Potencial imunoterapêutico da proteína SmCyp do Schistosoma mansoni via polarização de macrófagos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Cynthia Aparecida de
dc.contributor.author: Bonfante, Isadora
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-18
dc.description.abstract: The study of host-parasite interactions, such as those between Schistosoma mansoni and humans, is fundamental for the development of immunotherapies aimed at alleviating the severity of chronic infections associated with obesity, such as type 2 diabetes, or for stimulating the immune system in autoimmune diseases and cancer, as well as for the search for new vaccines. One of the immune system evasion mechanisms characteristic of S. mansoni infection is the shift of the immune response from Th1 (inflammatory) to Th2 (anti-inflammatory). Linked to this, there is a change in the macrophage activation profile, from classically activated (M1), linked to the inflammatory profile, to alternatively activated (M2), which contributes to attenuating the inflammatory response. This regulatory profile is being explored to identify promising molecules for the development of therapies that reduce chronic inflammation, in addition to contributing to the understanding of the mechanisms of action of vaccines against schistosomiasis. In this study, we evaluated the immunomodulatory potential of the recombinant protein SmCyp on macrophage polarization. This protein is a member of the cyclophilin family, known for its interaction with the immune system and regulatory function. To this end, we standardized the polarization of macrophages from the murine macrophage cell line J774A.1 for M1 and M2 phenotypes, with morphological analysis by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and confirmation by the quantitative determination of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines. Subsequently, assays were conducted with the recombinant protein SmCyp at concentrations of 25, 50, 100, 200, and 400 μg/mL and incubated for 24 and 48 hours to evaluate its modulatory potential in macrophages. Its influence on cell viability was investigated using the MTT and neutral red assays, as well as indirect nitric oxide (NO) production and the profile of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory markers, through the dosage of the cytokines TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-10, using the ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) technique. The results indicated that SmCyp, at the concentrations tested, did not alter cell viability, either at 24 hours or at 48 hours. At 24 hours, an increase in TNF-α was observed, with values close to the M1 profile, but without stimulating the release of IL-6 or NO, suggesting a possible immunomodulatory potential. Based on the results obtained, SmCyp, at the concentrations and time points evaluated, showed moderate immune modulation potential, inducing TNF-α production within 24 hours, but without significant impact on nitric oxide production or the cytokines IL-6 and IL-10. These findings are crucial for deepening our understanding of the complex interactions between parasite and host, as well as the possible role of SmCyp in the immune response.eng
dc.description.resumo: O estudo da interação parasito-hospedeiro, como entre Schistosoma mansoni e o homem, é fundamental para o desenvolvimento de imunoterapias que visem amenizar a gravidade de infecções crônicas associadas à obesidade, como o diabetes tipo 2, ou para o estímulo do sistema imune em doenças autoimunes e câncer, bem como para busca de novas vacinas. Um dos mecanismos de evasão dos sistemas imunológico característico da infecção do S. mansoni é o direcionamento da resposta imune de Th1 (inflamatória) para Th2 (anti-inflamatória). Atrelado a isso, ocorre a mudança do perfil de ativação de macrófagos, passando de classicamente ativados (M1), ligados ao perfil inflamatório, para alternativamente ativados (M2), que contribuem com uma atenuação da resposta inflamatória. Esse caráter regulatório vem sendo explorado a fim de identificar moléculas promissoras para o desenvolvimento de terapias que reduzam a inflamação crônica, além de contribuir para o entendimento dos mecanismos de ação de vacinas contra a esquistossomose. Neste trabalho, foi avaliado o potencial imunomodulador da proteína recombinante SmCyp na polarização de macrófagos. Essa proteína é da família de ciclofilinas, conhecidas pela sua interação com o sistema imune e função regulatória. Para isso, foi realizada a padronização de polarização de macrófagos da linhagem de macrófagos murinos J774A.1 para os fenótipos M1 e M2, com análise morfológica por Microscopia de Varredura Eletrônica (MEV) e confirmação pela determinação quantitativa de citocinas pró e anti-inflamatórias. Em seguida, foram conduzidos ensaios com a proteína recombinante SmCyp nas concentrações de 25, 50, 100, 200 e 400 μg/mL e incubadas por 24 e 48 horas, a fim de avaliar seu potencial modulador em macrófagos. Foi investigada sua influência na viabilidade celular por meio de ensaio MTT e vermelho neutro, além da produção indireta de oxido nítrico (NO- nitric oxide) e do perfil de marcadores inflamatório e anti-inflamatório, por meio das dosagens das citocinas TNF-α, IL-6 e IL10, utilizando a técnica ELISA (Enzyme Linked ImmunonoSorbent Assay). Os resultados indicaram que a SmCyp, nas concentrações testadas, não alterou a viabilidade celular, tanto em 24 horas quanto em 48 horas. Em 24 horas, foi observado aumento de TNF-α, com valores próximos ao perfil M1, mas sem estimular a liberação de IL-6 ou NO, sugerindo um possível potencial imunomodulador. Com base nos resultados obtidos, a SmCyp, nas concentrações e tempo avaliados, mostrou um potencial de modulação imune moderado, com indução de produção de TNF-α em 24 horas, mas sem impacto significativo na produção de óxido nítrico ou nas citocinas IL-6 e IL-10. Esses achados são cruciais para aprofundar a compreensão das complexas interações entre parasita e hospedeiro, assim como do possível papel da SmCyp na resposta imune.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id22/02117-1
dc.identifier.citation: BONFANTE, Isadora. Potencial imunoterapêutico da proteína SmCyp do Schistosoma mansoni via polarização de macrófagos. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22474.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Biotecnologia - Biotec
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Schistosoma mansoni
dc.subject: Macrófagos M1/M2
dc.subject: Imunomodulação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA
dc.title: Potencial imunoterapêutico da proteína SmCyp do Schistosoma mansoni via polarização de macrófagos
dc.title.alternative: Immunotherapeutic potential of Schistosoma mansoni SmCyp protein via macrophage polarizationeng
dc.type: TCC