Upcycling orange waste into porous carriers for organic phase-change materials
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Otoni, Caio Gomide | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Budtova, Tatiana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bettini, Sílvia Helena Prado | |
| dc.contributor.author | Possari, Laís Taguchi | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Lucas, Alessandra de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Petri, Denise Freitas Siqueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bras, Julien | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Capron, Isabelle | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the upcycling of orange juice waste biomass into aerogels and cryogels, and their performance as organic carriers of phase-change materials (PCMs). PCMs can store and release thermal energy at nearly constant temperatures during phase transitions, typically solid–liquid, which makes them suitable for passive temperature regulation applications. Aqueous suspensions were prepared by subjecting the whole and fractionated biomass waste (namely peels, pulp, and bagasse) to a citric acid pre-treatment, which promoted the extraction and solubilization of pectin into the liquid phase, and the swelling and fibrillation of the insoluble fraction. The kinetic stability of suspensions was tuned by adjusting preparation parameters (e.g., washing or non-washing, biomass and citric acid contents), enabling the production of homogeneous 3D porous materials using different processing routes. Aerogels were prepared via non-solvent-induced phase separation (with ethanol or acetone) followed by drying with supercritical carbon dioxide, and cryogels via suspension freezing followed by lyophilization. Aerogel beads were also produced by dripping the biomass suspension in ethanol prior to supercritical drying. Porous materials with varied morphologies, textural and mechanical properties, thermal conductivities and biodegradation rates in seawater were obtained. Two organic PCMs, polyethylene glycol and coconut oil, were loaded into obtained porous materials via vacuum-assisted melt impregnation for dimensional stabilization. The resulting phase-change composites were characterized for their thermal behavior and leakage resistance above the PCMs melting temperature, showing that the porous materials’ morphology and compatibility with the PCMs had a decisive impact on their performance as carriers for PCMs. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Cette thèse étudie la valorisation de la biomasse résiduelle issue de la production de jus d’orange en aérogels et cryogels, ainsi que leurs performances en tant que supports de matériaux à changement de phase (PCMs). Les PCMs peuvent stocker et libérer de l’énergie thermique à des températures quasi constantes lors des transitions de phase, généralement solide-liquide, ce qui les rend adaptés aux applications de régulation thermique passive. Des suspensions aqueuses ont été préparées à partir de la biomasse entières et fractionnées (écorces, pulpe et bagasse), soumis à un prétraitement à l’acide citrique. Celui-ci a favorisé l’extraction et la solubilisation de la pectine à la phase liquide, ainsi que le gonflement et la fibrillation de la fraction insoluble. La stabilité cinétique des suspensions a été ajustée en modifiant les paramètres de préparation (lavage ou non-lavage de la biomasse, teneur en biomasse et en acide citrique), ce qui a permis de produire des matériaux poreux 3D homogènes par différentes voies de traitement. Les aérogels ont été obtenus par séparation de phases induite par non-solvant (éthanol ou acétone), suivie d’un séchage au dioxyde de carbone supercritique, tandis que les cryogels ont été préparés par congélation de la suspension puis lyophilisation. Des billes d’aérogel ont également été produites par gouttage de la suspension de biomasse dans l’éthanol avant séchage supercritique. Les matériaux poreux ont présenté des morphologies, propriétés mécaniques, conductivités thermiques et taux de biodégradation dans l’eau de mer variés. Deux PCM organiques, le polyéthylène glycol et l’huile de coco, ont été incorporés par imprégnation par fusion sous vide. Les composites obtenus ont été caractérisés quant à leur comportement thermique et leur résistance aux fuites au-dessus de la température de fusion des PCM, qui s'est avérée dépendante de la morphologie des matériaux poreux et de leurs interactions avec les PCM. | fra |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga a valorização da biomassa residual oriunda da produção de suco de laranja em aerogéis e criogéis, e o desempenho destes como carreadores de materiais de mudança de fase (PCMs). PCMs são capazes de armazenar e liberar energia térmica a temperaturas quasi-constantes durante transições de fase, tipicamente sólido-líquido, lhes conferindo potencial de aplicação em sistemas de manutenção passiva de temperatura. Suspensões aquosas foram preparadas submetendo a biomassa integral e fracionada (casca, polpa e bagaço) a um pré-tratamento com ácido cítrico, que promoveu a extração e solubilização da pectina na fase líquida das suspensões, e o inchamento e fibrilação da fração insolúvel. A estabilidade cinética das suspensões foi otimizada por meio do ajuste de parâmetros de preparação (lavagem ou não da biomassa, teores de biomassa e ácido cítrico), possibilitando a produção de materiais porosos homogêneos por meio de diferentes rotas de processamento. Aerogéis foram obtidos via separação de fases induzida por não-solvente (etanol ou acetona), seguida de secagem com dióxido de carbono supercrítico; e criogéis pelo congelamento da suspensão seguido de liofilização. Adicionalmente, esferas de aerogel foram produzidas via gotejamento da suspensão em etanol e secagem supercrítica. Materiais porosos com diferentes morfologias, propriedades mecânicas, condutividades térmicas e cinéticas de biodegradação em água do mar foram obtidos. Dois PCMs orgânicos, polietilenoglicol e óleo de coco, foram incorporados aos materiais porosos via impregnação no fundido sob vácuo. Compósitos obtidos foram caracterizados termicamente e quanto à resistência a vazamentos acima da temperatura de fusão dos PCMs, que se mostrou dependente da morfologia dos materiais porosos e suas interações com os PCMs. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.671778/2022-00 | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.836065/2023-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | POSSARI, Laís Taguchi. Upcycling orange waste into porous carriers for organic phase-change materials. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22906. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1021/acssusresmgt.4c00511 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.fufo.2025.100670 | |
| dc.subject | Aerogel | por |
| dc.subject | Criogel | por |
| dc.subject | Materiais porosos | por |
| dc.subject | Biomassa residual | por |
| dc.subject | Resíduo de laranja | por |
| dc.subject | Biopolímeros | por |
| dc.subject | PCM | por |
| dc.subject | Cryogel | eng |
| dc.subject | Porous materials | eng |
| dc.subject | Orange waste | eng |
| dc.subject | Biomass | eng |
| dc.subject | Pectin | eng |
| dc.subject | Aérogel | fra |