Materiais refratários e práticas operacionais para aumento de vida útil dos cadinhos para transporte de alumínio
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pandolfelli, Victor Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Braga, Paulo Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work described in this study deals with the several different factors that affect the performance of refractory lining in the ladles that transfer aluminum molten metal from electrolytic cells (pots) to a holding furnace. By using a systemic approach the work had the objective of increasing the life cycle of these ladles and consequently to reduce the cost of producing aluminum metal. Considering that for refractory lining the potential improvements are associated with a chain of items that include inspection, materials, engineering project design, installation, heating and operation, it is therefore fundamental to primarily understand the process in its entirety before proposing any type of change in the specific items of that chain. Within that context the first step of adjustments/improvements in the process pursued actions to extend the life cycle for the refractory materials that were being used. After implementing those adjustments and improvements an evaluation was performed on the efficiency of the actions for minimizing the mechanisms of wear on the refractories. An autopsy analysis was also carried out in three laddles to identify the bottlenecks that still limited the life cycle of the refractory lining. Results showed that the work culminated in an average increase of 83% in the life cycles of the refractories. Considering the ladles available for implementing improvements, 91% were able to perform more than 400 metal runs, whereas before improvements only 9% were making more than 400 runs. Additionally, the maximum number of runs per laddle increased by 53%, from 467 to 715. Besides the increase in availability of the ladles, this significant increase in the performance of the refractories brought financial gains in reducing by 47% the annual maintenance and pre-heating costs of the refractories. The measuring of the degree of success of the steps performed in the work was fundamental for orientating each following step within the intent to obtain a continuous improvement of the refractory materials and an increase in the level of competitiveness. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foram abordados os diversos fatores que afetam o desempenho do revestimento refratário de um cadinho cuja finalidade é transferir metal líquido entre as cubas eletrolíticas e os fornos de espera. Utilizando uma abordagem sistêmica, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo aumentar a vida útil dos cadinhos e consequentemente diminuir o custo de produção de alumínio. Considerando que, para um revestimento refratário as potenciais melhorias estão associadas a uma cadeia de itens que inclui a inspeção, os materiais, o projeto, a instalação, o aquecimento e a operação, tornou-se fundamental entender primeiramente o processo como um todo, antes de ser proposto qualquer tipo de alteração em itens específicos desta cadeia. Neste contexto, a primeira etapa de ajustes/melhorias do processo visou nortear ações para obter o máximo de vida útil do material refratário que estava sendo utilizado. Após a implantação foi realizada uma avaliação da eficácia das ações para minimização dos mecanismos de desgaste do refratário. Uma análise post-mortem também foi efetuada em três cadinhos procurando identificar os gargalos que ainda limitam a vida útil do revestimento refratário. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho resultaram em um aumento médio de 83% na vida útil do refratário. Dos cadinhos disponíveis, 91% deles conseguiram efetuar mais de 400 corridas, sendo que antes das melhorias este número era de apenas 9%. Adicionalmente, o número máximo de corridas por cadinho subiu 53% (de 467 para 715). Além de aumentar a disponibilidade dos cadinhos este significativo aumento de desempenho do refratário trouxe como ganho financeiro uma redução de 47% no custo anual de manutenção e préaquecimento do refratário. A medição do grau de sucesso das etapas deste trabalho foi fundamental para direcionamento dos passos seguintes, visando à melhoria contínua do desempenho do material refratário e aumento da competividade. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRAGA, Paulo Moreira. Refractory materials and operating practices to increase the life cycles of ladles for aluminum transportation. 2011. 1 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Materiais refratários | por |
| dc.subject | Manutenção | por |
| dc.subject | Revestimentos | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Materiais refratários e práticas operacionais para aumento de vida útil dos cadinhos para transporte de alumínio | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Refractory materials and operating practices to increase the life cycles of ladles for aluminum transportation | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |