Deep eutectic solvent and additive manufacturing: sustainable approaches for the development of electrochemical sensors
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fatibello-Filho, Orlando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Augusto, Karen Kenlderi de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The thesis investigated the use of hydrophobic deep eutectic solvents and additive manufacturing to develop sustainable electrochemical sensors, aligning with the principles of green chemistry. To do this, an HDES composed of decanoic acid and tetrabutylammonium bromide was studied and synthesised, characterised using techniques such as differential scanning calorimetry, infrared spectroscopy, and nuclear magnetic resonance. For the first time, the synthesis of HDES was optimised using in situ infrared spectroscopy, reducing the preparation time to less than five minutes at 80 ºC, thereby contributing to energy savings and the environmental feasibility of the process. The application of HDES was explored in the modification of electrodes for electrochemical sensors aimed at detecting compounds of environmental and medical interest. One of the key studies involved modifying glassy carbon electrodes with HDES and carbon nanohorns for serotonin detection. The modified electrode (DecA(5mg)-CNH/GCE) exhibited significant improvements in electrochemical performance due to the synergistic effect between HDES and CNH, promoting greater coverage of carbon nanoparticles and a homogeneous surface, facilitating electron transfer in serotonin oxidation. Another study employed HDES in the modification of carbon paste electrodes for the detection of diuron, a widely used herbicide. The voltammetric method developed demonstrated good reproducibility and effective recovery of diuron in water samples, highlighting the sensor's applicability for environmental monitoring. Beyond conventional electrodes, the research explored additive manufacturing to develop sustainable conductive filaments. One of the filaments was composed of carbon black, graphite functionalised with silver nanoparticles (AgNPs), castor oil, and recycled PLA. The AgNPs were synthesised in an eco-friendly manner without reducing agents, using the graphite itself as the forming material, and characterised by SEM/EDX, XRD, and XPS. Electrodes printed from this material demonstrated high efficiency in cadmium detection in water, with a detection limit below the global regulatory threshold of 5 µg L⁻1, making them viable for environmental analyses. Another innovative approach was the pioneering development of a filament containing HDES. In this study, the HDES was combined with carbon black, cellulose, recycled PLA, and castor oil. Electrodes printed from this filament exhibited electrochemical improvements compared to filaments developed without HDES and a commercial filament. As proof of functionality, the electrodes were applied in the detection of acetaminophen in water, demonstrating their analytical efficiency and sustainability. This work highlighted the potential of combining HDES and additive manufacturing to create environmentally friendly electrochemical sensors, driving advancements in sustainable analytical chemistry. Additionally, it reinforces the feasibility of using simple and green materials in the development of new sensors, aligning with the principles of green chemistry and the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A tese investigou o uso de solventes eutéticos profundos hidrofóbicos e manufatura aditiva para desenvolver sensores eletroquímicos sustentáveis, alinhando-se aos princípios da química verde. Para isso, foi estudado e sintetizado um HDES composto por ácido decanóico e brometo de tetrabutilamônio, caracterizado por técnicas como calorimetria diferencial de varredura, espectroscopia de infravermelho e ressonância magnética nuclear. Pela primeira vez, foi otimizada a síntese do HDES utilizando espectroscopia de infravermelho in situ, reduzindo o tempo de preparo para menos de cinco minutos a 80 ºC, o que contribuiu para a economia de energia e a viabilidade ambiental do processo. A aplicação do HDES foi explorada na modificação de eletrodos para sensores eletroquímicos voltados à detecção de compostos de interesse ambiental e médico. Um dos estudos centrais envolveu a modificação de eletrodos de carbono vítreo com HDES e nanochifres de carbono para a detecção de serotonina. O eletrodo modificado (DecA(5mg)-CNH/GCE) apresentou melhorias significativas no desempenho eletroquímico devido ao efeito sinérgico entre HDES e CNH, promovendo maior recobrimento das nanopartículas de carbono e uma superfície homogênea, facilitando a transferência de elétrons na oxidação da serotonina. Outro estudo empregou o HDES na modificação de eletrodos de pasta de carbono para a detecção de diuron, um herbicida amplamente utilizado. O método voltamétrico desenvolvido demonstrou boa reprodutibilidade e recuperação eficaz do diuron em amostras de água, destacando a aplicabilidade do sensor para monitoramento ambiental. Além dos eletrodos convencionais, a pesquisa explorou a manufatura aditiva para desenvolver filamentos condutores sustentáveis. Um dos filamentos foi composto por negro de fumo, grafite funcionalizado com nanopartículas de prata (AgNPs), óleo de rícino e PLA reciclado. As AgNPs foram sintetizadas de forma ecológica, sem agentes redutores, utilizando o próprio grafite como material formador, e caracterizadas por MEV/EDX, DRX e XPS. Os eletrodos impressos a partir desse material mostraram alta eficiência na detecção de cádmio em água, com limite de detecção inferior ao regulatório global de 5 µg L⁻1, tornando-os viáveis para análises ambientais. Outra abordagem inovadora foi o desenvolvimento pioneiro de um filamento contendo HDES. Neste estudo, o HDES foi combinado com negro de fumo, celulose, PLA reciclado e óleo de rícino. Os eletrodos impressos a partir desse filamento apresentaram melhorias eletroquímicas em comparação a filamentos desenvolvidos sem HDES e a um filamento comercial. Como prova de funcionalidade, os eletrodos foram aplicados na detecção de paracetamol em água, demonstrando sua eficiência analítica e sustentabilidade. Este trabalho evidenciou o potencial da combinação entre HDES e manufatura aditiva para a criação de sensores eletroquímicos ecologicamente corretos, promovendo avanços na química analítica sustentável. Além disso, reforça a viabilidade do uso de materiais simples e verdes no desenvolvimento de novos sensores, alinhando-se aos princípios da química verde e aos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável da ONU. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 140406/2021-2, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 88887.836030/2023-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES-Print) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AUGUSTO, Karen Kenlderi de Lima. Deep eutectic solvent and additive manufacturing: sustainable approaches for the development of electrochemical sensors. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21570. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Solvente eutético profundo hidrofóbico | |
| dc.subject | Manufatura aditiva | |
| dc.subject | Impressão 3D | |
| dc.subject | Química verde | |
| dc.subject | Sensores eletroquímicos | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |