflict for the protagonists, and the uncanny, characteristics that connect Dávila’s writing to the Female Gothic, a term coined by feminist literary critics in the 1970s to trace a tradition among Gothic works written by women and emphasize the experiences of these authors. Recognition of this tradition is crucial, as many female writers face an “anxiety of authorship,” seeking representation in a literary tradition that often appears absent. Additionally, in Latin American literature, the presence of gothic and horror aesthetics was long denied, possibly due to a reluctance to admit European influence. However, reclaiming and positioning works like those of Dávila in the literary universe can expand the diversity of stories analyzed through these categories. Therefore, this study seeks to examine how these narrative resources expose gender issues in Dávila’s four selected stories and, in doing so, question: What can the anxieties of these protagonists reveal about the daily life of women in the second half of the 20th century? | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo investigar o horror presente no cotidiano das protagonistas femininas de quatro contos da escritora mexicana Amparo Dávila, “El huésped” (1959), “La señorita Júlia” (1959), “El último verano” (1977) e “Tina Reyes” (1961). A análise destes contos revela a presença recorrente de imagens e símbolos, como a figura do monstro, a casa representada como locus horribilis, os laços matrimoniais como fonte de conflito para as protagonistas e o efeito do infamiliar, características que conectam a contística davilana ao gótico feminino, vertente cunhada pela crítica literária feminista na década de 1970 com o objetivo de traçar uma tradição entre obras góticas escritas por mulheres que evidenciavam as experiências dessas autoras. O reconhecimento dessa tradição é crucial, uma vez que muitas escritoras enfrentavam a “angústia de autoria”, buscando representação em uma tradição literária que se encontrava ausente. Além disso, na literatura latino-americana, a presença das estéticas góticas e de horror foi por muito tempo negada, possivelmente por receio de admitir uma influência europeia. No entanto, resgatar e posicionar obras como as de Dávila no universo literário pode expandir a diversidade de histórias analisadas através dessas categorias. Portanto, o presente estudo busca analisar como esses recursos narrativos expõem questões de gênero nos quatro contos selecionados de Dávila e assim contestar: O que as angústias dessas protagonistas podem revelar sobre o cotidiano da mulher na segunda metade do século XX? | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Gabriela Seguesse. O "horror" do cotidiano feminino: um estudo de quatro contos de Amparo Dávila. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22951. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLit | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://revistas.usp.br/criacaoecritica/article/view/220064 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://seer.ufrgs.br/brasilbrazil/article/view/131772 | |
| dc.subject | Contos | por |
| dc.subject | Feminismo | por |
| dc.subject | Horror | por |
| dc.subject | México | por |
| dc.subject | Feminism | eng |
| dc.subject | Short stories | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
| dc.title | O "horror" do cotidiano feminino: um estudo de quatro contos de Amparo Dávila | por |
| dc.title.alternative | El "horror" de la vida cotidiana de las mujeres: un estudio de cuatro cuentos de Amparo Dávila | spa |
| dc.title.alternative | The "horror" of women's daily lives: a study of four short stories by Amparo Dávila | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |