Políticas de ações afirmativas no Brasil: a UFSCar Sorocaba como objeto de recorrência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Toubia, Ariane Andreia Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the research was to analyze the prevailing challenges and referrals of UFSCAR-Campus Sorocaba, as the improvement and expansion support for the student from the Affirmative Action Program, from the speech of PROGRAD and PROACE representatives managers on campus.The methodological theoretical axis constitutes a preliminary bibliographic and documentary by CAPES files data level theses and dissertations of the UFSCAR, listing is relevant and approximate the thematic work. Then we chose the neoinstitutionalism as an analytical theoretical framework, whose emphasis is the study of the institution and its partners, guided by qualitative approach and this cut out the case study, considering that the UFSCar, Campus Sorocaba epistemological research site.The interviews were conducted by the structure of a semi-structured script of questions, preceded by the characterization of the respondents. We interviewed two subjects: 1 representative of the Dean of Undergraduate (PROGRAD) on campus, through the Department of Sorocaba Undergraduate Education (DeEG-Sor) and another of Dean of Community Affairs and Student (PROACE) through Department of Community Affairs and Student Sorocaba - Section of Social Care, Health and Sports (SeASSE). The interviews were conducted by the structure of a semi-structured script of questions, preceded by the characterization of the respondents. We interviewed two subjects: 1 representative of the Dean of Undergraduate (PROGRAD) on campus, through the Department of Sorocaba Undergraduate Education (DeegSer) and another of Dean of Community Affairs and Student (PROACE) through Department of Community Affairs and Student Sorocaba - Section of Social Care, Health and Sports (SeASSE). In the procedural scope, it has been used the document analysis technique (CELLARD, 2010) regarding the registrations and initiatives of the UFSCAR-Sorocaba campus. Regarding the data collection technique, the interviews have helped us to understand their statements about student support at the UFSCar-Sorocaba campus (POUPART, 2010), followed by the content analysis (BARDIN, 2009), in order to understand the voices of respondents and their returns, albeit implicit. Through the answers of respondents found that the adoption of affirmative action policies in UFSCar, not only contributed to provide greater access to historically excluded groups, as provided for students staying conditions through specific institutional support under material and food monitoring, health, transportation, among others.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa foi o de analisar os desafios e encaminhamentos predominantes da UFSCAR-Campus Sorocaba, quanto ao aperfeiçoamento e ampliação do apoio ao estudante oriundo do Programa de Ações Afirmativas, a partir da fala de gestores representantes da PROGRAD e PROACE no campus. O eixo teórico metodológico constitui-se preliminarmente de um levantamento bibliográfico e documental através do Banco da CAPES em nível de teses e dissertações e da UFSCAR, listando-se trabalhos relevantes e aproximativos à temática. Em seguida optou-se pelo neoinstitucionalismo como quadro teórico analítico, cuja ênfase é o estudo da instituição e seus interlocutores, orientado pela abordagem qualitativa e neste recorte, o Estudo de caso, considerando ser a UFSCar-Campus Sorocaba o local epistemológico da pesquisa. Como um dos instrumentos de coleta de dados optou-se por entrevistas. As entrevistas foram orientadas pela estruturação de um roteiro semiestruturado de questionamentos, antecedido pela caracterização dos respondentes. Foram entrevistados dois sujeitos: 1 representante da Pró-Reitoria de Graduação (PROGRAD) no campus, por meio do Departamento de Ensino de Graduação de Sorocaba (DeEG-Sor) e outro da Pró-Reitoria de Assuntos Comunitários e Estudantis (PROACE) por meio do Departamento de Assuntos Comunitários e Estudantis de Sorocaba - Seção de Assistência Social, Saúde e Esportes (SeASSE). No âmbito procedimental utilizamos a técnica de análise documental (CELLARD, 2010) quanto aos registros e iniciativas do campus da UFSCAR-Sorocaba ainda que instrucionais sobre a temática. Em relação à técnica de coleta de dados, as entrevistas nos auxiliaram na compreensão de suas falas quanto ao apoio ao estudante no campus da UFSCar-Sorocaba (POUPART, 2010), seguida da análise de conteúdo (BARDIN, 2009) objetivando compreender as vozes dos respondentes e suas devolutivas, ainda que implícitas. Por meio das devolutivas dos respondentes constatou-se que a adoção de políticas de ações afirmativas na UFSCar, não somente contribuiu para propiciar maiores condições de acesso de grupos historicamente excluídos à universidade, como propiciou condições de permanência aos estudantes por meio de apoio institucional específico no âmbito material e acompanhamento alimentar, saúde, transporte, dentre outros.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: TOUBIA, Ariane Andreia Teixeira. Políticas de ações afirmativas no Brasil: a UFSCar Sorocaba como objeto de recorrência. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8522.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Programas de ação afirmativapor
dc.subject: Affirmative action programseng
dc.subject: Democratização do acesso ao ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.subject: Democratization of access to higher educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Políticas de ações afirmativas no Brasil: a UFSCar Sorocaba como objeto de recorrênciapor
dc.title.alternative: Affirmative action policies in Brazil: UFSCar Sorocaba in recurrenceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor