Photochemical access to noncanonical amino acids and modified peptides
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Delgado, José Antonio
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26
dc.description.abstract: This thesis holds new opportunities on the synthetic state-of-the-art for the photochemical elaboration of noncanonical amino acids and exogenous peptides as judged by (i) the incorporation of a desired structural motif as a side chain via the construction of the non-proteinogenic amino acid building block, and (ii) the precise chemoselective manipulation of an endogenous peptide backbone in solid-phase postsynthetic settings. Chapter 1 describes a photoexcited binary EDA complex that promotes site-selective alkylation of dehydroalanine to access unprecedentedly protected unnatural amino acids under biocompatible reaction conditions. The protocol elapses with marked simplicity obviating the need for an external metal/organic photocatalyst. The optimal reaction condition is shown to be compatible with the implementation of NHPI esters and Katritzky salts as electron acceptor substrates for controlled radical generation. The “off-amino acid scaffold” radical approach implements C(sp3)-hybridized radicals from peptides and advanced synthetic intermediates to construct amino acid-pendant noncanonical motifs. Moreover, no reaction re-optimization was required to successfully prepare another family of enantioenriched amino acids when the Karady-Beckwith alkene was subjected to hydroalkylation. Overall, the protocol was characterized by the wide nature of alkyl radicals employed, mild conditions, and functional group compatibility with chemical yield ranging from moderate to excellent (up to 90% yield). Chapter 2 introduces the concept of merging metallaphotocatalysis with solid-phase peptide synthesis for the diversification of native amino acid side chains under postsynthetic settings. As a result, a highly efficient solid-phase side-selective arylation reaction for editing the N(in)-moiety of tryptophan residues in biologically relevant oligopeptides without damaging native redox-sensitive side chains is described. The transformation proceeds with fully orthogonal chemoselectivity obviating substrate-pre functionalization requirements, thus allowing one-step modification towards noncanonical atoms. The protocol performs extremely well in congested environments such as on-resin fully protected peptides and is suited for chemical biology applications as it accomplishes bioconjugation with fluorogenic and affinity probes, biopolymers, and biologically relevant entities. This solid-phase metallaphotoredox method proves to be robust in arylating an array of challenging biologically active tryptophan-containing peptides (e.g., Valorphin, Spinorphin, Urotensin II, Somatostain, Temporin L, Cholecystokinin, Penetratin, Cosyntropin, Melittin, Glucagon, etc.) no matter where the position or topology in the sequence the tryptophan residue is. The tolerance of the free N-terminal drives stepwise and multifold arylations with subsequent backbone elongation. Thus, this approach streamlines the process of derivatizing bioactive molecules, rendering them more “drug-like”. This expedites the lead optimization process, resulting in the timely development of a clinically viable candidate.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado contempla novas oportunidades no estado da arte para a elaboração de aminoácidos não canônicos e peptídeos exógenos com respeito à (i) incorporação de fragmentos moleculares como cadeias laterais através da construção de blocos de construção derivados de aminoácidos não proteinogênicos e (ii) a manipulação quimiosseletiva precisa das estruturas de peptídeos endógenos empregando metodologias pós sintéticas em fase sólida. O capítulo 1 descreve a utilização de um complexo binário fotoexcitado EDA na alquilação sítio-seletiva da deidroalanina para a formação inédita de aminoácidos naturais protegidos sob condições reacionais biocompatíveis. A reação se processa de forma simples, evitando a necessidade de um fotocatalisador metálico/orgânico externo. A condição reacional otimizada mostrou-se compatível com a implementação de ésteres de NHPI e sais de Katritzky como aceptores de elétrons para geração controlada de radicais. A abordagem radicalar na qual o radical não é gerado diretamente no aminoácido, emprega radicais C(sp3)-hibridizados provenientes de peptídeos e intermediários sintéticos avançados na construção de estruturas não canônicas adjacentes à aminoácidos. Ainda, a re-otimização das condições reacionais não foi necessária para a preparação de uma nova família de aminoácidos enantio-enriquecidos quando o alceno de Karady-Beckwith foi submetido à hidroalquilação. No geral, o protocolo foi caracterizado pela ampla variedade dos radicais alquílicos empregados, condições reacionais brandas e compatibilidade de grupos funcionais com rendimentos variando de moderados a excelentes (até 90% de rendimento). O Capítulo 2 introduz o conceito de junção da metalofotocatálise com a síntese de peptídeos em fase sólida para a diversificação pós-sintética de cadeias laterais de aminoácidos nativos. Como resultado, é descrita uma reação de arilação regio-seletiva em relação à cadeia lateral do aminoácido em fase sólida altamente eficiente para funcionalizar a porção N(in) de resíduos de triptofano em oligopeptídeos biologicamente relevantes sem danificar as cadeias laterais nativas sensíveis a redução/oxidação. A transformação ocorre com quimiosseletividade totalmente ortogonal, evitando a pré-funcionalização do substrato, permitindo assim a modificação em uma etapa para a produção de estruturas não canônicas. O protocolo funciona extremamente bem em ambientes com alto impedimento estérico, como peptídeos totalmente protegidos em resina, e é adequado para aplicações de química biológica, uma vez que proporciona bioconjugação com sondas fluorogênicas e de afinidade, biopolímeros e compostos biologicamente relevantes. Este método metalafotorredox de fase sólida mostrou-se robusto na arilação de uma série de peptídeos contendo triptofano biologicamente ativos (por exemplo, Valorfina, Espinorfina, Urotensina II, Somatostaina, Temporina L, Colecistocinina, Penetratina, Cosintropina, Melitina, Glucagon, etc.) não importa onde esteja a posição ou topologia na sequência do resíduo de triptofano. A tolerância à presença de N-terminal livre leva a arilações graduais e múltiplas com subsequente alongamento da estrutura principal. Assim, esta abordagem agiliza o processo de derivatização de moléculas bioativas, tornando-as mais “semelhantes a drogas”. Isto agiliza o processo de otimização de leads, resultando no desenvolvimento oportuno de um candidato clinicamente viável.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id169973/2018-2por
dc.identifier.citation: DELGADO, José Antonio. Photochemical access to noncanonical amino acids and modified peptides. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19852.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Photocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Electron donor-acceptor complexeseng
dc.subject: Noncanonical amino acidseng
dc.subject: Metallaphotocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Exogeneous peptideseng
dc.subject: Solid-Phase peptide synthesiseng
dc.subject: Postsynthetic settingseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Photochemical access to noncanonical amino acids and modified peptideseng
dc.title.alternative: Photochemical access to noncanonical amino acids and modified peptideseng
dc.type: Tesepor