Packet routing analyses using probabilistic data structures in Multi-Tenant Networks based on programmable devices
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Villaça, Rodolfo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Verdi, Fábio Luciano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teles Martins, Regis Francisco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Given the network traffic growth, due to applications that heavily use computational cloud infrastructure, the need for improving the monitoring traffic techniques has increased. For traffic engineering, it is essential to gain total visibility into the traffic flowing across the network. The most used methods for traffic monitoring in the industry are those based on dedicated monitoring protocols as SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol), NetFlow, SFlow, among others. With processing capacity evolution of forwarding devices, new techniques have been proposed. The use of sketches has become widely popular for traffic monitoring tasks. Sketches are compact data structures capable of summarizing and store information about the state of packets. Using sketches, it is possible to monitor a network traffic, understanding the path travelled by each packet and which devices were responsible for the packet forwarding. Analyzing traffic over the network is a challenge that changes the traditional monitoring approach. The current performance indicator metrics provided by network devices are not enough to analyze and create insights for the network traffic as a whole. We need a way to produce key performance indicators that can be correlated across different network devices on the same network. This new approach opens opportunities for researching and developing novel techniques to obtain a holistic network traffic visibility, to support decisions in traffic engineering, to detect traffic anomalies and other applications. Using a single sketch named BitMatrix, proposed in this work, it is possible to monitor network traffic, understand the path travelled per packet and which devices forwarded this packet along its path. In this context, this probabilistic structure was adopted to identify the path used to forward a packet in a multi-tenant network in two different scenarios: a) in an emulated network, using P4 routers and, b) in a simulated network, processing real traffic traces, using a Python framework. As a result, overloaded routers, links and paths and heavy user tenants were identified. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Com o crescimento do tráfego de rede, devido às aplicações que utilizam serviços de infraestrutura computacional em nuvem, aumentou a necessidade de se otimizar a utilização dos dispositivos responsáveis pelo encaminhamento e monitoramento do tráfego. Para engenharia de tráfego, é essencial ter visibilidade do tráfego que está sendo encaminhado. Os métodos mais comuns para monitoramento de tráfego são baseados em protocolos dedicados a esse fim, como o SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol), NetFlow, SFlow, entre outros. Com a evolução da capacidade de processamento dos equipamentos de encaminhamento, novas técnicas têm sido propostas. Dentre estas, o uso de sketches tem se tornado cada vez mais comum. Os sketches são estruturas de dados compactas, capazes de armazenar de forma sumarizada informação sobre o estado de um pacote. Com o uso de sketches é possível monitorar o tráfego de uma rede, entendendo o caminho percorrido por cada pacote e quais dispositivos foram responsáveis pelo seu encaminhamento. A análise do tráfego através da rede é um desafio científico que redireciona a forma tradicional de monitoramento, movendo o foco dos elementos de rede e seus contadores para o tráfego em si. Esse redirecionamento de foco cria oportunidades para pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novas formas de se obter visibilidade do tráfego para auxiliar nas tomadas de decisão em engenharia de tráfego, detecção de anomalias e outras aplicações. Fazendo uso do sketch denominado BitMatrix, proposto neste trabalho, foi posssivel monitorar o trafico de rede, entendendo o caminho percorrido por cada pacote e o quais dispositivos de rede foram responsaveis pelo encaminhamento desse pacote atraves da rede. Nesse contexto, esta estrutura probabilistica foi adotada para identificar a rota usada para o encaminhamento do pacote em uma rede multi-tenant em dois diferentes scenarios: a) em uma rede emulada, utilizando roteadores P4 (Programming Protocol-Independent Packet Processors) e, b) Em uma rede simulada, processando capturas de trafico reais, utilizando Python. Como resultado, tornouu-se possível identificar quais rotas e elementos estão sobrecarregados e quais os usuários (tenants) com maiores demandas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TELES MARTINS, Regis Francisco. Packet routing analyses using probabilistic data structures in Multi-Tenant Networks based on programmable devices. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11892. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC-So | por |
| dc.subject | Network Monitoring | eng |
| dc.subject | Sketches | eng |
| dc.subject | Bitmaps | eng |
| dc.subject | Multi-tenant | eng |
| dc.subject | P4 Language | eng |
| dc.subject | Programmable Network | eng |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento de Rede | por |
| dc.subject | Linguagem P4 | por |
| dc.subject | Estruturas Probabilísticas | por |
| dc.subject | Redes Programáveis | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.title | Packet routing analyses using probabilistic data structures in Multi-Tenant Networks based on programmable devices | eng |