Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga: problematizações quanto à gestão democrática, participação e autonomia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Elidia Vicentina de Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03
dc.description.abstract: The qualitative research entitled Municipal Council of Education of Itapetininga/SP: problematizations regarding democratic management, participation and autonomy, developed by means of bibliographic and documental analysis, had as its main objective to analyze the initiatives and needs for the implementation of democratic management and the possibilities in the municipality of Itapetininga, from Sub Region 1 of the Metropolitan Region of Sorocaba from the problematizations regarding the democratic management, participation and autonomy with its respective Municipal Council of Education. To achieve the objective, the following specific objectives were defined: to analyze the historical trajectory of the Municipal Councils of Education in Brazil, from the democratic management provided for in the Federal Constitution of 1988, to discuss the experience of the Metropolitan Region of Sorocaba - Sub Region 3, between the proposition of democratic management, participation and autonomy in its Municipal Councils of Education and problematize the categories of democratic management, participation and autonomy of the Municipal Council of Education of Itapetininga, in the exercise of its management, based on the councilors' minutes and/or feedback. The methodological approach was developed through qualitative bibliographical research based on identified theses and dissertations on democratic management from the Federal Constitution of 1988 to the present day, analysis of research developed under the Geplage - Group of Studies and Research, State Policy, Planning and Management of Education on CMEs of Sub Region 3 of the RMS on socially referenced quality and studies on CME of Itapetininga from the analysis of the minutes and/or feedback of their respondents. The Municipal Council of Education of Itapetininga, scope of this research, served as the object of analysis. As for the documentary studies, 151 minutes of meetings of the Itapetininga CME were considered, from 2001 to 2020, and interviews were conducted with eight respondents, directors for the 2017-2019 terms; 2019-2021, through a pre-prepared form that were added to the documents collected from the perspective of democratic management, participation and autonomy. As for the documentary studies, 151 minutes of meetings of the CME of Itapetininga were considered, from the periods 2001 to 2020 and interviews were conducted with eight respondents, councilors of the mandates 2017-2019; 2019-2021, through a pre-designed form that joined the documents collected from the perspective of democratic management, participation and autonomy. It was observed as results of the research that the Municipal Council of Education of Itapetininga, like the CMEs of the RMS, is in the process of building its democratic management, participation and autonomy, as interdependent categories whose construction takes place in a complex process, of commitment, training, co-responsibility, involvement, representativeness and parity. The research is the result of the researcher's studies with the Postgraduate Program in Education, DCHE - Department of Human Sciences in Education at the Federal University of São Carlos, Sorocaba campus, at the Doctoral level and is part of a larger research, with the title Municipal Education Council of the Metropolitan Region of Sorocaba: between successful initiatives and adverse contexts that has been developed since 2017, by GEPLAGE, Group of Studies and Research, State Policy, Planning and Management of Education.por
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa qualitativa intitulada Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga/SP: problematizações quanto à gestão democrática, participação e autonomia, desenvolvida por meio de análise bibliográfica e documental, teve como objetivo central analisar as iniciativas e as necessidades de implementação da gestão democrática e as possibilidades do município de Itapetininga, da Sub Região 1 da Região Metropolitana de Sorocaba a partir das problematizações quanto à gestão democrática, participação e autonomia junto ao seu respectivo Conselho Municipal de Educação. Para alcançar o objetivo, foram definidos como objetivos específicos: analisar a trajetória histórica dos Conselhos Municipais de Educação no Brasil, a partir da gestão democrática prevista na Constituição Federal de 1988, discutir a experiência da Região Metropolitana de Sorocaba – Sub Região 3, entre a propositura da gestão democrática, participação e autonomia em seus Conselhos Municipais de Educação e problematizar as categorias gestão democrática, participação e autonomia do Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga, no exercício de sua gestão, a partir das atas e/ou devolutivas dos conselheiros. A abordagem metodológica foi desenvolvida por meio de pesquisa qualitativa bibliográfica com base em teses e dissertações identificadas que discorrem sobre a gestão democrática a partir da Constituição Federal de 1988 até os dias atuais, análise das pesquisas desenvolvidas no âmbito do Geplage – Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas, Estado Política, Planejamento e Gestão da Educação sobre os CMEs da Sub Região 3 da RMS sobre a qualidade socialmente referenciada e estudos sobre CME de Itapetininga a partir da análise das atas e/ou devolutivas dos seus respondentes. O Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga, escopo desta pesquisa, nos serviu de objeto de análise. Quanto aos estudos documentais, foram consideradas 151 atas de reuniões do CME de Itapetininga, dos períodos de 2001 a 2020 e realizadas entrevistas a oito respondentes, conselheiros dos mandatos 2017-2019; 2019-2021, por meio de formulário pré-elaborado que se juntaram aos documentos coletados sob a perspectiva da gestão democrática, participação e autonomia. Observou-se como resultados da pesquisa que o Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga, como os CMEs da RMS, encontra-se em processo de construção de sua gestão democrática, participação e autonomia, como categorias interdependentes cuja construção se dá num processo complexo, de comprometimento, formação, corresponsabilidade, envolvimento, representatividade e paridade. A pesquisa é resultado dos estudos da pesquisadora junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, do DCHE - Departamento de Ciências Humanas em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, campus Sorocaba, em nível de Doutorado e faz parte de uma pesquisa maior, com o título Conselho Municipal de Educação da Região Metropolitana de Sorocaba: entre as inciativas exitosas e contextos adversos que tem sido desenvolvida desde 2017, pelo GEPLAGE, Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas, Estado Política, Planejamento e Gestão da Educação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Elidia Vicentina de Jesus. Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga: problematizações quanto à gestão democrática, participação e autonomia. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15345.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Conselhos Municipais de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão democráticapor
dc.subject: Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Autonomiapor
dc.subject: Itapetininga/SPpor
dc.subject: Municipal Education Councilseng
dc.subject: Democratic managementeng
dc.subject: Participationeng
dc.subject: Autonomyeng
dc.subject: Itapetininga/SPpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Conselho Municipal de Educação de Itapetininga: problematizações quanto à gestão democrática, participação e autonomiapor
dc.title.alternative: Municipal Council of Education of Itapetininga/SP: problematizations regarding democratic management, participation and autonomy.eng
dc.type: Tesepor