O desenvolvimento da percepção intercultural no processo de aprendizagem de espanhol como língua estrangeira: um estudo sobre potencialidades da mediação fílmica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viana, Nelson
dc.contributor.author: Quiroga, Valeria Verónica
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-21
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this research arises from the researcher s experience as a teacher of Spanish as a Foreign Language (SFL). This debate specifically began by problematizing cinema as a supporting and complementary teaching resource to the process of teaching and learning a language. The sociolinguistics of Dell Hymes (1971) subsidizes us with the theoretical elements to link the questions that compound the subject of this investigation. The scope of this research involves: 1) analyzing two films from the New Argentine Cinema, showing them as disseminators of identity and cultural characteristics of the country; 2) answering how cinema as a disseminator of these characteristics can influence intercultural awareness of Spanish as a Foreign Language learners. Examples in Hymes s sociolinguistic theory are scenic and denote the critical point that justifies this investigation. Moreover, this approach reveals an intercultural aspect, considering the exchange between both cultures we will present the expressions Brasilidade and Argentinidade and how these perceptions are understood by the learners of SFL. We used two films: Historias Mínimas (2002) and El Camino de San Diego (2006) both directed by Carlos Sorin. These films were chosen for two reasons: a) Due to references to Brazil that appear in the film; b) both films were shot in regions that are distant from the capital of Argentina, so it broadens the perspectives of the learner about the country s culture. Our intention with the focus on both films was to verify previous social representations about the aspects of the culture of each country Brazil as the country of the learners and Argentina as the country of the selected films. For data analysis we used the theory of social representations of Moscovici (2012). Secondly, a discussion was developed following the methodological guidance of focus group, in order to verify the speech of learners and their perception regarding the intercultural aspects verified in the films. The development of this research was based on the studies of cinema of Sadoul (1960), Pujol Ozonas (2011), Costa (1985), Amado (2009), Tranchini (2007), Ferro (1991), film as a documentary source by Dabul and Bauer (2008), as well as the studies in which cinema is associated to teaching practice in the context of Foreign Language teaching, such as Lonergan (1984), Ruiz Fajardo (1993), Napolitano (2003), Garcia-De-Stefani (2010), among others. Furthermore, we deal with studies on culture based on Thompson (2011), Geertz (1973), Malinowski (1960,1986) and Viana (2003), on identity perspectives, by Hall (2005, 2009), Cardoso de Oliveira (1976), Barros (2009), Vargas (2007), Shumway (2008) and on intercultural competence by Byram (1995, 1997), Alsina (1999) and Oliveras (2000), that Santos (2004) calls intercultural communicative approach, implying a dialogue of cultures.eng
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta investigação tem lugar a partir da reflexão acerca da experiência da pesquisadora como professora de Espanhol como Língua Estrangeira. Especificamente, este debate partiu de uma problematização acerca do cinema como recurso didático favorável e complementar ao processo de ensino-aprendizagem, não exclusivo. Sob essa perspectiva, a sociolinguística de Dell Hymes (1971) nos subsidia de elementos teóricos suficientes para vincularmos as questões que compõem o objeto desta investigação. Constitui o escopo desta investigação: 1) analisar dois filmes do Novo Cinema Argentino, mostrando-os como veiculadores de características identitário-culturais desse país e 2) responder como o cinema sob a perspectiva de veiculador dessas características influencia a consciência intercultural de aprendizes de ELE. Os exemplos utilizados na sociolinguística de Hymes são cênicos e denotam o ponto nevrálgico que justifica esta investigação. Ademais, este enfoque assume caráter intercultural, na medida em que existe o intercâmbio entre as duas culturas apresentaremos as expressões brasilidade e argentinidade , e como essas percepções são entendidas pelos aprendizes de ELE. Utilizamo-nos dos filmes: Histórias Mínimas (2002) e O caminho de San Diego (2006) ambos do diretor Carlos Sorin. Nossa intenção, a partir da apresentação dos dois longas-metragens, consistiu em verificar as representações sociais prévias acerca dos aspectos pertencentes à cultura de cada país Brasil, como o país dos aprendizes , e Argentina, como o país dos filmes selecionados. Para a análise dos dados utilizamo-nos da teoria das representações sociais de Moscovici (2012). Para desenvolver esta pesquisa, tomamos como base estudos sobre cinema de Sadoul (1960), Pujol Ozonas (2011), Costa (1985), Amado (2009), Tranchini (2007), Ferro (1991), sobre o cinema como fonte documental, de Dabul e Bauer (2008), bem como trabalhos que associam o cinema à prática docente no contexto de ensino de LE, de Lonergan (1984), Ruiz Fajardo (1993), Napolitano (2003), Garcia-De-Stefani (2010), entre outros. Ademais, tratamos de estudos sobre cultura, embasados em Thompson (2011), Geertz (1973), Malinowski (1960, 1986) e Viana (2003), perspectivas identitárias Hall (2005, 2009), Cardoso de Oliveira (1976), Barros (2009), Vargas (2007), Shumway (2008) e competência intercultural Byram (1995, 1997), Alsina (1999), Oliveras (2000), e Santos (2004), que utiliza os termos abordagem comunicativa intercultural, ou diálogo de culturas.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Língua espanholapor
dc.subject: Interculturalidadepor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Cinemapor
dc.subject: Spanish languageeng
dc.subject: Interculturalismeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: O desenvolvimento da percepção intercultural no processo de aprendizagem de espanhol como língua estrangeira: um estudo sobre potencialidades da mediação fílmicapor
dc.type: Tesepor