Percepções de pole dance entre mulheres brasileiras
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barham, Elizabeth Joan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Ana Júlia Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Self-esteem refelects the way in which individuals see themselves and understand their importance in the world. The process of building self-esteem can be influenced by various factors, one of which is the cultural environment in which the individual is inserted. As such, visual representations of beauty in the media are a central influence in shaping an individual's ideal about appearance and, consequently, their own self-esteem. Based on the definition of a standard of beauty linked to thinness and social pressure to achieve it, the construction of female self-esteem is closely linked to aesthetics. One of the techniques used by the beauty industry to achieve this standard is physical exercise. Thus, despite exercise being a factor for improving quality of life, the beauty industry has transformed environments that should be for practicing sport into environments that reinforce unrealistic schemas about the ideal body, which can bar people with non-standard bodies from using these places. On the other hand, pole dance studios seem to be an exception to this reality. As such, the practice of pole dance has the potential to be a physical exercise with various positive impacts on women´s physical and mental health. In this study, the effects of an involvement in pole dance on women's self-image and interpersonal relationships were examined. Participants included 91 women aged between 18 and 55, from 9 different Brazilian states, who answered some sociodemographic questions and the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RAS), and answered some questions about their perceptions of pole dance. There was notable diversity in the profile of the respondents, considering their age, profession, sexual identity, religion and state of residence, as well as differences in the weekly frequency of training, highlighting the openness of this environment to “all women”. The vast majority of participants (96%) reported moderate or high levels of self-esteem, indicating that practicing pole dance may be contributing positively to their self-esteem. Contrary to expectations, no statistically significant relationship was found between the number of months of pole dancing experience and self-esteem (rS = 0.02, p = 0.846). However, there were few women in the sample who had been practicing for less than 3 months, and the effects on self-esteem may occur precisely during this initial period. In the open-ended comments about the effects of practicing pole dance, nearly all the remarks were very positive, with the highest concentration of comments about improvements in self-esteem, relationship with their body and perceptions of their physical capacity. Given the low number of respondents who had spent little time in pole dance classes, in future research it would be important to evaluate women during the first three months of their involvement in pole dance classes. Overall, the results confirm that women who practice pole dance have good levels of self-esteem, and that it is a very welcoming environment for very diverse women. This is evidence that supports the hypothesis that pole dance is a sport that helps women not only with their physical health, but also with their mental health. These results are important for guiding efforts to create healthy sporting environments. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A autoestima é a forma como o indivíduo se enxerga e entende sua importância em relação ao mundo. O processo de construção da autoestima pode ser influenciado por diversos fatores, sendo um deles, o ambiente cultural no qual o sujeito está inserido. Dessa forma, as representações visuais do belo presente na mídia são uma questão central na formação do ideal de aparência do indivíduo e por consequência, da sua autoestima.. Então, a partir da definição de um padrão de beleza ligado à magreza e a pressão estética para alcançá-lo, existe uma construção da autoestima feminina ligado intimamente à estética. Uma das técnicas veiculadas pela indústria da beleza para alcançar o padrão é o exercício físico. Assim, apesar do exercício ser um fator de melhora na qualidade de vida, a indústria da beleza transformou ambientes que deveriam ser de prática de esporte em ambientes que fortaleçam os esquemas sobre o corpo ideal, o que pode barrar pessoas com corpos fora do padrão do acesso a esses locais. Em contrapartida, estúdios de pole dance parecem ser uma exceção a essa realidade, de forma que a prática de pole dance tem o potencial de ser um exercício físico com diversos impactos positivos na saúde física e mental das praticantes. No presente estudo foram avaliados os efeitos do pole dance na auto imagem e nas relações interpessoais de mulheres praticantes. Participaram do estudo 91 mulheres com idades variando entre 18 e 55 anos, de 9 estados brasileiros diferentes, que responderam algumas perguntas sociodemográficas e a Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg (EAR) e responderam algumas perguntas sobre suas percepções de pole dance. Foi notável a diversidade no perfil das respondentes, considerando sua idade, profissão, identidade sexual, religião e estado de moradia, além de diferenças na frequência de treinos, evidenciando a abertura desse ambiente para “todas”. A grande maioria das participantes (96%) relatou níveis de autoestima médios ou altos, indicando que a prática de pole dance pode estar contribuindo positivamente para a autoestima delas. Ao contrário do esperado, não foi encontrada uma relação estatisticamente significativa entre número de meses de prática de pole dance e autoestima (rS = 0,02, p = 0,846). No entanto, havia poucas mulheres na amostra com menos de 3 meses de prática e os efeitos na autoestima podem ocorrer exatamente nesse período inicial. Nos relatos registrados em espaço aberto do formulário, quase todos os comentários a respeito dos efeitos da prática de pole dance foram muito positivos, com uma concentração maior de comentários sobre melhorias na autopercepção (com destaque para a autoestima), relação com o corpo e percepções sobre a própria capacidade física. Diante do número baixo de respondentes com pouco tempo de prática de pole dance, em pesquisas futuras será importante avaliar a autoestima de mulheres durante os primeiros três meses de treino. No geral, os resultados confirmam que mulheres que praticam pole dance apresentam bons níveis de autoestima, e que é um ambiente muito acolhedor para mulheres muito diversas. Essas são evidências que apoiam a hipótese que o pole dance é uma modalidade esportiva que ajuda mulheres não somente com sua saúde física, como também com sua saúde mental. Essas informações são importantes para guiar esforços para criar espaços esportivos saudáveis. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2024/02722-8 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ana Júlia Moreira. Percepções de pole dance entre mulheres brasileiras. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21425. | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Psicologia - Psi | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Pole dance | eng |
| dc.subject | Autoestima | |
| dc.subject | Autoimagem | |
| dc.subject | Self-esteem | eng |
| dc.subject | Self-image | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL::PAPEIS E ESTRUTURAS SOCIAIS; INDIVIDUO | |
| dc.title | Percepções de pole dance entre mulheres brasileiras | |
| dc.title.alternative | Brazilian women’s perceptions of pole dance | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |