The influence of ChatGPT on customer experience: a study about risks and opportunities
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mergulhão, Ricardo Coser
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Sarah
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-20
dc.description.abstract: The ChatGPT went into development with a efficient ability to communicate with humans about several (or all) subjects as a unique and smart bot in actuality. Several areas have used this Artificial Intelligence (AI) to improve their process, reducing cost, optimizing steps, and gaining productivity and occurrence. This study an aim to search through the Literature Review how the ChatGPT can impact the Customer Experience journey positively and negatively according to the literature. Methods: A qualitative analysis of online review data and a search in repositories of articles, such as Scopus and Web of Science (WOS) were done. Additionally, this study includes an interview with ChatGPT which aims at understanding practical how it works so it is represented as a co-orientation of this study bringing some relevant information about oneself. Conclusion: Overall, artificial intelligence can be an effective tool to improve the clarity, style, service, assertiveness, cost, and process. This improvements helps the Customer Experience area to offer more quality in their service being able to win customers as brand ambassadorsen
dc.description.resumo: O ChatGPT foi desenvolvido com uma habilidade fantástica de se comunicar com humanos sobre vários (ou todos) assuntos, atuando como um bot único e inteligente. Diversas áreas têm utilizado essa Inteligência Artificial (IA) para melhorar seus processos, reduzindo custos, otimizando etapas e aumentando a produtividade, bem como a ocorrência. Este estudo tem como objetivo pesquisar, por meio de Revisão de Literatura, como o ChatGPT pode impactar a jornada de Experiência do Cliente, positiva e negativamente à luz da literatura. Métodos: Foi realizada uma análise qualitativa de dados de avaliações online e uma busca em repositórios de artigos, como Scopus e Web of Science (WOS). Além disso, este estudo inclui uma entrevista com o ChatGPT, que visa entender na prática como ele funciona, sendo representado como uma co-orientação deste estudo, trazendo informações relevantes sobre si mesmo. Conclusão: No geral, a inteligência artificial pode ser uma ferramenta eficaz para melhorar a clareza, o estilo, o serviço, a assertividade, o custo e o processo. Essas melhorias ajudam a área de Customer Experience a oferecer mais qualidade no atendimento, conseguindo conquistar clientes como embaixadores da marca.por
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Sarah. The influence of ChatGPT on customer experience: a study about risks and opportunities. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21128.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração - PPGA-Sopor
dc.subject: Inteligência Artificialpor
dc.subject: ChatGPTpor
dc.subject: Customer Experienceen
dc.subject: Artificial Inteligenceen
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESASpor
dc.title: The influence of ChatGPT on customer experience: a study about risks and opportunitiesen
dc.title.alternative: A influência do ChatGPT na experiência do cliente: um estudo sobre riscos e oportunidadespor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor