Unraveling the mechanism of CH3CH2OH dehydrogenation on m-ZrO2(111) surface, Au13 cluster, and Au13 cluster/m-ZrO2(111) surface: a DFT and microkinetic modeling study
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Andres, Juan
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gouveia, Amanda Fernandes
dc.contributor.advisor1: López-Castillo, Alejandro
dc.contributor.author: Morais, Leonardo Henrique de
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-16
dc.description.abstract: In this study, we investigate the dehydrogenation of ethanol and the production of CH3CHO and H2 on the m-ZrO2(111) surface, an Au13 cluster, and Au13/m-ZrO2(111) surface, using density functional theory simulations. Our primary objective is to elucidate the reaction mechanisms through thermodynamic and kinetic analysis of these catalytic processes, identifying the transition states. To further validate these findings, we employ a microkinetic model to calculate the rate constants, offering a detailed and comprehensive understanding of the reaction pathways involved. First-principles calculations were conducted using the Quantum ESPRESSO package, applying the BEEF-vdW functional for exchange and correlation interactions. The model systems were constructed in a two-dimensional supercell with periodic boundary conditions in the x and y directions, while a vacuum layer of 15 Å was introduced along the z direction to avoid interactions between periodic supercell slabs. The ethanol dehydrogenation process on both the m-ZrO2(111) surface and the Au13 cluster proceeds via two fundamental steps: the initial cleavage of the O–H bond in ethanol, yielding a CH3CH2O intermediate, followed by the formation of H2. The O–H bond dissociation occurs through interactions with lattice oxygen on the m-ZrO2(111) surface or low-coordination Au atoms in the Au13 cluster. While microkinetic modeling reveals relatively low rate constants for this pathway, the Au13/m-ZrO2(111) composite introduces an additional step in which a hydrogen atom migrates from the m-ZrO2(111) surface to the Au13 cluster. Despite this added step, our analysis shows that the activation energies for all three transition states are comparable, with the Au13/m-ZrO2(111) system demonstrating lower energy barriers and more favorable rate constants for ethanol dehydrogenation. These findings highlight the potential of Au13 clusters supported on m-ZrO2(111) for efficient and selective production of CH3CHO and H2, offering key insights for the design of advanced catalytic systems.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste estudo, investigamos a desidrogenação do etanol e a produção de CH3CHO e H2 na superfície de m- ZrO2(111), um cluster de Au13 e a superfície de Au13/m-ZrO2(111), usando simulações da teoria do funcional da densidade. Nosso principal objetivo é elucidar os mecanismos de reação por meio da análise termodinâmica e cinética desses processos catalíticos, identificando os estados de transição. Para dar mais validade a essas descobertas, empregamos um modelo microcinético para calcular as constantes de taxa, obtendo uma compreensão detalhada e abrangente das vias de reação envolvidas. Os cálculos de primeiros princípios foram realizados usando o pacote Quantum ESPRESSO, aplicando o funcional BEEF-vdW para interações de troca e correlação. O sistema modelo foi construído em uma supercélula bidimensional com condições de limite periódicas nas direções x e y, enquanto uma camada de vácuo de 15 Å foi introduzida ao longo da direção z para evitar interações entre as supercélulas periódicas. O processo de desidrogenação do etanol na superfície m-ZrO2(111) e no cluster Au13 ocorre por meio de duas etapas fundamentais: a clivagem inicial da ligação O–H no etanol, produzindo um intermediário CH3CH2O, seguido pela formação de H2. A dissociação da ligação O–H ocorre por meio de interações com o oxigênio da rede na superfície do m-ZrO2(111) ou com átomos de Au de baixa coordenação no cluster Au13. Embora a modelagem microcinética revele constantes de taxa relativamente baixas para esse caminho, o composto Au13/m-ZrO2(111) introduz uma etapa adicional na qual um átomo de hidrogênio migra da superfície m- ZrO2(111) para o cluster Au13. Apesar dessa etapa adicional, nossa análise mostra que as energias de ativação para todos os três estados de transição são comparáveis, com o sistema Au13/m-ZrO2(111) demonstrando barreiras de energia mais baixas e constantes de taxa mais favoráveis para a desidrogenação do etanol. Essas descobertas destacam o potencial dos aglomerados de Au13 suportados em m-ZrO2(111) para a produção eficiente e seletiva de CH3CHO e H2, oferecendo percepções importantes para o projeto de sistemas catalíticos avançados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.500150/2020-00por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.836086/2023- 00por
dc.identifier.citation: MORAIS, Leonardo Henrique de. Unraveling the mechanism of CH3CH2OH dehydrogenation on m-ZrO2(111) surface, Au13 cluster, and Au13 cluster/m-ZrO2(111) surface: a DFT and microkinetic modeling study. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21165.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: CH3CH2OH dehydrogenationeng
dc.subject: Desidrogenação de CH3CH2OHpor
dc.subject: Free energy profileseng
dc.subject: Perfis de energia livrepor
dc.subjectm-ZrO2 (111) surfaceeng
dc.subject: Superfície de m-ZrO2 (111)por
dc.subject: Au13 clustereng
dc.subject: Cluster de Au13por
dc.subject: Au13 cluster/m-ZrO2 (111) surfaceeng
dc.subject: Superfície de Au13 cluster/m-ZrO2 (111)por
dc.subject: DFT calculationseng
dc.subject: Cálculos de DFTpor
dc.subject: Microkinetic modeling studyeng
dc.subject: Estudo de Modelo Microcinéticopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::FISICO-QUIMICApor