Exploración del potencial catalítico de Metal-Organic Frameworks con sitios de coordinación insaturados en síntesis orgánica
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jiménez Águila, Claudio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Báez Gómez, Reynier
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-11
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) have gained relevance in various applications, they stand out in heterogeneous catalysis due to their unique properties, such as high porosity and specific surface area, thermal stability, and the ability to incorporate catalytically active centers. In this work, the synthesis, characterization, and catalytic evaluation of four MOFs were carried out: HKUST-1, MIL-101(Cr), UiO-66-NH2, and MIL-53(Al). The synthesis of MIL-53(Al) through up-cycling from aluminum cans and PET bottles is particularly notable, promoting the circular economy by demonstrating the feasibility of producing MOFs from waste materials. MOFs were evaluated as heterogeneous catalysts in two C-N bond-forming reactions. For the first time, MOFs were reported as catalysts in the synthesis of acylhydrazides from aldehydes and azocompounds. The reaction was carried out at 60 °C for 48 hours in ethyl acetate, obtaining 16 compounds with yields ranging from 54 % to 97 %. The synthesis of pyrroles via the Paal-Knorr reaction from anilines and acetylacetone was also studied. The reaction was conducted under solvent-free conditions using microwave irradiation for 5 minutes, producing 7 pyrroles with yields between 50 % and 96 %. In both reactions, MIL-53(Al) proved to be the most efficient catalyst, with catalyst loads of 10 mol % and 5 mol %, respectively. Additionally, the stability and reusability of MIL-53(Al) were evaluated over four consecutive catalytic cycles, maintaining its performance with minimal decline. The combination of high catalytic activity, stability, and sustainable origin of MIL- 53(Al) represents a significant advancement in heterogeneous catalysis and green chemistry. The pioneering application of MOFs in the synthesis of hydrazides expands the frontiers of catalysis with these materials, providing a clear example of how the principles of the circular economy and catalysis innovation can be applied in the synthesis of advanced materials and the development of more efficient and environmentally friendly chemical processes.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, os Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) ganharam relevância em diversas aplicações, destacando-se na catálise heterogênea devido às suas propriedades únicas, como alta porosidade e área superficial específica, estabilidade térmica e a capacidade de incorporar centros cataliticamente ativos. Neste trabalho, foram realizadas a síntese, caracterização e avaliação catalítica de quatro MOFs: HKUST-1, MIL-101(Cr), UiO-66-NH2 e MIL-53(Al). Destaca-se a síntese do MIL-53(Al) por meio de up-cycling a partir de latas de alumínio e garrafas PET, promovendo a economia circular ao demonstrar a viabilidade de produzir MOFs a partir de resíduos. Os MOFs foram avaliados como catalisadores heterogêneos em duas reações de formação de ligações C-N: Pela primeira vez, os MOFs foram relatados como catalisadores na síntese de acil-hidrazidas a partir de aldeídos e azocompostos. A reação foi realizada a 60 °C durante 48 horas em acetato de etila, obtendo-se 16 compostos com rendimentos entre 54 % e 97 %. Também foi estudada a síntese de pirróis pela reação de Paal-Knorr a partir de anilinas e acetilacetona. A reação foi conduzida em condições sem solvente, utilizando irradiação por micro-ondas durante 5 minutos, produzindo 7 pirróis com rendimentos entre 50 % e 96 %. Em ambas as reações, o MIL-53(Al) foi o catalisador mais eficiente, com cargas catalíticas de 10 mol % e 5 mol %, respectivamente. Além disso, a estabilidade e a reutilizabilidade do MIL-53(Al) foram avaliadas ao longo de quatro ciclos catalíticos consecutivos, mantendo o desempenho com mínima queda. A combinação de alta atividade catalítica, estabilidade e origem sustentável do MIL-53(Al) representa um avanço significativo na catálise heterogênea e na química verde. A aplicação pioneira de MOFs na síntese de hidrazidas amplia as fronteiras da catálise com esses materiais, fornecendo um exemplo claro de como os princípios da economia circular e a inovação em catálise podem ser aplicados na síntese de materiais avançados e no desenvolvimento de processos químicos mais eficientes e ambientalmente amigáveis.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: BÁEZ GÓMEZ, Reynier. Exploración del potencial catalítico de Metal-Organic Frameworks con sitios de coordinación insaturados en síntesis orgánica. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21577.por
dc.language.isoesp
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ
dc.subject: Metal-Organic Frameworkseng
dc.subject: Catálisis heterogéneaspa
dc.subject: Reciclaje ascendentespa
dc.subject: Síntesis orgánicaspa
dc.subject: Economía circularspa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::SINTESE ORGANICA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA INORGANICA::COMPOSTOS ORGANO-METALICOS
dc.title: Exploración del potencial catalítico de Metal-Organic Frameworks con sitios de coordinación insaturados en síntesis orgánicaspa
dc.title.alternative: Exploration of the catalytic potential of Metal-Organic Frameworks with coordinatively unsaturated sites in chemical synthesiseng
dc.type: Tese