No interior da medida: punição e relações raciais no sistema socioeducativo na cidade de São Carlos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sinhoretto, Jacqueline
dc.contributor.author: Mattos, Kênia Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigated how ethnic-racial relations are evident in the implementation of socio-educational measures applied in an open environment (assisted liberty and provision of services to the community) and closed environments (hospitalization) in the municipality of São Carlos. The methodology chosen for the investigation was mixed, being of a qualitative nature, with analysis of the guiding and official documents on the theme of the centers implementing socio-educational measures and interviews (in-depth with a semi structured script), carried out with employees of the socio-educational system. The quantitative methodology refers to the analysis of sociodemographic data from the municipality's juvenile justice system. The aim, therefore, was to observe the differences in execution and compliance with measures in the two institutions that carry out measures in an open and closed environment (Salesianos and Fundação Casa). In the qualitative research findings, the hypothesis that differences exist was confirmed, with indications that in the closed environment, where subjection is more present, racial issues are less demanded, at the same time, in both institutions the pedagogical commitment to the ethnic-racial relations is not mobilized by the teams. In quantitative data, racial disparities were observed in the juvenile justice system. The results presented here may contribute to themes explored in areas of Sociology such as violence, deprivation of liberty, juvenile justice and race relationseng
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação investigou como as relações étnico-raciais se evidenciam na execução das medidas socioeducativas aplicadas em meio aberto (liberdade assistida e prestação de serviço à comunidade) e fechado (internação) no município de São Carlos. A metodologia escolhida para a investigação foi mista, sendo de caráter qualitativo, com análise dos documentos norteadores e oficiais da temática dos centros de execução das medidas socioeducativas e das entrevistas (em profundidade com roteiro semiestruturado), feitas com funcionários do sistema socioeducativo. A metodologia quantitativa refere-se a análise de dados sociodemográficos do sistema de justiça juvenil do município. Pretendeu-se, portanto, observar as diferenças de execução e cumprimento de medidas nas duas instituições que executam as medidas em meio aberto e fechado (Salesianos e Fundação Casa). Nos achados da pesquisa qualitativa, a hipótese de que as diferenças existem se confirmou, com indicativos de que no meio fechado, onde o assujeitamento é mais presente, a temática racial é menos demandada, ao mesmo tempo, nas duas instituições o compromisso pedagógico com as relações étnico-raciais não é mobilizado pelas equipes. Já nos dados quantitativos, foram observadas disparidades raciais no sistema de justiça juvenil. Os resultados aqui expostos poderão contribuir com os temas explorados em áreas da Sociologia como violência, privação de liberdade, justiça juvenil e relações raciais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MATTOS, Kênia Rodrigues. No interior da medida: punição e relações raciais no sistema socioeducativo na cidade de São Carlos. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18913.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Relações raciaispor
dc.subject: Medidas socioeducativas (MSE)por
dc.subject: Adolescência a quem se atribui a prática de ato infracionalpor
dc.subject: São Carlospor
dc.subject: Race relationspor
dc.subject: Socio-educational measures (MSE)por
dc.subject: Adolescence attributed to the commission of an infractionpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: No interior da medida: punição e relações raciais no sistema socioeducativo na cidade de São Carlospor
dc.title.alternative: Inside the measure: punishment and racial relations in the socio-educational system in the city of São Carloseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor