Urban landscape resilience: integrating natural areas with urban planning
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mello, Kaline de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valente, Roberta | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Marina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As urbanization accelerates rapidly, projections indicate that by 2050, four out of every five people will live in cities, underscoring the urgent need to mitigate environmental impacts while promoting sustainable urban development. Cities, responsible for around 70% of global greenhouse gas emissions, are both vulnerable to climate change and essential to addressing it. Recent climate-related disasters, such as floods and heatwaves, exacerbate socioeconomic inequalities, disproportionately impacting vulnerable populations. Confronting these challenges necessitates integrated solutions encouraging green, inclusive, and resilient urban growth. Green infrastructure, a nature-based solution, has emerged as a key strategy for enhancing cities' climate resilience while delivering multiple social, ecological, and economic benefits. This thesis investigates green infrastructure planning to optimize ecosystem services and its benefits for urban communities. Using the municipality of Sorocaba as a case study, the main objective was to develop a spatial model to identify priority areas for implementing green infrastructure, addressing themes like biodiversity, flood mitigation, temperature regulation, and social wellbeing. Additionally, the thesis aimed to explore urban planning scenario simulations, examining plausible futures for 2030 and 2050. The research hypothesis posits that spatial modeling can pinpoint priority areas by integrating natural and social systems amid the complexities of urban environments. The results highlight spatial trade-offs and synergies in identifying priority areas for urban multi-ecosystem services, emphasizing the importance of a well-connected green infrastructure network to enhance its multifunctionality and promote equitable access to green spaces, especially in areas with socio-spatial inequalities. The research also analyzed future urban growth scenarios, demonstrating how compact urban planning can mitigate the negative effects of unchecked sprawl and strengthen urban resilience, promoting sustainability, inclusion, and environmental justice. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Com a rápida intensificação da urbanização, as projeções indicam que até 2050, quatro em cada cinco pessoas residirão em cidades, ressaltando a necessidade urgente de mitigar os impactos ambientais e, ao mesmo tempo, promover o desenvolvimento urbano sustentável. As cidades, que respondem por cerca de 70% das emissões globais de gases de efeito estufa, são ao mesmo tempo vulneráveis às mudanças climáticas e fundamentais para enfrentá-las. Desastres recentes relacionados ao clima, como inundações e ondas de calor, exacerbam as desigualdades socioeconômicas, afetando desproporcionalmente as populações vulneráveis. Enfrentar esses desafios requer soluções integradas que promovam o crescimento urbano verde, inclusivo e resiliente. A infraestrutura verde, uma solução baseada na natureza, surgiu como uma estratégia fundamental para aumentar a resiliência climática das cidades, ao mesmo tempo em que fornece diversos benefícios sociais, ecológicos e econômicos. Esta tese explora o planejamento da infraestrutura verde para otimização de serviços ecossistêmicos e benefícios à comunidade urbana. Usando o município de Sorocaba como estudo de caso, o objetivo principal foi desenvolver um modelo espacial para identificar áreas prioritárias para a implementação de infraestrutura verde, abordando temas como biodiversidade, mitigação de enchentes, regulação de temperatura e bem-estar social. Além disso, a tese teve como objetivo explorar simulações de cenários de planejamento urbano, examinando futuros plausíveis para 2030 e 2050. A hipótese de pesquisa postula que a modelagem espacial pode identificar áreas prioritárias integrando sistemas naturais e sociais dentro das complexidades dos ambientes urbanos. Os resultados destacam compensações espaciais e sinergias na identificação de áreas prioritárias para multisserviços ecossistêmicos urbanos, enfatizando a importância de uma rede bem conectada de infraestrutura verde para aumentar a sua multifuncionalidade e promover o acesso equitativo a espaços verdes, especialmente em áreas com desigualdades socioespaciais. A pesquisa também analisou cenários futuros de crescimento urbano, evidenciando como o planejamento urbano compacto pode mitigar os efeitos negativos da expansão desordenada e fortalecer a resiliência urbana, promovendo sustentabilidade, inclusão e justiça ambiental. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88887.603853/2021-00, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2021/04421-7, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2023/00014-3, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Marina. Urban landscape resilience: integrating natural areas with urban planning. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21892. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-So | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.24824/978652515685.9 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rsase.2024.101142 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1109/IGARSS53475.2024.10640597 | |