Simetria central na teoria das matrizes: uma investigaçao sobre matrizes centrossimétricas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Leandro Nery de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Lucas Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the development of centrosymmetric matrices over the years. To do so, we will analyze authors who conducted research on the determinant, the inverse, the eigenvalues, and the eigenvectors of centrosymmetric matrices. The investigation will encompass an analysis of primary and secondary sources, with the goal of outlining the historical context in which centrosymmetric matrices emerged as a distinct topic of mathematical research. By analyzing these historical roots, we will be able to establish the foundations of the early development of centrosymmetric matrices. Subsequently, this study will focus on four main milestones: the calculation of the determinant, the inverse, the eigenvalues, and the eigenvectors of centrosymmetric matrices. Exploring the relationship between these studies and how they complemented each other will be essential to understanding the progression of knowledge in this field. As we advance in this historical investigation, we will gain a deeper understanding of the origins and evolution of centrosymmetric matrices. This understanding will allow us to better contextualize the significant contributions of Zehfuss, Muir, Hanus, Ray, and Good, as well as recognize the importance of these advancements in shaping modern understanding of matrices and their applications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo propõe investigar o desenvolvimento das matrizes centrossimétricas ao longo dos anos. Para isso, analisaremos autores que realizaram pesquisas sobre o determinante, a inversa, os autovalores e os autovetores de matrizes centrossimétricas. A investigação abrangerá uma análise de fontes primárias e secundárias, com o objetivo de traçar o contexto histórico no qual as matrizes centrossimétricas emergiram como um tópico distinto de pesquisa matemática. Ao analisar essas raízes históricas, poderemos estabelecer as bases do desenvolvimento inicial das matrizes centrossimétricas. Posteriormente, este estudo se concentrará em quatro marcos principais: o cálculo do determinante, da inversa, dos autovalores e dos autovetores das matrizes centrossimétricas. Explorar a relação entre esses estudos e como eles se complementaram será essencial para entender a progressão do conhecimento nesse campo. À medida que avançamos nessa investigação histórica, obteremos uma compreensão mais profunda das origens e da evolução das matrizes centrossimétricas. Essa compreensão permitirá contextualizar melhor as contribuições significativas de Zehfuss, Muir, Hanus, Ray e Good, além de reconhecer a importância desses avanços na formação da compreensão moderna das matrizes e suas aplicações. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM, Lucas Costa. Simetria central na teoria das matrizes: uma investigaçao sobre matrizes centrossimétricas. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23177. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Matemática - MNL | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Matrizes centrossimétricas | |
| dc.subject | Determinante | |
| dc.subject | Autovalor | |
| dc.subject | Autovetor | |
| dc.subject | Inversa | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Simetria central na teoria das matrizes: uma investigaçao sobre matrizes centrossimétricas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Central symmetry in matrix theory: an investigation on centrosymmetric matrices | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Simetría central en la teoría de matrices: una investigación sobre matrices centrossimétricas | spa |
| dc.type | TCC |