Photoredox-mediated aminoalkylation and carbamoylation of azomethine imines
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paixão, Márcio Weber | |
| dc.contributor.author | Matsuo, Bianca Taeko | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Over the past decade, the organic synthetic community has witnessed the emergence of a new and complementary approach to the conventional radical chemistry. Photochemistry has proven to be a powerful and more sustainable tool through the photoredox catalysis concepts, which are based on the use of organic and metallic photocatalysts capable of absorbing visible light irradiation and converting it into electrochemical potential, promoting the rationalization of new disconnections that are not viable or difficult to be achieved by conventional methods. Nitrogen-centered 1,3-dipoles are considered key building blocks for the preparation of five-membered heterocyclic compounds and are widely explored in (3 + 2) cycloaddition reactions. Despite the advances in translating these reactions under photocatalytic conditions, the use of such dipoles - except for nitrones and azides - remains scarcely explored. Among this class of versatile compounds, azomethine imines presents a zwitterionic nature that have been mainly explored in 1,3-dipolar cycloadditions and only few reports involving photoisomerization and photocyclization promoted by ultraviolet irradiation were disclosed in the literature. In this scenario, we initially became interested in exploring the reactivity of azomethine imines under visible-light irradiation. To this end, we envisioned that the easily generated and reactive α-aminoalkyl radicals would be ideal coupling partners for the development of a new photoredox functionalization strategy of azomethine ions leading to the synthesis of N-(β-aminoalkyl) pyrazolidinones under mild reaction conditions. Having proven the reactive potential of these species under the photoredox catalysis, we then challenged them in a one-electron approach for amide bond installation in the presence of readily available and stable 4-carbamoyl-1,4-dihydropyridines as carbamoyl radical source. The principal relevance of the developed protocol relies on the rich nature of the accessed compounds, as a library of diversified amino acid derivatives, including more complex substrates and drug derivatives. We demonstrated that photoredox catalysis is an excellent strategy for the a-functionalization of azomethine imines, leading to an easy access to high functionalized compounds through a new a-amino functionalization protocol and by installing amide bonds. The potential of the developed methods was demonstrated preparing complex examples involving peptides, pharmaceutical ingredients, and sterically hindered amides. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Ao longo da última década, a comunidade sintética orgânica tem observado o surgimento de uma nova abordagem complementar à química radicalar convencional. A fotoquímica tem se mostrado uma ferramenta poderosa e mais sustentável através dos conceitos da catálise fotorredox, que se baseiam na utilização de fotocatalisadores orgânicos e metálicos capazes de absorver a irradiação da luz visível e convertê-la em potencial eletroquímico, promovendo a racionalização de novas desconexões que são inviáveis ou difícil de serem alcançadas por métodos convencionais. 1,3-dipolos centrados no átomo de nitrogênio são considerados blocos de construção chave para a preparação de compostos heterocíclicos de cinco membros e são amplamente explorados em reações de cicloadição (3 + 2). Apesar dos avanços transladando essas reações sob condições fotocatalíticas, o uso de tais dipolos, exceto para nitronas e azidas, ainda é pouco explorado. Dentre essa classe de compostos versáteis, as azometina iminas apresentam uma natureza zwitteriônica que tem sido explorada principalmente em cicloadições 1,3-dipolares e existem apenas poucos relatos na literatura envolvendo fotoisomerização e fotociclização promovidas por irradiação ultravioleta. Nesse cenário, inicialmente nos interessamos em explorar o potencial reativo de azometina iminas sob irradiação de luz visível e propomos que os facilmente gerados e reativos α-aminoalquil radicais seriam parceiros de acoplamento ideais para o desenvolvimento de uma nova estratégia de funcionalização fotorredox de íons azometina que levaria à síntese de N- (β-aminoalquil) pirazolidinonas sob condições de reação brandas. Tendo demonstrado o potencial reativo dessas espécies mediante a catálise fotorredox, nós então as avaliamos em uma abordagem de um elétron para a instalação de ligação amida na presença de 4-carbamoil-1,4-dihidropiridinas como fontes de radicais carbamoíla prontamente disponíveis e estáveis. A principal relevância do protocolo desenvolvido se dá pela valiosa natureza dos compostos acessados, como bibliotecas de derivados de aminoácidos diversificados, incluindo substratos mais complexos e derivados de fármacos. Nós demonstramos que a catálise fotorredox é uma excelente estratégia para a a-funcionalização de azometina iminas, levando facilmente ao acesso de compostos altamente funcionalizados através de um novo protocolo de a-amino funcionalização e pela instalação de ligação amida. O potencial dos métodos desenvolvidos foi demonstrado por meio de exemplos complexos envolvendo peptídeos, ingredientes farmacêuticos e amidas estericamente impedidas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 166275/2017-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MATSUO, Bianca Taeko. Photoredox-mediated aminoalkylation and carbamoylation of azomethine imines. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15067. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Photoredox catalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Azomethine imine | eng |
| dc.subject | Aminoalkylation | eng |
| dc.subject | Carbamoylation | eng |
| dc.subject | Catálise fotorredox | por |
| dc.subject | Carbamoilação | por |
| dc.subject | Aminoalquilação | por |
| dc.subject | Azometina imina | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::SINTESE ORGANICA | por |
| dc.title | Photoredox-mediated aminoalkylation and carbamoylation of azomethine imines | eng |