Relative differential cohomology
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ruffino, Fabio Ferrari
dc.contributor.author: Rocha Barriga, Juan Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-27
dc.description.abstract: We briefly review the classical construction of the Cheeger-Simons characters, the Deligne cohomology groups and the differential K-theory groups, which are representatives of the absolute differential refinement of the corresponding cohomology theories. We present the axiomatic framework for the differential refinement of a generic cohomology theory in the absolute case, together with the important results of existence and uniqueness developed by Bunke and Schick. Motivated by the introduction of the relative Cheeger-Simons characters, we propose a suitable set of axioms for the relative differential extension of a cohomology theory, we construct a family of long exact sequences involving the differential groups and we extend to the relative case the results of existence and uniqueness. Furthermore, we generalize the notion of Cheeger-Simons character to any cohomology theory and we extend to the relative case the construction of the integration map.eng
dc.description.resumo: Revisamos brevemente a construção clássica dos carácteres de Cheeger-Simons, dos grupos de cohomologia de Deligne e dos grupos de K-teoria diferencial, os quais são representantes do refinamento diferencial absoluto das teorias cohomológicas correspondentes. Apresentamos a estrutura axiomática do refinamento diferencial de uma teoria da cohomologia genérica no caso absoluto, juntamente com os importantes resultados de existência e unicidade desenvolvidos por Bunke e Schick. Motivados pela introdução dos carácteres de Cheeger-Simons relativos, propomos uma estrutura axiomática adequada para a extensão diferencial relativa de uma teoria cohomológica, construı́mos uma famı́lia de sequências exatas longas que envolvem os grupos diferenciais e estendemos ao caso relativo os resultados de existência e unicidade. Além disso, generalizamos a noção de carácter de Cheeger-Simons a qualquer teoria cohomológica e estendemos ao caso relativo a construção da aplicação de integração.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA BARRIGA, Juan Carlos. Relative differential cohomology. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9574.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Cohomologia diferencialpor
dc.subject: Carácteres de Cheeger-Simonspor
dc.subject: Cohomologia de Delignepor
dc.subject: K-teoria diferencialpor
dc.subject: Mapa de Gysinpor
dc.subject: Differential cohomologyeng
dc.subject: Cheeger-Simons characterseng
dc.subject: Deligne cohomologyeng
dc.subject: Differential K-theoryeng
dc.subject: Gysin mapeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApor
dc.title: Relative differential cohomologyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor