PWA-EU: extending the PWA approach for promoting End-User Empowerment
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zaina, Luciana Aparecida Martinez | |
| dc.contributor.author | De Andrade Cardieri, Giulia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Progressive Web App (PWA) is a new approach to the development of mobile applications (apps) which was proposed by Google in 2015. It combines technology resources of both web and native apps. Meta-design is an End-User Development (EUD) approach from which end-users participate actively of a system’s design process. Yet PWAs are a recent technology and the impacts of associating EUD and PWAs has been little explored. In this research, we present an investigation about end-users interactions when they act as codesigners on PWA apps. As the traditional PWA approach is limited regarding users acting as co-designers, we propose the PWA-EU approach, an extension of the traditional PWA architecture that includes meta-design concepts. We evaluated our approach concerning both end-users and developers perspectives. With regards to the end-users, we built a mobile app based on the PWA-EU approach and conducted a study in which a group of participants acted as co-designers of the app, and another group with participants interacting as non-designers. On the study with developers, we grouped 23 participants according to their professional background. Moreover, each developer had to implement the three architectural parts from the PWA-EU proposal and one from the traditional PWA approach. The findings suggested PWA-EU is a useful architecture for developers with some experience and for end-user empowerment on mobile apps, which brought significant contributions to the PWA and EUD fields. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Progressive Web App (PWA) é uma nova abordagem para o desenvolvimento de aplicações móveis que foi proposta pelo Google em 2015. Essa abordagem combina recursos das tecnologias de aplicações nativas e web. O Meta-design é uma abordagem do End-User Development (EUD) na qual usuários finais participam ativamente do processo de design. Ainda assim, os PWAs são uma tecnologia recente e o impacto de associar EUD e PWAs foi pouco explorado. Nessa pesquisa, apresenta-se uma investigação sobre as interações de usuários finais atuando como co-designers em PWAs. Devido às limitações relacionadas a atuação de usuários finais como co-designers na abordagem tradicional de PWAs, propõe-se a abordagem PWA-EU. Essa abordagem é uma extensão da arquitetura tradicional PWA que inclui conceitos de meta-design. A abordagem foi avaliada em relação as perspectivas de usuários finais e desenvolvedores de software. Em relação a usuários finais, desenvolveu-se uma aplicação móvel com base na abordagem PWA-EU e foi conduzido um estudo no qual um grupo de participants atuou como co-designers da aplicação desenvolvida, e outro grupo com participantes interagindo como não designers. Durante o estudo com desenvolvedores, 23 participantes foram separados em grupos de acordo com sua experiência professional. Além disso, cada desenvolvedor implementou as três partes da arquitetura da proposta PWA-EU e a arquitetura tradicional PWA. Os resultados sugerem que PWA-EU é uma arquitetura útil para desenvolvedores com alguma experiência e para o empoderamento de usuários finais em aplicações móveis, o que trouxe contribuições nos campos de PWA e EUD. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DE ANDRADE CARDIERI, Giulia. PWA-EU: extending the PWA approach for promoting End-User Empowerment. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11311. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC-So | por |
| dc.subject | Progressive Web Apps | por |
| dc.subject | Interface Adaptation | por |
| dc.subject | Meta-design | por |
| dc.subject | End-user Development | por |
| dc.subject | Mobile Apps | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.title | PWA-EU: extending the PWA approach for promoting End-User Empowerment | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |