D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen: uma revisão historiográfica na construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coutinho, Luciana Cristina Salvatti
dc.contributor.author: Francisco, Daniele dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee: Philippi, Carolina Cechella
dc.contributor.referee: Jacomeli, Mara Regina Martins
dc.contributor.referee: Martins, Marcos Francisco
dc.contributor.referee: Siquelli, Sonia Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-15
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the contributions of Dona Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen to the construction of Brazil as a nation-state, using the analytical categories of politics, socio-educational development, and culture. The research focuses on the actions and influence of the first Empress of Brazil in the processes of formation and consolidation of the country as an independent and sovereign nation. The research problem lies within these contributions to the construction of the Brazilian nation. The timeframe is limited to the first decades of the 19th century. The methodology employed is a systematic literature review of the meta-synthesis type and historiography from the epistemological perspective of Cultural History. The historiographical review intersects with the analytical category of gender to better investigate the gender relations, patriarchy, and coloniality that permeated the ideology and social relations of the time and that still reverberate. This intersection corroborates the understanding of the historiographical erasure that this historical figure suffered throughout the construction of Brazilian history, a history that was and still is widely taught in schools. To achieve the research objectives, classic works, biographies, and academic texts from the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries were analyzed. The research is centered on the fields of science, history, and education. The historiographical review of classic works on Brazilian history, encompassing the beginning of their production to the present, confirmed the research hypothesis that Dona Leopoldina suffered historiographical erasure regarding her contributions to the construction of Brazil as a nation-state, with her image being more recently established in academic productions and biographies within the process of the formation of the Brazilian nation. It is concluded that Dona Leopoldina suffered a deliberate historiographical erasure in the construction of Brazil as a nation-state in political, socio-educational, and cultural aspects. This portrait is clarified through the systematization of revised classic works under analytical categories, which gives little evidence of their contributions to the construction of Brazil as a nation-state in political, socio-educational, and cultural aspects. I emphasize that, in contrast, more recent academic productions and Paulo Rezzutti's 2017 biography have done justice to these contributions, including those prior to Brazil's political and administrative emancipation. His contributions are substantial and deserve a prominent place in Brazilian history.eng
dc.description.abstract: Diese Forschungsarbeit untersucht den Beitrag von Kaiserin Leopoldina von Habsburg-Lothringen zur Entstehung Brasiliens als Nationalstaat. Dabei werden die analytischen Kategorien Politik, sozio-pädagogische Entwicklung und Kultur herangezogen. Im Fokus stehen das Wirken und der Einfluss der ersten Kaiserin Brasiliens auf die Prozesse der Formung und Festigung des Landes als unabhängige und souveräne Nation. Die Forschungsfrage liegt in diesem Beitrag zur Konstruktion der brasilianischen Nation. Der zeitliche Rahmen beschränkt sich auf die ersten Jahrzehnte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Die angewandte Methodik umfasst eine systematische Literaturanalyse im Sinne einer Meta-Synthese sowie eine Historiographie aus der erkenntnistheoretischen Perspektive der Kulturgeschichte. Die historiographische Analyse verknüpft sich mit der analytischen Kategorie Gender, um die Geschlechterverhältnisse, das Patriarchat und die Kolonialität, die die Ideologie und die sozialen Beziehungen jener Zeit prägten und bis heute nachwirken, genauer zu untersuchen. Diese Schnittmenge untermauert das Verständnis der historiografischen Auslöschung, die diese historische Persönlichkeit im Zuge der Konstruktion der brasilianischen Geschichte erlitt – einer Geschichte, die in Schulen weit verbreitet war und ist. Zur Erreichung der Forschungsziele wurden klassische Werke, Biografien und wissenschaftliche Texte des 19., 20. und 21. Jahrhunderts analysiert. Die Forschung konzentriert sich auf die Bereiche Wissenschaft, Geschichte und Bildung. Die historiografische Analyse klassischer Werke zur brasilianischen Geschichte, die deren Entstehung bis in die Gegenwart umfasst, bestätigte die Forschungshypothese, dass