Cenário atual das práticas de reabilitação funcional de adultos pela terapia ocupacional no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carrijo, Débora Couto de Melo
dc.contributor.author: Finarde, Tamara Neves
dc.contributor.referee: Sime, Mariana Midori
dc.contributor.referee: Martinez, Claudia Maria Simões
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Occupational Therapy practices in the field of physical rehabilitation in Brazil have historically been grounded in a set of profession-specific knowledge, while also being influenced by service demands, the advancement of scientific evidence, and national and international policies. The perspectives of theoretical models and practical frameworks also guide these practices, in alignment with academic production. This study aims to characterize the professional practice of occupational therapists working in adult physical rehabilitation in Brazil. It is a quantitative and qualitative study with a descriptive and exploratory design, conducted in two phases. The first phase consisted of data collection through a self-administered semi-structured questionnaire, developed by a group of researchers and made available online via Google Forms®. The second phase involved semi-structured interviews. In the first phase, the sample consisted of 109 occupational therapists with undergraduate degrees who work in adult physical rehabilitation; in the second phase, 19 professionals were interviewed. Regarding sample characteristics, 59% of participants were between 31 and 40 years old, and 64.8% had completed postgraduate specialization programs, particularly in the areas of wheelchair provision, assistive technology, and orthoses. Concerning their workplaces, 56.5% were employed in rehabilitation centers and 44.4% in clinics, with most professionals working in two or more settings. Participants reported frequent use of both standardized instruments and tools developed within their own services. The Functional Independence Measure (FIM) was reported by 56% of the sample; however, when considering all instruments cited, it accounted for 13.4% of the total. Notably, 63.5% of the instruments primarily assess body structure and function domains, according to the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF). Among the most frequently reported therapeutic practices were exercises, performed by 75% of respondents. Qualitative findings indicated that institutional contexts—including practice settings, management, and service dynamics—impact the work of occupational therapists. Mastery of the ICF framework was observed as a means to enhance team communication; however, there was limited appropriation of Occupational Therapy theoretical models and critical reflection on their relevance to practice. Nevertheless, the concept of occupation was identified as guiding professional reasoning. Although most professionals reported additional training in assistive technology, its practical application—such as prescription, fabrication, or adaptation—was not frequent. The study concludes that it provides relevant contributions to the field of physical rehabilitation in Occupational Therapy and supports the strengthening of public policies aimed at adult rehabilitation. Furthermore, the data collection instrument used in the first phase proved to be important in promoting professional reflection on practice within the context of functional health and physical rehabilitation.eng
dc.description.resumo: As práticas da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da reabilitação física no Brasil, ao longo da história, têm se baseado em um conjunto de conhecimentos específicos da profissão, ao mesmo tempo em que sofrem influências das demandas dos serviços, da atualização das evidências científicas e das políticas nacionais e internacionais. As perspectivas dos modelos teóricos e os referenciais práticos também orientam essas práticas, em consonância com as produções acadêmicas. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo caracterizar a prática profissional de terapeutas ocupacionais que atuam na reabilitação física de adultos no Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, de caráter descritivo e exploratório, realizado em duas fases. A primeira consistiu na coleta de dados por meio de um questionário semiestruturado autoaplicável, elaborado por um grupo de pesquisadores e disponibilizado online via Google Forms®. A segunda fase envolveu a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Na primeira fase, a amostra foi composta por 109 terapeutas ocupacionais graduados atuantes na área de reabilitação física com a população adulta; na segunda, participaram 19 profissionais. Quanto à caracterização da amostra, 59% dos participantes têm entre 31 e 40 anos, e 64,8% possuem especialização, com destaque para cursos nas áreas de cadeira de rodas, tecnologia assistiva e órteses. Em relação aos serviços de atuação, 56,5% trabalham em centros de reabilitação e 44,4% em clínicas, sendo que a maioria está vinculada a dois ou mais serviços. Os profissionais utilizam, com maior frequência, instrumentos padronizados e também aqueles desenvolvidos nos próprios serviços. A Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF) foi mencionada por 56% da amostra; entretanto, considerando o conjunto de instrumentos citados, ela corresponde a 13,4% do total. Destaca-se que 63,5% dos instrumentos utilizados avaliam prioritariamente aspectos de estrutura e função corporal, de acordo com a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF). Entre as práticas terapêuticas mais mencionadas estão os exercícios, realizados por 75% dos respondentes. Os dados qualitativos evidenciaram que os contextos institucionais — incluindo os espaços de atuação, a gestão e a dinâmica dos serviços — impactam o trabalho do terapeuta ocupacional. Observou-se o domínio da linguagem da CIF como um recurso para 8 qualificar a comunicação em equipe, embora haja menor apropriação de modelos teóricos da Terapia Ocupacional e reflexão sobre sua relevância para a prática. Ainda assim, identifica-se a presença do elemento ocupação como orientador do raciocínio profissional. Embora a maioria dos profissionais relate formação complementar em tecnologia assistiva, sua utilização prática — incluindo prescrição, construção ou adaptação — não se mostra frequente. Conclui-se que o estudo oferece contribuições relevantes para o campo da reabilitação física em Terapia Ocupacional e para o fortalecimento das políticas públicas voltadas à reabilitação de adultos. Ademais, o instrumento de coleta de dados da primeira etapa mostrou-se importante para promover a reflexão dos profissionais sobre sua prática no contexto da saúde funcional e da reabilitação física.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: FINARDE, Tamara Neves. Cenário atual das práticas de reabilitação funcional de adultos pela terapia ocupacional no Brasil. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24216.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde - CCBS
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Prática profissionalpor
dc.subject: Reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Saúde do Adultopor
dc.subject: Adult Healtheng
dc.subject: Rehabilitationeng
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject: Professional Practiceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Cenário atual das práticas de reabilitação funcional de adultos pela terapia ocupacional no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Current scenario of functional rehabilitation practices for adults through occupational therapy in Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertação