| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this research about virtual exchange is to reflect on the importance of collective mediation sessions (pre- and post-interaction) for the linguistic and cultural development of learners inserted in a specific group of participants from Federal Institutes from different regions of Brazil. In this thesis, we have chosen to use the terms telecollaboration and virtual exchange as synonyms (O'Dowd, 2018) and we start from the assumption that this context provides authentic opportunities for interaction that can favor critical-reflective language teaching-learning processes, as evidenced by previous research with Brazilian students interacting with foreign students using digital tools (Telles; Vassalo, 2006; Telles, 2009). The interactions that took place in this telecollaboration also highlight the specificities of contact between speakers of similar languages, the Portuguese/Spanish pair, and the characteristics of this teaching-learning context. Taking into account the theoretical assumptions of telecollaborative language learning, as well as the principles of autonomy, separation of languages and reciprocity (Brammerts, 1996; Telles, 2009), we carried out qualitative research, characterized as an interpretive case study in the context of an extension course on telecollaboration in our professional context, the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Southern Minas Gerais (IFSULDEMINAS), Machado Campus. The virtual exchange developed was based on the structure proposed by UNESP and developed by some campuses over the years, in which there is usually an initial orientation, an individual interaction session between the Brazilian and the foreigner, followed by mediation. In our context, we created a virtual exchange model with three fixed weekly sessions we chose to name them pre-interaction mediation, interaction, and post-interaction mediation. The research participants were Brazilian students from different Federal Institutes who interacted in the IFSULDEMINAS Teletandem with Portuguese students from Argentina, Peru and Mexico. As the object of the research, therefore, we focused on the mediation processes carried out during the Teletandem extension course - collaborative language learning developed in 2021, with the specific objective of identifying on the linguistic and cultural aspects that emerge in collective mediations in a Portuguese/Spanish telecollaborative context. The instruments used to collect data were two online questionnaires, reflective diaries by the researcher and the participants, video recordings of the three weekly stages of the telecollaboration course and a semi-structured online interview with the participants at the end of the course. The analysis was based on the triangulation of the four types of instruments (questionnaires, diaries, interviews and audio and video recordings) in the light of telecollaboration concepts (Telles; Vassalo, 2006; 2009; Salomão, 2008; 2012; Telles, 2009; 2015; Cavalari, 2009; 2018; Aranha and Cavalari, 2014; 2019; 2021; Carvalho and Ramos, 2017; 2018; 2019; 2020; Ramos; Carvalho; Messias, 2013; Ramos; Carvalho; Messias, 2022; O'Dowd, 2018), authenticity (Gilmore, 2007), intercultural communicative approach (Mendes, 2004; 2015), mediation (Vygotsky, 1991; Wood, Bruner and Ross, 1976) and mediation in close language contexts (Oyama, 2010; Carvalho, 2012; Carvalho; Ramos; Messias, 2017; Kfouri-Kaneoya, 2013; Ramos; Carvalho; Messias, 2013; Messias, Carvalho, 2013; Carvalho; Messias; Días, 2015; Ramos, 2015; Carvalho; Messias, 2017; Ramos; Carvalho, 2018; Carvalho; Ramos, 2019; 2020). The results showed that, in the research context, telecollaboration proved to be institutionally viable and contributed to promoting the construction of linguistic and cultural knowledge through authentic collaborative interactions, supported by collective mediations. The format of the telecollaboration with the three weekly sessions contributed to the creation of reflective spaces and enhanced the teaching and learning of the languages and cultures involved. