Programa EAD "Vida Independente" para familiares de jovens e adultos com deficiência intelectual
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Maria Amélia
dc.contributor.author: Zutião, Patricia
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-24
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of the online program "Independent Life", which was implemented with families of young people and adults with intellectual disabilities. 10 relatives and their children / relatives, young people / adults with intellectual disabilities aged 17 to 39 years participated in the program. The program was offered in the Distance Learning modality, had national coverage (at least one participant from each geographic region) and had theoretical and practical activities, in which, in addition the discussing of relevant topics, family members planned and implemented teaching of an adaptive activity for young people / adults with intellectual disabilities. Six instruments were used to collect data: initial questionnaire; Support Intensity Scale; Learning Record Protocol; Protocol for the Evaluation of Skills Taught to Youth / Adults with Intellectual Disabilities; Follow-up questionnaire e; Social Validity Questionnaire. The data were analyzed in a qualitative and quantitative way, considering the performance of relatives in the Independent Living Program; performance of young people with ID; and Social Validity of the Study. The data demonstrate that the program was effective in teaching and learning family members of young people / adults with Intellectual Disabilities. Family members demonstrated upward performance in theoretical activities and, in practices, it can be seen that, through the concepts learned, they modified their attitudes and forms of teaching towards their children / family members with intellectual disabilities, providing support only when necessary, which resulted in increasing independence, and consequently decreasing the intensity of support. Such skills learned by young people / adults with intellectual disabilities can help their independence in carrying out other activities of the same or other areas of those that were taught during the program. In general, family members were satisfied with the program and highlighted its importance in their lives and that of their families. Such skills learned by young people / adults with intellectual disabilities can help their independence in carrying out other activities in the same or other areas of those that were taught during the program. In general, family members were satisfied with the program and highlighted its importance in their lives and for their family. It is considered that more programs like this, planned for family members of young people and adults with intellectual disabilities, should be proposed, in order to assist them in the way of teaching, among other things.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos do Programa EaD “Vida Independente” implementado junto à familiares de jovens e adultos com Deficiência Intelectual - DI. Participaram do programa 10 familiares e seus filhos/familiares, jovens/adultos com deficiência intelectual com idade entre 17 e 39 anos. O programa foi ofertado na modalidade Educação a Distância – EaD, teve abrangência nacional (pelo menos um participante de cada região geográfica) e, contou com atividades teóricas e práticas, nas quais além da discussão de temas relevantes, os familiares planejaram e implementaram o ensino de uma atividade adaptativa aos jovens/adultos com deficiência intelectual. Para coleta de dados foram utilizados seis instrumentos: questionário inicial; Escala de Intensidade de Apoio - SIS; Protocolo de Registro de Aprendizagem; Protocolo de Avaliação das Habilidades Ensinadas aos jovens/adultos com Deficiência Intelectual; Questionário de acompanhamento e; Questionário de Validade Social. Os dados foram analisados de forma qualitativa e quantitativa, tendo em vista o desempenho dos familiares no Programa Vida Independente; desempenho dos jovens/adultos com DI; e Validade Social do Estudo. Os dados demonstram que o programa foi eficaz no ensino e aprendizagem de familiares de jovens/adultos com Deficiência Intelectual. Os familiares demonstraram desempenho ascendente nas atividades teóricas e, nas práticas, pode se observar que, por meio dos conceitos aprendidos, eles modificaram suas atitudes e formas de ensino perante seus filhos/familiares com deficiência intelectual, fornecendo apoio apenas quando necessário, o que resultou no aumento da independência, e consequentemente diminuição da intensidade de apoio. Tais habilidades aprendidas pelos jovens/adultos com deficiência intelectual podem auxiliar na independência na realização de outras atividades da mesma ou de outras áreas daquelas que foram ensinadas durante o programa. Em geral, os familiares demonstraram-se satisfeitos com o programa e destacaram a importância dele em suas vidas e de suas famílias. Considera-se que mais programas como esse, voltados a familiares de jovens e adultos com deficiência intelectual devem ser propostos, de forma a auxiliá-los quanto a forma de ensinar, entre outras coisas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2017/03800-9por
dc.identifier.citation: ZUTIÃO, Patricia. Programa EAD "Vida Independente" para familiares de jovens e adultos com deficiência intelectual. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12885.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Educação a distânciapor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Jovens e adultos com deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Currículo funcional naturalpor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Distance educationeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Youth and adults with intellectual disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Natural functional curriculumeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Programa EAD "Vida Independente" para familiares de jovens e adultos com deficiência intelectualpor