Ionic conductivity in glasses: fundamentals and application to solid state batteries
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Ana Candida Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zallocco, Vinicius Martins | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Andreeta, Marcello Rubens Barsi | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Cordeiro, Marco Aurelio Liutheviciene | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bragatto, Caio Barca | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Nuernberg, Rafael Bianchini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding ionic transport in solids is critical for advancing solid-state electrolytes, where Ionic conductivity is mainly the product of the effective charge carrier density and its mobility. However, due to the low mobility of ions in solid-state, measuring the individual contributions of mobility and effective charge carrier density represents an experimental challenge. In this work, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy combined with space charge polarization theory is employed to independently quantify the effective charge carrier density in ion-conducting glasses. A systematic investigation of lithium disilicate glass establishes optimized experimental conditions and reveals that only a small fraction of alkali ions contributes to ionic conduction at room temperature. Extension of this methodology to lithium silicate and phosphate glasses demonstrates a composition-dependent two-regime behavior: at moderate alkali concentrations, conductivity enhancements are primarily governed by increases in effective charge carrier density, whereas near vitrification limits ionic mobility becomes the dominant factor. Additionally, the incorporation of chloride into Li2O–P2O5–AlCl3 glasses significantly enhances ionic conductivity. Since the addition of AlCl3 does not introduce new cationic charge carriers such as Li+, the observed enhancement in ionic conductivity must instead originate from an interaction between chloride anions and the glass network. Finally, these fundamental insights are translated into application through the development of a solvent-free, photo-cross-linked glass–polymer composite electrolyte, which exhibits improved electrochemical stability, reduced interfacial resistance, and superior performance in all-solid-state lithium battery cells compared to conventional polymer electrolytes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A compreensão do transporte iônico em sólidos é fundamental para o avanço de eletrólitos de estado sólido, nos quais a condutividade iônica resulta da densidade efetiva de portadores de carga e de sua mobilidade. Contudo, a baixa mobilidade dos íons dificulta a determinação experimental independente dessas contribuições. Neste trabalho, a espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica, combinada com a teoria da polarização de carga espacial, é utilizada para quantificar a densidade efetiva de portadores de carga em vidros condutores iônicos. Uma investigação sistemática do vidro dissilicato de lítio estabelece condições experimentais otimizadas e revela que apenas uma pequena fração dos íons alcalinos contribui para a condução iônica à temperatura ambiente, sendo essa fração efetiva dependente da temperatura. A aplicação da metodologia a vidros silicatos e fosfatos de lítio revela dois regimes distintos: em concentrações moderadas de álcalis, a condutividade é dominada pelo aumento da densidade de portadores de carga, enquanto, próximo aos limites de vitrificação, a mobilidade iônica torna-se predominante. A incorporação de cloreto em vidros Li2O–P2O5–AlCl3 aumenta a condutividade iônica. Uma vez que a adição de AlCl3 não introduz novos portadores de carga catiônicos, como Li+, o aumento observado na condutividade iônica deve, em vez disso, originar-se de uma interação entre os ânions cloreto e a rede vítrea. Por fim, esses conceitos são aplicados no desenvolvimento de um eletrólito compósito vidro–polímero, livre de solventes e foto-reticulado, com melhor estabilidade eletroquímica e desempenho superior em baterias de lítio totalmente em estado sólido. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | (grant: 2021/12412-8 and 2013/07793-6) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZALLOCCO, Vinicius Martins. Ionic conductivity in glasses: fundamentals and application to solid state batteries. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23973. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://ceramics.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/jace.20210 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://ceramics.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/jace.20677 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://ceramics.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/jace.19393 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1359645422009685 | |
| dc.subject | Condutividade iônica | por |
| dc.subject | Portador de carga efetivo | por |
| dc.subject | Capacitância interfacial | por |
| dc.subject | Polarização de eletrodo | por |
| dc.subject | Impedância complexa | por |