Dona Leopoldina hinsichtlich ihrer Beiträge zur Entstehung Brasiliens als Nationalstaat historiografischer Auslöschung ausgesetzt war und ihr Bild erst in jüngerer Zeit im Kontext des brasilianischen Nationsbildungsprozesses in wissenschaftlichen Publikationen und Biografien etabliert wurde. Es lässt sich feststellen, dass Dona Leopoldina bei der Entwicklung Brasiliens als Nationalstaat in politischer, sozio-pädagogischer und kultureller Hinsicht bewusst aus der Geschichtsschreibung ausgeblendet wurde. Diese Darstellung wird durch die Systematisierung klassischer Werke verdeutlicht, die anhand analytischer Kategorien untersucht wurden und nur wenige Belege für ihre Beiträge zur Entwicklung Brasiliens als Nationalstaat in diesen Bereichen liefern. Im Gegensatz dazu würdigen neuere wissenschaftliche Publikationen und ihre Biografie von Paulo Rezzutti aus dem Jahr 2017 diese Beiträge, einschließlich jener, die vor dem Prozess der politischen und administrativen Emanzipation Brasiliens entstanden sind. Ihre Beiträge sind substanziell und verdienen einen prominenten Platz in der Geschichte Brasiliens.ger
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como tema as contribuições de D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen para a construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação sob as categorias analíticas: política, socioeducacional e cultural. O objeto de pesquisa concentra-se na atuação e influência da primeira Imperatriz do Brasil nos processos de formação e consolidação do país como uma nação independente e soberana. O problema de pesquisa situa-se nestas contribuições para a construção da nação brasileira. A temporalidade está circunscrita às primeiras décadas do século XIX. A metodologia empregada é a da revisão sistemática de literatura do tipo meta-síntese e historiografia sob a perspectiva epistemológica da História Cultural. A revisão historiográfica intersecciona-se com a categoria analítica gênero para melhor inquirição das relações de gênero, patriarcado e colonialidade que permearam o ideário e as relações sociais à época e que ainda reverberam. Essa intersecção corrobora para a compreensão do apagamento historiográfico que esta personagem histórica sofreu ao longo da construção da História do Brasil, história esta que foi e ainda é largamente ensinada nas escolas. Para o alcance dos objetivos da pesquisa foram analisadas obras clássicas, biografias e textos acadêmicos dos séculos XIX, XX e XXI. A pesquisa está centrada nos campos das ciências, História e da Educação. A revisão historiográfica de obras clássicas sobre a História do Brasil, abarcando desde o início de sua produção até o presente, confirmou a hipótese de pesquisa de que D. Leopoldina sofreu apagamento historiográfico sobre suas contribuições na construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação, sendo mais recentemente em produções acadêmicas e biografia que sua imagem tem sido mais sedimentada no processo de formação da nação brasileira. Conclui-se que D. Leopoldina sofreu deliberado apagamento historiográfico na construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação sob os aspectos políticos, socioeducacionais e culturais. Este retrato está clarificado através da sistematização das obras clássicas revisadas sob as categorias analíticas e que pouco evidencia suas contribuições para a construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação sob os aspectos políticos, socioeducacionais e culturais. Destaco que, em contrapartida, as produções acadêmicas mais recentes e sua biografia por Paulo Rezzutti de 2017, têm feito justiça a estas contribuições, inclusive anteriores ao processo de emancipação político-administrativa do Brasil. Suas contribuições são densas e merecem protagonismo na História do Brasil.por
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCISCO, Daniele dos Santos. D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen: uma revisão historiográfica na construção do Brasil como Estado-Nação. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23152.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So
dc.subject: Leopoldinapor
dc.subject: História do Brasilpor
dc.subject: Historiografiapor
dc.subject: História da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: History of Brazileng
dc.subject: Historiographyeng
dc.subject: History of Educationeng
dc.subject: Geschichte Brasiliensger
dc.subject: Geschichtsschreibungger
dc.subject: Geschichte der Erziehungger
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen: uma revisão historiográfica na construção do Brasil como Estado-Naçãopor
dc.title.alternative: D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen: a historiographical review in the construction of Brazil as a nation-state.eng
dc.title.alternative: D. Leopoldina Habsburg-Lothringen: eine historiographische Betrachtung zur Entstehung Brasiliens als Nationalstaat.ger
dc.type: Tese