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo geral desta investigação sobre intercâmbio virtual é refletir sobre a importância das sessões coletivas de mediação (pré e pós-interação) para o desenvolvimento linguístico e cultural de aprendizes inseridos em um grupo específico de participantes de Institutos Federais de diversas regiões do Brasil. As interações ocorridas nesta telecolaboração também destacam as especificidades referentes ao contato entre falantes de línguas próximas, ao par português/espanhol e às características desse contexto de ensino-aprendizagem. Levando em consideração os pressupostos teóricos de aprendizado telecolaborativo de línguas, bem como os princípios de autonomia, separação de línguas e reciprocidade (Brammerts, 1996; Telles, 2009), desenvolvemos uma pesquisa qualitativa, caracterizada como um estudo de caso de cunho interpretativista no contexto de um curso de extensão sobre telecolaboração português-espanhol em nosso contexto profissional, o Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Sul de Minas Gerais (IFSULDEMINAS), Campus Machado. O intercâmbio virtual desenvolvido baseou-se na estrutura proposta pela UNESP e desenvolvida por alguns campi ao longo dos anos, na qual, geralmente, há uma orientação inicial, uma sessão de interação individual entre o brasileiro e o estrangeiro, seguida de uma mediação. Em nosso contexto, criamos um modelo de intercâmbio virtual com três sessões fixas e semanais denominadas mediação pré-interação, interação e mediação pós-interação. Os participantes da pesquisa foram os alunos brasileiros de diferentes Institutos Federais que interagiram no Teletandem IFSULDEMINAS com estudantes de português da Argentina, do Peru e do México. Como objeto de pesquisa, portanto, focalizamos os processos de mediação realizados ao longo do curso de extensão Teletandem – aprendizado colaborativo de línguas desenvolvido no ano de 2021, com o objetivo específico de identificar os aspectos linguísticos e culturais que emergem em mediações coletivas de um contexto telecolaborativo português/espanhol. Como instrumentos para coleta de dados foram utilizados dois questionários on-line, diários reflexivos da pesquisadora e dos participantes, gravações em vídeo das três etapas semanais do curso de telecolaboração e uma entrevista on-line semiestruturada com os participantes ao final do curso. As análises se basearam na triangulação dos quatro tipos de instrumentos (questionários, diários, entrevista e gravações em áudio e vídeo) à luz dos conceitos de telecolaboração (Vassallo; Telles, 2006; 2009; Salomão, 2008; 2012; Telles, 2009; 2015; Cavalari, 2009; 2018; Aranha; Cavalari, 2014; 2019; 2021; Carvalho; Ramos, 2017; 2018; 2019; 2020; Ramos; Carvalho; Messias, 2013; Ramos; Carvalho; 2022; O’Dowd, 2018), autenticidade (Gilmore, 2007), abordagem comunicativa intercultural (Mendes, 2004; 2015), mediação (Vygotsky, 1991; Wood, Bruner; Ross, 1976) e mediação em contextos de línguas próximas (Oyama, 2010; Carvalho, 2012; Carvalho; Ramos; Messias, 2017; Kfouri-Kaneoya, 2013; Ramos; Carvalho; Messias, 2013; Messias, Carvalho, 2013; Carvalho; Messias; Días, 2015; Ramos, 2015; Carvalho; Messias, 2017; Ramos; Carvalho, 2018; Carvalho; Ramos, 2019; 2020). Os resultados demonstraram que, no contexto de pesquisa, a telecolaboração se mostrou viável institucionalmente e contribuiu para promover a construção de conhecimentos linguísticos e culturais por meio de interações colaborativas autênticas, com suporte das mediações coletivas. O formato da telecolaboração com as três sessões semanais contribuiu para a criação de espaços reflexivos e potencializou o ensino-aprendizagem das línguas e culturas envolvidas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RENÓ, Aline Fernandes da Silva. Contribuições das mediações coletivas em intercâmbio virtual: um estudo de caso sobre o contexto Teletandem (português/espanhol) na perspectiva de estudantes de Institutos Federais. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20974. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | por |
| dc.subject | Teletandem | por |
| dc.subject | Institutos Federais | por |
| dc.subject | Línguas próximas | por |
| dc.subject | Mediações coletivas | por |
| dc.subject | Interação | por |
| dc.subject | Autenticidade | por |
| dc.subject | Abordagem comunicativa intercultural | por |
| dc.subject | Teletándem | spa |
| dc.subject | Institutos Federales | spa |
| dc.subject | Lenguas próximas | spa |
| dc.subject | Mediaciones colectivas | spa |
| dc.subject | Interacción | spa |
| dc.subject | Autenticidad | spa |
| dc.subject | Enfoque comunicativo intercultural | spa |
| dc.subject | Federal Institutes | eng |
| dc.subject | Nearby languages | eng |