Structural relaxation of glass and its influence on other dynamic processes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zanotto, Edgar Dutra
dc.contributor.author: Lancelotti, Ricardo Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-30
dc.description.abstract: The physics of the glassy state is governed by two fundamental phenomena. The first is the liquid-to-glass transition, characterized by a kinetic constraint that restricts molecular rearrangement at a low enough temperature (or high enough viscosity), leading to the formation of a glass (unstable). The second is the spontaneous structural relaxation of glass back towards the metastable supercooled liquid state, wherein this constraint is overcome. This thesis investigates the mechanisms and effects of the spontaneous structural relaxation on the atomic configurations and macroscopic properties of single- and mixed-modifier oxide glasses. The research is organized into chapters that focus on: (i) the interplay between cooling rates and structural relaxation, studied using the flash-DSC technique; (ii) the kinetics of structural relaxation induced by physical aging, analyzed through changes in refractive index and ionic conductivity at various temperatures; (iii) the response of enthalpy recovery and refractive index of glasses to up- and down-jumps in fictive temperature, evaluated through the Kohlrausch–Williams–Watts function and the Tool–Narayanaswamy–Moynihan model; (iv) the network connectivity speciation and atomic rearrangements during structural relaxation in silicate glasses, analyzed using Raman and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy; and (v) the impact of slow structural changes due to the phenomenon of structural relaxation on ionic diffusion, which significantly influences the faster process of ionic conductivity in different glasses. The findings highlight the importance of understanding and controlling structural relaxation to design new glasses with optimized properties and ensure the long-term stability of these properties.eng
dc.description.resumo: A física do estado vítreo é governada por dois fenômenos fundamentais. O primeiro é a transição de líquido para vidro, caracterizada por uma restrição cinética que limita o rearranjo molecular a uma temperatura suficientemente baixa (ou viscosidade suficientemente alta), levando a formação de um vidro (instável). O segundo é a relaxação estrutural espontânea do vidro de volta para o estado metastável de líquido super resfriado, onde essa restrição é superada. Esta tese investiga os mecanismos e os efeitos da relaxação estrutural espontânea nas configurações atômicas e nas propriedades macroscópicas de vidros óxidos com modificadores simples e mistos. A pesquisa está organizada em capítulos que abordam: (i) a relação entre taxas de resfriamento e relaxação estrutural, estudada utilizando a técnica de flash-DSC; (ii) a cinética de relaxação estrutural induzida por envelhecimento físico, analisada por meio de mudanças no índice de refração e na condutividade iônica em diferentes temperaturas; (iii) a resposta da entalpia e do índice de refração de vidros ao aumento e diminuição da temperatura fictícia, avaliada por meio da função de Kohlrausch–Williams–Watts e do modelo de Tool–Narayanaswamy–Moynihan; (iv) a conectividade da rede estrutural e os rearranjos atômicos durante a relaxação estrutural em vidros silicatos, analisados por espectroscopia Raman e de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear; e (v) o impacto das mudanças lentas na estrutura devido ao fenômeno de relaxação estrutural na difusão iônica, que influencia significativamente o processo rápido de condutividade iônica em diferentes vidros. Os resultados destacam a importância de entender e controlar a relaxação estrutural para projetar novos vidros com propriedades otimizadas e garantir a estabilidade dessas propriedades a longo prazo.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2021/03374-5
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2022/07679-8
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.612841/2021-00
dc.identifier.citation: LANCELOTTI, Ricardo Felipe. Structural relaxation of glass and its influence on other dynamic processes. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21337.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Glasseng
dc.subject: Structural relaxationeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Fictive temperatureeng
dc.subject: Enthalpy recoveryeng
dc.subject: Densityeng
dc.subject: Ionic conductivityeng
dc.subject: Refractive indexeng
dc.subject: NMR
dc.subject: Raman
dc.subject: Vidro
dc.subject: Relaxação estrutural
dc.subject: Envelhecimento
dc.subject: Temperatura fictícia
dc.subject: Entalpia
dc.subject: Densidade
dc.subject: Condutividade iônica
dc.subject: Índice de refração
dc.subject: RMN
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS