“Olha, os bebês estão chegando!” O direito à Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas: a creche no Assentamento Pirituba II do MST – SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Walburga dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araujo, Thaise Vieira de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis was developed in the research line “Training of Educators, Daily Life and Educational Practices”, linked to the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of São Carlos, Sorocaba campus, in the State of São Paulo. It is part of the Research Group on Children, Early Childhood Education and Childhood Studies – CRIEI, which is coordinated by Prof. Maria Walburga dos Santos. The theme focused here is part of the discussions on Early Childhood Education in the Countryside, Water and Forest areas. Thus, we took as a base the Terezinha de Moura Rodrigues Gomes Municipal School, located in the Pirituba II Settlement, in Itapeva, São Paulo state, for the development of the research. The general objective of the case study was to analyze the right of children from 0 to 3 years old to daycare in the countryside, considering both the public policies already implemented and those that still need to be established in guaranteeing the right to education. The research, with a qualitative approach, had the following main instruments for data construction: field research; participant observation; interviews with teachers, families, Early Childhood Education monitors and managers (school principal and pedagogical coordinator); field diary record; and photography. The information collected was organized based on themes that guided the research and that are connected to the general and specific objectives. The analysis took place from the theoretical framework of the research, that is, the contributions of the debates on Early Childhood Education in the Countryside, Water and Forest areas, in dialogue with Early Childhood Education and Rural Education. As a result, we found that the daycare center in the Pirituba II Settlement is the result of the organized political struggle of peasant women; the work of the School Director has been committed to the right of children, including babies, to Rural Education. There are favorable conditions for the offer of the daycare center, such as a newly built facility and a team of teaching and non-teaching professionals who have secure job contracts, avoiding turnover. However, demands were observed that indicate the continuity of the public policy, such as the provision of school transportation for the age group of 0 to 3 years; access to daycare for babies up to 6 months of age, if there is demand from families; teacher training and curriculum that consider the specificity of Early Childhood Education in the Countryside, Water and Forest areas, guaranteeing the rights of children in rural territories and the consolidation of an Education situated in and belonging to the Countryside in the investigated school. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese foi desenvolvida na linha de pesquisa Formação de Educadores, Cotidiano e Práticas Educativas, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos campus Sorocaba – SP, e integra-se ao Grupo de Pesquisa a respeito das Crianças, Educação Infantil e Estudos da Infância – CRIEI, que é coordenado Profa. Maria Walburga dos Santos. O tema ora tratado se insere nas discussões sobre Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas. Assim, tomamos como base a Escola Municipal Terezinha de Moura Rodrigues Gomes, localizada no Assentamento Pirituba II, em Itapeva – SP, para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa. O estudo de caso teve como objetivo geral analisar o direito das crianças de 0 a 3 anos à creche no campo, considerando tanto as políticas públicas já implementadas quanto aquelas que ainda precisam ser estabelecidas na garantia do direito à educação. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, teve como principais instrumentos para construção dos dados: pesquisa de campo; observação participante; entrevistas com as famílias, professores/as, monitoras de Educação Infantil e as gestoras (diretora escolar e coordenadora pedagógica); registro em diário de campo; e fotografia. As informações levantadas foram organizadas a partir de temas que orientaram a pesquisa e que decorreram dos objetivos geral e específicos. A análise ocorreu a partir do referencial teórico da pesquisa, ou seja, das contribuições da Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas, em diálogo com a Educação Infantil e a Educação do Campo. Como resultado, constatamos que a creche no Assentamento Pirituba II é fruto de luta política organizada das mulheres camponesas; a atuação da Diretora Escolar tem se mostrado compromissada com o direito das crianças, desde bebês, à Educação do Campo. Há condições favoráveis da oferta da creche, como prédio recém-construído e equipe de profissionais docentes e não docentes concursados e lotados na unidade, evitando a rotatividade. No entanto, foram observadas demandas que indicam a continuidade da política pública, como oferta de transporte escolar para a faixa etária de 0 a 3 anos; acesso à creche para bebês de até 6 meses de idade, caso haja demanda das famílias; formação de professores e currículo que considerem a especificidade da Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas, garantindo os direitos das infâncias dos territórios rurais e a consolidação da Educação do e no Campo na escola investigada. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAUJO, Thaise Vieira de. “Olha, os bebês estão chegando!” O direito à Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas: a creche no Assentamento Pirituba II do MST – SP. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21516. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | |
| dc.subject | Bebê | por |
| dc.subject | MST | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas | por |
| dc.subject | Babie | eng |
| dc.subject | MST | eng |
| dc.subject | Early Childhood Education of the Countryside, Water and Forest areas | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | “Olha, os bebês estão chegando!” O direito à Educação Infantil do Campo, das Águas e das Florestas: a creche no Assentamento Pirituba II do MST – SP | por |
| dc.title.alternative | “Look, the babies are coming!” The right to Early Childhood Education in the Countryside, about the Waters and about the Forests areas: The daycare center in the Pirituba II Settlement of the MST - SP | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |