PDARTS: busca de arquitetura neural diferenciável para inversão sísmica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Naldi, Murilo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Lucas Candiani | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Camargo, Heloisa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Seismic inversion is an inverse problem that minimizes both amplitude and phase differences between simulated signals and real observed signals through an optimization problem. Due to its high computational cost and the industry demand for higher resolution, researchers often explore ways to accelerate the process and improve its accuracy. In the last decade, deep learning emerged as a promising alternative for seismic inversion; however, still demanding laborious trial and error processes, integration of domain knowledge, and hyperparameter tuning. To improve model architectures for this task, this paper introduces PDARTS (Projected Differentiable Architecture Search), a method inspired by DARTS which aims to leverage the generalization capability of neural blocks such as Fourier and U-Fourier blocks for the seismic inversion task. Because Fourier-based blocks rely on Fourier transforms, which require square inputs, the asymmetric shape (height, width) of original seismic data necessitates enforcing a square input format to ensure proper operation. To achieve this, PDARTS employs fixed encoder layers connected to a projection layer to reshape spatial dimensions and a convolutional layer to mitigate noise. The decoder, along with the final layers of the encoder, is implemented as a DARTS supernetwork, where neural architecture search (NAS) is conducted to explore the potential of Fourier and U-Fourier neural blocks, aiming to discover new neural networks with better performance. Experiments demonstrated that the best architecture discovered by our method, PDARTSNet, outperforms current state-of-the-art neural networks for seismic inversion. Furthermore, it demonstrates that despite the increased number of network parameters and consequent higher computational costs, PDARTS has proven capable of discovering neural networks with superior performance for seismic inversion. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A inversão sísmica é um problema inverso que busca minimizar, via otimização, as diferenças de amplitude e fase entre sinais simulados e sinais reais observados. Em razão de seu alto custo computacional e da demanda por maior resolução na indústria, pesquisadores costumam investigar formas de acelerar o processo e aprimorar sua precisão. Na última década, o aprendizado profundo surgiu como uma alternativa promissora para inversão sísmica; entretanto, ainda depende de extensos testes por tentativa e erro, incorporação de conhecimento de domínio e ajuste de hiperparâmetros. Para melhorar as arquiteturas de modelos nessa tarefa, este artigo apresenta o PDARTS (Projected Differentiable Architecture Search), método inspirado no DARTS que aproveita a capacidade de generalização de blocos neurais, como os de Fourier e U-Fourier, para inversão sísmica. Como esses blocos baseados em transformada de Fourier exigem entradas quadradas, o formato assimétrico dos dados sísmicos originais requer a imposição desse formato. Para isso, o PDARTS emprega camadas fixas de codificação ligadas a uma camada de projeção para ajustar as dimensões espaciais e a uma camada convolucional para atenuar ruídos. O decodificador e as camadas finais do codificador são implementados como uma super-rede DARTS, na qual a busca em arquitetura neural (NAS) explora blocos Fourier e U-Fourier, com o objetivo de descobrir novas redes de melhor desempenho. Os experimentos mostraram que a arquitetura ótima encontrada, PDARTSNet, supera as redes neurais de ponta em inversão sísmica. Além disso, apesar do aumento no número de parâmetros e no custo computacional, o PDARTS provou ser capaz de revelar arquiteturas com desempenho superior para essa aplicação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos (FINEP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 01.23.0575.00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Lucas Candiani. PDARTS: busca de arquitetura neural diferenciável para inversão sísmica. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23440. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10994-025-06883-1 | |
| dc.subject | Inversão de onda completa | por |
| dc.subject | Inversão de onda baseada em aprendizado profundo | por |
| dc.subject | Busca de arquiteturas de redes neurais | por |
| dc.subject | Aceleração de inversão de onda | por |
| dc.subject | Operadores neurais de Fourier | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 9. Indústria, Inovação e Infraestrutura | |
| dc.title | PDARTS: busca de arquitetura neural diferenciável para inversão sísmica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | PDARTS: projected differentiable architecture search for seismic inversion | eng |