Hops: agroclimatic zoning and favorability for the occurrence of Downy Mildew for the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Alexandre Rosa dos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jesus Junior, Waldir Cintra de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Arruda, Marcia Magalhães de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hops (Humulus lupulus) is a herbaceous species with significant economic value, primarily used as a fundamental ingredient in the brewing industry, providing bitterness, aroma, and stability to beer. However, its cultivation faces significant challenges, among them downy mildew, a disease caused by the pathogen Pseudoperonospora humuli. To gain a better understanding of this pathogen, we conducted a systematic literature review, employing bibliometric techniques to analyze existing knowledge on the subject. We identified 54 publications focusing on the efficacy and resistance of downy mildew management in hops, as well as the genetic and pathogenic relationships. The analysis also highlighted themes such as disease management, cultivar susceptibility, and the influence of climate on the development of downy mildew. Regarding hop cultivation in Santa Catarina, Brazil, an agroclimatic zoning was carried out using conventional approaches and Fuzzy logic. Based on the results, it was found that the mountainous and southern regions of the state are more favorable for hop cultivation, while areas such as the extreme north and coastal regions present restrictions due to unfavorable climatic conditions. The zoning through the reclassification of variables for downy mildew incidence identified 63.13% of the area of Santa Catarina as favorable for the disease, while the Pseudoperonospora humuli approach indicated a proportion of 92.80%. It was concluded that the combination of these techniques provides a comprehensive view of the favorable climatic conditions for hop cultivation and downy mildew occurrence, highlighting the importance of management and the development of resistant varieties for hop cultivation in Santa Catarina. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O lúpulo (Humulus lupulus) é uma espécie herbácea com grande valor econômico, sendo usada sobretudo como ingrediente fundamental na indústria cervejeira, proporcionando amargor, aroma e estabilidade à cerveja. Entretanto, seu cultivo enfrenta desafios significativos, entre eles o míldio, uma doença causada pelo patógeno Pseudoperonospora humuli. Buscando uma maior compreensão a respeito deste patógeno, realizamos uma revisão sistemática da literatura, empregando técnicas bibliométricas para analisar o conhecimento existente sobre o tema. Foram identificadas 54 publicações, com foco na eficácia e resistência do manejo do míldio no lúpulo, bem como na relação genética e patogênica. A análise também destacou temas como manejo de doenças, suscetibilidade de cultivares e a influência do clima no desenvolvimento do míldio. Em relação ao cultivo do lúpulo em Santa Catarina, Brasil, foi realizado um zoneamento agroclimático empregando abordagens convencionais e lógica Fuzzy. Com base nos resultados verificou-se que as regiões serranas e do sul do estado são mais favoráveis para o cultivo do lúpulo, enquanto áreas como o extremo norte e as regiões costeiras apresentam restrições devido a condições climáticas desfavoráveis. O zoneamento através da reclassificação das variáveis para incidência do míldio identificou 63,13% da área do estado de Santa Catarina como favorável à doença, enquanto pela abordagem Fuzzy a proporção foi 92,80%. Concluiu-se que a combinação dessas técnicas fornece uma visão abrangente das condições climáticas favoráveis ao cultivo do lúpulo e ocorrência do míldio, destacando a importância do manejo e desenvolvimento de variedades resistentes para o cultivo do lúpulo em Santa Catarina. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.821943/2023-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARRUDA, Marcia Magalhães de. Hops: agroclimatic zoning and favorability for the occurrence of Downy Mildew for the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20451. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-So | por |
| dc.subject | Espacialização | por |
| dc.subject | Revisão | por |
| dc.subject | Clima | por |
| dc.subject | Doença | por |
| dc.subject | Spatialization | eng |
| dc.subject | Review | eng |
| dc.subject | Climate | eng |
| dc.subject | Disease | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Hops: agroclimatic zoning and favorability for the occurrence of Downy Mildew for the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil | eng |