O Projeto “Creche & Vida”: História do atendimento a bebês e crianças pequenas na Educação Infantil pública de Sorocaba, SP. (1989 a 1992)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Walburga dos
dc.contributor.author: Aceituno, Gabriela
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-14
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation recovers the historical context of care for babies and young children after the Federal Constitution of 1988, in Sorocaba, São Paulo, Brazil, and analyzes the “Creche & Vida” project. The objective is to know, recognize and communicate the dimensions of continuing education and pedagogical work with babies and very young children in this project, in addition to documenting childhood care during this period. As specific objectives, we have: to map and document the history of early childhood education in Sorocaba from the project “Creche & Vida”; relate and recognize history by valuing continuing education; get to know the conceptions of nursery, children, education and assistance for this project; to investigate ruptures and permanences in the historical process of the constitution of the teaching profession in day care centers. The research, in its methodological organization, is of a qualitative, bibliographical and documental nature, and is carried out from the reading of theses, articles, books and documents referring to the history of the day care center in the country, with attention to the process in Sorocaba, including the laws federal, state and municipal education and childhood, also analyzing news from newspapers published in the city. In addition, reinforcing the qualitative nature, the research also has episodic interviews as sources, with people who worked in daycare centers during the term of the “Creche & Vida” project, that is, between the years 1989 and 1992. the interviews carried out make it possible to identify advances achieved by the day care center over the years and also provoke reflection on various topics relevant to the quality of care for babies and young children, such as teacher learning, public policies and investments, the day care center as a educational space, considering educating and caring, as well as the infrastructure and pedagogical work, paying attention to respect for childhood and children, playing and the presence of the teacher in the day care institution.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação recupera o contexto histórico de atendimento a bebês e crianças pequenas após a Constituição Federal de 1988, em Sorocaba, São Paulo, Brasil, e analisa o projeto “Creche & Vida”. O objetivo é conhecer, reconhecer e comunicar as dimensões da formação continuada e do trabalho pedagógico com bebês e crianças bem pequenas nesse projeto, além de documentar a atenção à infância nesse período. Como objetivos específicos, temos: mapear e documentar a história da educação infantil em Sorocaba a partir do projeto “Creche & Vida”; relacionar e reconhecer a história valorizando a formação continuada; conhecer as concepções de creche, de criança, de educação e de assistência para o projeto “Creche & Vida”; apurar rupturas e permanências do processo histórico da constituição da profissão docente em creche. A pesquisa, em sua organização metodológica, é de ordem qualitativa, bibliográfica e documental, e é realizada a partir de leitura de teses, artigos, livros e documentos referentes à história da creche no país, com atenção ao processo em Sorocaba, incluindo as leis federais, estaduais e municipais de educação e infância, sendo analisadas também notícias de jornais veiculados na cidade. Além disso, reforçando o cunho qualitativo, a pesquisa também tem como fontes entrevistas episódicas, com pessoas que trabalharam em creches durante a vigência do projeto “Creche & Vida”, ou seja, entre os anos de 1989 e 1992. A pesquisa bibliográfica documental e as entrevistas realizadas permitem identificar avanços alcançados pela creche ao longo dos anos e ainda provocam a reflexão acerca de diversos temas relevantes para a qualidade do atendimento a bebês e crianças pequenas, como a formação de professores, as políticas e o investimentos públicos, a creche como espaço educativo, considerado o educar e cuidar, bem como a infraestrutura e o trabalho pedagógico atentando para o respeito às infâncias e as crianças, o brincar e a presença do professor na instituição creche.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ACEITUNO, Gabriela. O Projeto “Creche & Vida”: História do atendimento a bebês e crianças pequenas na Educação Infantil pública de Sorocaba, SP. (1989 a 1992). 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17667.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: “Creche & Vida”por
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Formação Docentepor
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: Teaching Learningeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O Projeto “Creche & Vida”: História do atendimento a bebês e crianças pequenas na Educação Infantil pública de Sorocaba, SP. (1989 a 1992)por
dc.title.alternative: The “Creche & Vida” Project: History of care for babies and young children in public Early Childhood Education in Sorocaba, SP. (1989 to 1992)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor