Trajetórias de vida de pessoas com deficiência e educação física escolar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caiado, Kátia Regina Moreno
dc.contributor.author: Camargo, Laureen Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The discussion scenario for Special Education (SE) and Inclusive Education (IE) is a reality today and means that it does not occur only in the theoretical field. The difficulties and challenges are related to different aspects shown by many studies that verify that, unfortunately, exclusionary situations in school everyday. The same scenario is noted when we focus in school physical education (SPE). Therefore, the topic of this research is related to SPE and SE. The general objective is: to analyze the exclusion factors of people with disabilities (PWD) in SPE. The specific objectives are: 1) to describe and study the life trajectory of PWD focusing on lived experiences during physical education (PE) classes at school; 2) to study the relation between SPE of PWD and their involvement with sports; and 3) to analyze the PWD conception of PE. The theoretical framework is based on Dermeval Saviani's Historical-Critical Pedagogy (HCP), as well as EE studies such as Jannuzzi (2004a, 2004b) and PE studies such as Chicon (2015), Darido (2003) and Castellani Filho (2003), which will help to discuss its contextualization, conceptions, purposes and contents. The chosen referential is the thematic oral history, focusing on five axes to conduct the interviews. The selected collaborators are four adult educated athletes, with ages varying from 17 to 63 years, who play in adapted teams in the city of Sorocaba and are already attending school as a disability person. The analysis of the interviews identified and classified the contents that most appeared at the narratives. After that, constructed data was interpreted according to the theoretical framework of the research, pursuing to answer the proposed questions. Finally, it was possible to realize a concrete analysis of the real-life movement of the PWD, considering their past in the SPE, identifying as exclusion factors: 1) the teachers' approach; 2) the dissemination of content without a dialectical interface with the social function of SPE; 3) the fragility in legitimation of SPE’s purposes; 4) the discrimination and society’s difficulty in understanding people instead of judging someone by their disabilities; 5) the unpreparedness in some professionals training. It should be emphasized that it was not intended to assign value judgments to historical moments of the SPE, but to perform a critical analysis to understand such factors, assuming a political position of discussing the reality of PWD in these classes through their own trajectories: “Nothing about us, without us!”. It is expected to contribute with a quality education and encourage further studies focused on educational practices, which prepare individuals to intervene and overcome barriers that are put by society and thus ensure everyone’s right to acquire knowledge and contents about body culture, aiming a truly inclusive SPE.eng
dc.description.resumo: O cenário de discussões frente a Educação Especial (EE) e a Educação Inclusiva (EI) é hoje uma realidade, significa dizer que não ocorrem mais somente no campo teórico. As dificuldades e os desafios relacionam-se a diferentes aspectos relatados por diversos estudos, que constatam situações excludentes no cotidiano escolar. Este cenário não é diferente quando o foco é a educação física escolar (EFE). Assim, o tema desta pesquisa refere-se à EFE e à EE. E tem como objetivo geral: analisar os fatores de exclusão de pessoas com deficiência (PCD) na EFE. Já os específicos são: 1) descrever e estudar a trajetória de vida de PCD com o foco nas experiências vividas durante as aulas de educação física (EF) na escola; 2) estudar a relação da EFE dessas PCD e o envolvimento com o esporte; e 3) analisar a concepção de EF para as PCD. O referencial teórico está pautado na Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica (PHC), de Dermeval Saviani, além de estudiosos da área da EE como Jannuzzi (2004a, 2004b) e da EF, como Chicon (2015), Darido (2003), Castellani Filho (2003), com os quais discutir-se-á suas contextualizações, concepções, finalidades, bem como, seus conteúdos. O referencial escolhido é a história oral temática, focando-se em cinco eixos para a condução das entrevistas. Os colaboradores selecionados são quatro atletas adultos escolarizados, com idades que variam de 17 a 63 anos, que atuam em equipes esportivas adaptadas no município de Sorocaba, e cursaram a escola já com a condição da deficiência. Na análise das entrevistas, foram identificados e classificados conteúdos, que mais se repetiram nas narrativas. Em seguida, os dados construídos foram interpretados, à luz do referencial teórico-metodológico da pesquisa, buscando responder aos questionamentos propostos. Por fim, foi possível realizar uma análise concreta do movimento de vida real das PCD, frente ao seu passado na EFE, identificando-se como fatores de exclusão: 1) a abordagem dos professores; 2) a seleção dos conteúdos sem uma relação dialética com a função social da EFE; 3) a fragilidade da legitimação das finalidades da EFE; 4) a discriminação e a dificuldade que a sociedade tem de compreender a pessoa e ao invés de considerá-la perante sua deficiência; 5) o despreparo na formação de alguns profissionais. Ressalta-se que não pretendeu atribuir juízos de valores aos momentos históricos da EFE, mas sim, realizar uma análise crítica, para se entender tais fatores, assumindo-se o posicionamento político de discutir a realidade das PCD nessas aulas, por meio da trajetória delas: “Nada sobre nós, sem nós!”. Espera-se contribuir para uma Educação de qualidade e fomentar novos estudos, focados em práticas educativas, que instrumentalizem os indivíduos a intervir e superar as barreiras postas pela sociedade e, assim, garantir o direito que todos têm de aprender os conteúdos e conhecimentos relativos à cultura corporal, visando uma EFE realmente inclusiva.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CAMARGO, Laureen Lopes. Trajetórias de vida de pessoas com deficiência e educação física escolar. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10654.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Trajetórias de vidapor
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Educação Física escolarpor
dc.subject: Life trajectoryeng
dc.subject: People with disabilitieseng
dc.subject: School Physical educationeng
dc.subject: Educação física para deficientespor
dc.subject: Physical education for people with disabilitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Trajetórias de vida de pessoas com deficiência e educação física escolarpor
dc.title.alternative: Life trajectory of people with disabilities and school physical educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor