A construção da "criança problema", a psicanálise infantil e o debate racial: O trabalho analítico de Arthur Ramos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Tatiane Cosentino
dc.contributor.author: Francchini, Flavia
dc.contributor.referee: Cruz , Ana Cristina, Juvenal
dc.contributor.referee: Abramowicz, Anete
dc.contributor.referee: Cardona, Maria João
dc.contributor.referee: Silverio , Valter, Roberto
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis aims to examine the historical trajectory of the constitution of the category “problem child” and, more broadly, the process through which the Brazilian child was constructed as a scientific object through the articulation of psychoanalysis, anthropology, education, and mental hygiene in the context of the 1930s. The central hypothesis is that this category was directly associated with processes of racialization of childhood, in alignment with the projects of modernization, civilization, and whitening that prevailed during the period. Methodologically, the study adopts a historical-documentary and analytical approach, expanding the corpus traditionally mobilized in studies on Arthur Ramos by incorporating books, scientific articles, journalistic texts, and writings related to racial studies. The analysis demonstrates that, by shifting explanations of inferiority from the biological domain to cultural and psychological frameworks, Arthur Ramos promoted a theoretical advance in relation to biologically determinist racial conceptions, while simultaneously maintaining hierarchies grounded in culturalist and evolutionist assumptions. The findings indicate that the category “problem child” functioned as a scientific and institutional instrument of intervention in the lives of Black, mixed-race, and working-class children, who were conceived as obstacles to the ideal of a modern and civilized society. It is concluded that psychoanalysis, incorporated as an auxiliary field of knowledge within educational and mental health policies, contributed both to the affirmation of childhood as a scientific object and to the reproduction of structural processes of racial invisibility, reaffirming whiteness as the normative horizon of normality and social adjustment.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese tem como objetivo de compreender o percurso histórico de constituição da categoria “criança problema” e, de modo mais amplo, o processo de construção científica da criança brasileira a partir da articulação entre psicanálise, antropologia, educação e higiene mental, no contexto da década de 1930. Nossa hipótese é de que a categoria de “criança problema” esteve diretamente associada a processos de racialização da infância, e consonância com os projetos de modernização, civilização e branqueamento vigentes no período. Metodologicamente, trata-se de um estudo de caráter histórico-documental e analítico, que amplia o corpus tradicionalmente mobilizado nos estudos sobre Ramos, incorporando livros, artigos científicos, textos jornalísticos e produções vinculadas aos estudos raciais. A análise evidencia que, ao deslocar a explicação da inferioridade do campo biológico para o cultural e psicológico, Arthur Ramos promoveu um avanço teórico em relação às concepções raciais biologizantes, ao mesmo tempo em que manteve hierarquizações ancoradas em pressupostos culturalistas e evolucionistas. Os resultados indicam que a categoria “criança problema” operou como instrumento científico e institucional de intervenção sobre infâncias negras, mestiças e populares, concebidas como obstáculos ao ideal de sociedade moderna e civilizada. Conclui-se que a psicanálise, incorporada como saber auxiliar das políticas educacionais e de saúde mental, contribuiu tanto para a afirmação da infância como objeto científico quanto para a reprodução de processos estruturais de invisibilidade do racismo, reafirmando a centralidade da branquitude como horizonte normativo de normalidade e ajustamento social.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCCHINI, Flavia. A construção da "criança problema", a psicanálise infantil e o debate racial: O trabalho analítico de Arthur Ramos. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24061.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Estudos da Infância
dc.subject: Arthur Ramos
dc.subject: Psicanálise
dc.subject: Raça
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Childhood Studieseng
dc.subject: Psychoanalysiseng
dc.subject: Raceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: A construção da "criança problema", a psicanálise infantil e o debate racial: O trabalho analítico de Arthur Ramos
dc.title.alternative: The construction of the "problem child," child psychoanalysis, and the racial debate: The analytical work of Arthur Ramoseng
dc.type: Tese