Bit-True simulation for word length optimization of digital signal processing blocks
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matias, Paulo
dc.contributor.author: Sampaio, Hugo Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-14
dc.description.abstract: During the development of DSP systems to be implemented in ASICs or FPGAs, the conversion of floating-point signals and operands to fixed-point is an important and time consuming task, as fixed-point has faster performance and lower power consumption. However, the floating-point to fixed-point conversion problem is NP-hard and has no ideal solution. This work explores a hardware simulation technique, also known as Bit true, based on masking the fractional bits of each operator and signal of interest directly in its FPGA implementation. This technique had only been proposed in the literature but never implemented before this work. It allows flexibility in defining optimization criteria and avoids the rework required by other techniques of implementing the system f irst in software, and only then transforming it into an equivalent hardware architecture. The DSP system chosen as a case study is a wireless BPSK receiver, designed for IoT applications. The receiver blocks were optimized in isolation using the technique, resulting in reduced area and power consumption, and increased maximum operating frequency. The artifacts produced in this work are expected to aid future research in IoT, reducing the time and effort to obtain a refined system systhesis.eng
dc.description.resumo: Durante o desenvolvimento de sistemas DSP a serem implementados em ASIC ou FPGA, a conversão de sinais e operandos de ponto flutuante para ponto fixo é uma tarefa importante e demorada, pois o ponto fixo tem desempenho mais rápido e menor consumo de energia, mas o problema de conversão ponto flutuante para ponto fixo é NP-difícil e não tem solução ideal. Este trabalho explora uma técnica de simulação de hardware, também conhecida como Bit-true, baseada no mascaramento de bits de partes fracionárias de cada operador e sinal de interesse diretamente em sua implementação FPGA. Essa técnica havia sido apenas proposta na literatura, mas nunca implementada antes deste trabalho. Ela permite flexibilidade para definir critérios de otimização e evita o retrabalho exigido por outras técnicas de implementar o sistema primeiramente em software, para apenas depois transformá-lo em uma arquitetura de hardware equivalente. O sistema DSP escolhido como estudo de caso é um receptor BPSK sem fio, pensado para aplicações IoT. Os blocos do receptor foram otimizados isoladamente utilizando a técnica, resultando em redução de área e consumo de energia, e aumento da frequência máxima de operação. Espera-se que os artefatos produzidos neste trabalho auxiliem pesquisas futuras em IoT, reduzindo o tempo e esforço para chegar a uma sintese refinada do sistema.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SAMPAIO, Hugo Almeida. Bit-True simulation for word length optimization of digital signal processing blocks. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20947.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Bit-true simulationeng
dc.subject: Fixed-point refinementeng
dc.subject: Word-length optimizationeng
dc.subject: FPGApor
dc.subject: DSPpor
dc.subject: IoTpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO::ARQUITETURA DE SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Bit-True simulation for word length optimization of digital signal processing blockseng
dc.title.alternative: Simulações Bit-True para otimização de comprimento de palavra em blocos de processamento digital de sinaispor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor