Adaptação cultural: comparando as percepções da relação coparental em pais de casais brasileiros e de nacionalidade mista
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barham, Elizabeth Joan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sueros Torres, Melissa Giannina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, at the international level, there are millions of people leaving their home country in search of a better life. Constant geopolitical changes create demands to deal with cultural differences that are managed through a process of sociocultural adaptation that can lead to outcomes such as cultural integration, assimilation, separation, or marginalization. A context that has been overlooked for studying the negotiation of cultural differences is the coparenting relationship, which is important because it involves frequent interactions between people who need to collaborate to raise their child. Building and maintaining the coparenting relationship always requires skills to deal with differences, but this demand can be even greater in relationships between people who grew up in two different countries. Thus, the objective of the present study was to examine how parents manage their cultural differences in the context of the coparenting relationship, comparing parents in couples with two Brazilian partners and in couples that have one Brazilian partner and one partner of a different nationality. The 15 participants included 6 Brazilian mothers, 3 mothers who were of other nationalities, 3 Brazilian fathers and 3 fathers who were of other nationalities, all with at least one child between 0 and 9 years of age. An interview protocol with semi-structured questions was used to examine: (a) differences of opinion between the coparenting partners in nine dimensions of parenthood and (b) their perceptions regarding the influence of practices in their families of origin. The participants’ responses regarding their differences of opinion were categorized using qualitative methods of content analysis. All the participants reported differences of opinion with their coparenting partner about how to raise their children, but for the Brazilian couples, most of the difficulties were related to division of labor. For the mixed nationality couples, in addition to problems related to the division of labor, they were also negotiating cultural issues such as norms regarding childcare practices, expectations about the schooling of their children, and ways of expressing affection. However, in general, participants had worked out differences with their coparenting partner, resulting in alignment and support within the couple. In addition, there were some practices that the couples established that were different from the cultural norms in their families of origin. Considering the outcomes of the cultural adaptation process described in the theoretical literature, the couples were interacting in ways that lead to a process of cultural integration, with some examples of cultural assimilation and separation. However, none of the participants were members of divorced couples. Therefore, in future research, it will be important to follow couples longitudinally to identify individual and interpersonal repertoires that contribute to the quality of communication about culturally sensitive issues and the ability of each parent to collaborate with their coparenting partner. A better understanding of skills that contribute to working out cultural differences can help people expand their sociocultural repertoire, rather than being overwhelmed with feelings of insecurity, frustration, and dissatisfaction when they must deal with these differences. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, no cenário internacional, há milhões de pessoas saindo de seu país de origem em busca de uma vida melhor. As constantes mudanças geopolíticas criam demandas para lidar com diferenças culturais via um processo de adaptação sociocultural que pode levar a resultados tais como integração cultural, assimilação, separação ou marginalização. Um contexto que ainda não foi explorado para estudar a negociação de diferenças culturais é na relação coparental, que envolve interações frequentes entre pessoas que estão colaborando para criar seu filho. Construir e manter a relação coparental sempre requer habilidades para lidar com diferenças, mas essa demanda pode ser ainda maior em relacionamentos entre pessoas que cresceram em dois países diferentes. Portanto, no presente estudo, o objetivo foi examinar como os pais lidam com suas diferenças culturais no contexto da relação coparental, comparando pais de casais formados por dois parceiros brasileiros e casais formados por um parceiro brasileiro e um parceiro de outra nacionalidade. Os 15 participantes incluíram 6 mães brasileiras, 3 mães estrangeiras, 3 pais brasileiros e 3 pais estrangeiros, todos com pelo menos um filho entre 0 e 9 anos de idade. Foi usado um roteiro de entrevista com perguntas semiestruturadas para examinar: (a) diferenças de opinião entre os parceiros coparentais em nove dimensões da parentalidade e (b) suas percepções quanto à influência de práticas nas suas famílias de origem. Usando métodos qualitativos de análise de conteúdo, foram categorizadas as respostas a respeito de diferenças de opinião com o parceiro coparental, considerando a influência de práticas culturais versus preferências individuais. Todos os casais apresentaram diferenças de opinião com seu parceiro coparental a respeito de como criar seus filhos, mas para os casais brasileiros, a maior parte das diferenças envolvia questões de divisão de trabalho. Para os casais de nacionalidade mista, além da questão de divisão do trabalho, todos estavam negociando questões culturais tais como práticas de cuidados infantis, expectativas em relação à escolarização dos filhos e formas de expressar afeto. No entanto, no geral, os participantes haviam resolvido as diferenças com seu parceiro coparental, gerando alinhamento e suporte dentro do casal em relação às questões culturais. Além disso, os casais estabeleceram algumas práticas diferentes das normas culturais nas suas famílias de origem. Considerando os desfechos do processo de adaptação cultural descritos na literatura teórica, a maneira como os participantes estavam interagindo com seu parceiro estava levando a um processo de integração cultural, com alguns exemplos de assimilação e de separação cultural. No entanto, nenhum dos participantes fazia parte de casais divorciados. Portanto, em pesquisas futuras, será importante acompanhar casais longitudinalmente a fim de identificar repertórios individuais e interpessoais que contribuam para a qualidade da comunicação sobre questões culturalmente sensíveis e a capacidade de colaboração entre os parceiros. Entender melhor sobre habilidades para trabalhar diferenças culturais pode contribuir para que as pessoas ampliem seu repertório sociocultural no lugar de serem inundados por sentimentos de insegurança, frustração e insatisfação diante dessas diferenças. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | EDITAL ProPq 001/2021/10965 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SUEROS TORRES, Melissa Giannina. Adaptação cultural: comparando as percepções da relação coparental em pais de casais brasileiros e de nacionalidade mista. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16688. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Psicologia - Psi | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptação sociocultural | por |
| dc.subject | Imigração | por |
| dc.subject | Coparentalidade | por |
| dc.subject | Conflitos | por |
| dc.subject | Sociocultural adaptation | eng |
| dc.subject | Immigration | eng |
| dc.subject | Coparenting | eng |
| dc.subject | Conflicts | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL::RELACOES INTERPESSOAIS | por |
| dc.title | Adaptação cultural: comparando as percepções da relação coparental em pais de casais brasileiros e de nacionalidade mista | por |