Desigualdade territorial: do Grajaú ao ensino superior, as barreiras da mobilidade no espaço periférico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariano, Neusa de Fátima
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Karina Rosa da
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-02
dc.description.abstract: The city of São Paulo offers great opportunities, but it also exposes the deep inequalities faced by those living in its peripheries. In the district of Grajaú, in the far south of the capital, these opportunities coexist with daily hardships stemming from a historical process of occupation, expansion, and segregation, which still raises questions today about the future of its residents. In this context, young people's education is directly affected by instability in food security, housing, mobility, and safety, often losing priority in the face of the need to supplement family income, which contributes to school dropout rates. Given this scenario, the research investigates how young people from Grajaú manage to reach higher education, revealing trajectories marked by obstacles but also by the resilience of the territory, analyzed through the lens of Henri Lefebvre and his discussion of the production of urban space, with the aim of understanding the right to, access to, and persistence in higher education for these young people based on their own experiences and accounts.eng
dc.description.resumo: A cidade de São Paulo oferece grandes oportunidades, mas também expõe profundas desigualdades vividas por quem habita suas periferias. No distrito do Grajaú, extremo sul da capital, essas oportunidades convivem com adversidades cotidianas fruto de um processo histórico de ocupação, expansão e segregação, que ainda hoje levanta dúvidas sobre o futuro de seus moradores. Nesse contexto, a educação dos jovens é diretamente afetada pela instabilidade alimentar, habitacional, de mobilidade e de segurança, muitas vezes perdendo espaço diante da necessidade de complementar a renda familiar, o que contribui para a evasão escolar. Diante desse cenário, a pesquisa investiga como jovens do Grajaú conseguem chegar à educação superior, revelando trajetórias marcadas por obstáculos, mas também pela resistência do território, analisado a partir de de Henri Lefebvre e sua discussão sobre a produção do espaço urbano, com o objetivo de compreender o direito, o acesso e a permanência desses jovens no ensino superior a partir de suas próprias vivências e relatos. por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Biológicas - CCHB
dc.publisher.course: Geografia - GeoL-So
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Grajaúpor
dc.subject: Universidadepor
dc.subject: Mobilidadepor
dc.subject: Transportepor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.subject: Mobilityeng
dc.subject: Transportationeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA HUMANA::GEOGRAFIA URBANA
dc.subject.ods: 10. Redução das Desigualdades
dc.title: Desigualdade territorial: do Grajaú ao ensino superior, as barreiras da mobilidade no espaço periféricopor
dc.title.alternative: Territorial Inequality: from Grajaú to Higher Education, the Barriers of Mobility in Peripheral Spaceeng
dc.type: TCC