Financeirização e ascensão das plataformas: um estudo de caso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saltorato, Patrícia
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Felipe Marques e
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-14
dc.description.abstract: The financialization of the economy is a process observed since the last decades of the 20th century and has introduced the dynamics of financial markets where they did not exist before, altering the logic of supply chain management of organizations. These characteristics, combined with technological advancements, have contributed to the rise of companies such as Amazon, Facebook, Google, and Uber, which have created online structures that enable a wide range of human activities, promoting radical changes in how we work, socialize, create value in the economy, and compete for resulting profits. Understanding how these organizations function and the new dynamics brought about by financialization can have important implications for academia and society. Thus, the aim of this master's thesis was to explore the dynamics of financialization in the context of the emergence and rise of platform companies, focusing on implications for the organizational, economic, and social contexts. To achieve this, we conducted a systematic literature review following the PRISMA guidelines and lexical analysis using the iramuteq software to characterize the literature that addressed the topics of financialization and platform companies. Additionally, we conducted a single case study to observe the financialization process of the Uber company. The systematic review and textual analysis of the abstracts of the documents that comprised the sample identified 4 classes with the main themes addressed in the literature: Shareholder Value and Data Capitalism; Platforms and Gentrification; Sharing Economy, Neoliberalism, and Labor on platforms; and Platforms and Power. In the case study on Uber, we explored indicators previously brought by other authors and new indicators characteristic of platforms: Comparison between sources of profitability; Ownership composition and share acquisitions; Mergers and acquisitions; Origin of executives; Executive compensation payments; Dividend payments to shareholders; Employee salaries; Employment; Influence of Venture Capital; and Tax structure. The results showed that Uber exhibits typical characteristics of what the literature presents about financialization; however, it also presents other important aspects that deviate from trends highlighted in previous research, such as patient investment from venture capitalists in the company. We also observed that the financialization structure adopted by the company seems to be the main aspect responsible for the social and economic imbalances and inequalities observed in its structure, distorting its discourse of integration into the sharing economy. We understand that the exploration of this phenomenon is essential for the fields of economic sociology, which may have in its references, methodologies, and approaches the tools capable of unraveling the specificities and nuances brought by platforms and their operation from financialization.eng
dc.description.resumo: A financeirização da economia é um processo observado desde as últimas décadas do século XX e introduziu a dinâmica dos mercados financeiros onde antes não existiam, alterando a lógica da gestão da cadeia de suprimentos das organizações. Essas características, associadas aos avanços tecnológicos, contribuíram para a ascensão de empresas como Amazon, Facebook, Google e Uber que criaram estruturas online que permitem uma ampla gama de atividades humanas, promovendo mudanças radicais na forma como trabalhamos, socializamos, criamos valor na economia e competimos pelos lucros resultantes. O entendimento de como funcionam e das novas dinâmicas trazidas por essas organizações sob a ótica da financeirização pode trazer implicações importantes para a academia e sociedade. Desta forma, o objetivo desta dissertação de mestrado foi explorar a dinâmica da financeirização no contexto de emergência e ascensão das empresas de plataformas, focando nas implicações nos contextos organizacional, econômico e social. Para isso, realizamos uma revisão sistemática da literatura seguindo os direcionamentos do guia PRISMA e análise lexical com o uso do software iramuteq para caracterização da literatura que abordou os temas de financeirização e empresas de plataforma; e elaboramos um estudo de caso único para observar o processo de financeirização da empresa Uber. A revisão sistemática e análise textual dos resumos dos documentos que compuseram a amostra, foram identificadas 4 classes com os principais temas abordados na literatura: Shareholder Value e Capitalismo de Dados; Plataformas e Gentrificação; Sharing Economy, Neoliberalismo e Trabalho nas plataformas e Plataformas e Poder. No estudo de caso sobre a Uber exploramos indicadores trazidos anteriormente por outros autores e novos indicadores característicos das plataformas: Comparação entre as fontes de lucratividade; Composição Acionária e Aquisições Acionárias; Fusões e Aquisições; Origem dos dirigentes; Pagamento de Compensações aos Executivos; Pagamento de Dividendos aos Acionistas; Salários dos Funcionários; Emprego; Influência do Capital de Risco e Estrutura Fiscal. Os resultados evidenciaram que a Uber apresenta características típicas do que a literatura apresenta sobre a financeirização, no entanto, apresenta também outros aspectos importantes que fogem das tendências que se destacaram em pesquisas anteriores, como o investimento paciente dos capitalistas de risco na empresa. Observamos também que a estrutura de financeirização adotada pela empresa parece ser o principal aspecto responsável pelos desequilíbrios e desigualdades sociais e econômicas observadas em sua estrutura e que distorcem seu discurso de inserção na economia compartilhada. Entendemos que a exploração desse fenômeno é imprescindível pelas as áreas de estudo da sociologia econômica, que pode ter em suas referências, metodologias e abordagens o ferramental capaz de desvendar as especificidades e nuances trazidas pelas plataformas e sua operação a partir da financeirização.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Felipe Marques e. Financeirização e ascensão das plataformas: um estudo de caso. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19672.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração - PPGA-Sopor
dc.subject: Financeirizaçãopor
dc.subject: Plataformizaçãopor
dc.subject: Uberpor
dc.subject: Economia Compartilhadapor
dc.subject: Financializationeng
dc.subject: Platformizationeng
dc.subject: Sharing Economyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESASpor
dc.title: Financeirização e ascensão das plataformas: um estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Financialization and the rise of platforms: a case studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor