Use of sugarcane trash for solid biofuel production: physicochemical characterization and influence of storage time
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Yamamoto, Hiroyuki
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yamaji, Fábio Minoru
dc.contributor.author: Nakashima, Gabriela Tami
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-29
dc.description.abstract: In the sugarcane plantation it was common to use fire to facilitate the cutting and harvesting of sugarcane. However, Law 11,241 / 02 in São Paulo State provides the gradual elimination of this straw burning of sugarcane. The largest producer of sugarcane in Brazil is the São Paulo State, which has about 4.7 million hectares of planted area. It is estimated that one hectare produces about 14 tons of trash. Therefore, the mills have been trying to incorporate this trash in burning with the bagasse for power generation. However, high concentrations of mineral impurities are impossible its use for energy purposes. The aim of the study was to investigate the influence of storage time and particle size in the physicochemical characterization of the sugarcane trash. It was used the sugarcane trash inside and outside of the bale collected at different storage time (0, 1 and 2 years). The collected material was separated into four different particle sizes (> 0.420mm, 0.250-0.420mm, < 0.250mm and mix). The analyzes involved particle size distribution, proximate analysis, the high heating value (HHV), the chemical analysis of the components of the ashes, the images in the Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), the Klason lignin content, the holocellulose content and extractives. There were variations in the results of the ash content with different particle sizes. It was observed a higher concentration of mineral impurities in smaller particles (< 0.250mm). The HHV varied from 15.9 to 18.3 MJ.kg-1 and showed no statistical difference for the treatments. The results indicate that the sugarcane trash presents problems related to mineral impurities which constrain its use as a solid fuel in the industry. The particle size interferes in their physicochemical characteristics. The trash can be stored in field and the time storage did not affect the quality for use as solid biofuel.eng
dc.description.resumo: No manejo da cana-de-açúcar era comum a utilização do fogo para facilitar o corte e colheita da cana. No entanto, a Lei 11.241/02 do estado de São Paulo prevê a eliminação gradual da queima da palha da cana-de-açúcar. O maior produtor de cana-de-açúcar do Brasil é o estado de São Paulo, que possui aproximadamente 4,7 milhões de hectares de área plantada. É estimado que 1 hectare produza cerca de 14 toneladas de palha. Logo, as usinas vêm tentando incorporar esta palha na queima para geração de energia, juntamente com o bagaço. Porém, as altas concentrações de impurezas minerais estão impossibilitando seu uso para fins energéticos. O trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo da influência do tempo de estocagem e da granulometria na caracterização físico-química do palhiço da cana-de-açúcar. Foi utilizado o palhiço de canade-açúcar da superfície e do interior do fardo coletados em diferentes períodos de estocagem, 0, 1 e 2 anos. O material coletado foi separado em 4 granulometrias diferentes (> 0,420mm, 0,250-0,420mm, < 0,250mm e mix). As análises realizadas foram a distribuição granulométrica, a análise imediata, o poder calorífico superior (PCS), a análise química dos componentes das cinzas, as imagens no Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (MEV), o teor de lignina Klason, a holocelulose e os extrativos. Houve variações nos resultados do teor de cinzas com as diferentes granulometrias. Observou-se maior concentração de impurezas minerais nas partículas mais finas (< 0,250mm). O PCS variou entre 15,9 a 18,3 MJ.kg-1 e não apresentou diferença estatística para os tratamentos. Os resultados indicam que a palha de cana-de-açúcar apresenta problemas relacionados às impurezas minerais, que dificultam e restringem seu uso como combustível sólido na indústria. A granulometria da palha interferiu nas suas características físico-químicas. O palhiço pode ser estocado no campo e o tempo de estocagem não interferiu na qualidade para o uso como combustível sólido.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: NAKASHIMA, Gabriela Tami. Use of sugarcane trash for solid biofuel production: physicochemical characterization and influence of storage time. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8955.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-Sopor
dc.subject: Briquetes (Combustível)por
dc.subject: Cana-de-açúcarpor
dc.subject: Biocombustíveispor
dc.subject: Mineral impuritieseng
dc.subject: Briquettespor
dc.subject: Particle sizepor
dc.subject: High heating valueeng
dc.subject: Biomass energyeng
dc.subject: Sugarcaneeng
dc.subject: Briquets (fuel)eng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Use of sugarcane trash for solid biofuel production: physicochemical characterization and influence of storage timeeng
dc.title.alternative: Uso do palhiço da cana-de-açúcar para a produção de biocombustíveis sólidos: caracterização físico-química e influência do tempo de estocagempor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor