Plano Municipal de Educação de Sorocaba/SP: monitoramento, avaliação e controle social
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Almenara, Gilsemara Vasques Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-12
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research in education policy and management areas was to analyze the debates and clashes in the light of the instances responsible for monitoring and evaluating the PME (Municipal Education Plan) of Sorocaba/SP, regarding the monitoring flow, evaluation flow and referrals for correction of the goals set out in the document (PME), based on the dimension of social control, in the period 2015-2020. The PME was a requirement of the National Education Plan - Law No. 13,005, of June 25, 2014 (Brazil, 2014), which specifies, in Article 8, the requirement of elaboration and / or adequacy of the Municipal Education Plans within one year, counted from this law, which approved the National Education Plan (2014 - 2024), and which determined as the responsibility of the states and municipalities to elaborate respectively their plans in a democratic way, in order to ensure the effective participation of society. The research was limited to the period 2015-2020. The methodology was developed through qualitative research, consisting of bibliographic and documentary analysis and interviews based on a semi-structured script of questions. Data treatment was performed through content analysis, based on Bardin (1977). Three actors contributed to the data collection (03), being a component of the Technical Support Team of the PME, a member of the Permanent Education Forum and a member of the Municipal Council of Education. The results show that: the municipality of Sorocaba did not carry out its biennial stages of Monitoring and Evaluation of the PME, which directly affects the quality of public educational policies and the quality of education. Keywords: Municipal Education Plan; Monitoring and Evaluation; Social Control; Sorocaba/SP.eng
dc.description.abstract: El objetivo de esta investigación en el área de política y gestión de la educación fue analizar los debates y enfrentamientos a la luz de los órganos responsables del seguimiento y evaluación del PME (Plan Municipal de Educación) en la ciudad de Sorocaba/SP, en términos de flujo de seguimiento, flujo de evaluación y remisiones para la corrección de las metas establecidas en el documento (PME), con base en la dimensión de control social, en el período 2015-2020. El PME fue una exigencia del Plan Nacional de Educación - Ley nº 13.005, de 25 de junio de 2014 (Brasil, 2014), que especifica, en su artículo 8º, la exigencia de elaborar y/o adecuar los Planes Municipales de Educación en el plazo de un año a partir de esta ley, que aprobó el Plan Nacional de Educación (2014 - 2024), y que determinó que era responsabilidad de los estados y municipios elaborar sus planes de forma democrática, para garantizar la participación efectiva de la sociedad. La investigación se limitó al período 2015-2020. La metodología se desarrolló a través de una investigación cualitativa, consistente en análisis bibliográfico y documental y entrevistas basadas en un guión semiestructurado de preguntas. Los datos se procesaron mediante análisis de contenido, basado en Bardin (1977). Tres encuestados contribuyeron a la recogida de datos: un miembro del Equipo de Apoyo Técnico del PME, un miembro del Foro Permanente de Educación y un miembro del Consejo Municipal de Educación. Los resultados muestran que: el municipio de Sorocaba no ha realizado sus etapas bienales de Seguimiento y Evaluación del PME, lo que afecta directamente a la calidad de las políticas públicas educativas y a la calidad de la educación. Palabras Clave: Plan Municipal de Educación; Seguimiento y Evaluación; Control Social; Sorocaba/SP.spa
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa na área da política e gestão da educação foi o de analisar os debates e embates à luz das instâncias responsáveis pelo monitoramento e avaliação do PME(Plano Municipal de Educação) da cidade de Sorocaba/SP, quanto ao fluxo de monitoramento, fluxo de avaliação e encaminhamentos para correção das metas previstas do documento (PME), pautadas na dimensão do controle social, no período de 2015-2020. O PME foi uma exigência do Plano Nacional de Educação - lei nº 13.005, de 25 de junho de 2014 (Brasil,2014), que especifica, no Artigo 8º, a exigência de elaboração e/ou adequação dos Planos Municipais de Educação no prazo de um ano, contado desta lei, que aprovou o Plano Nacional de Educação (2014 - 2024), e que determinou como responsabilidade dos estados e municípios elaborarem respectivamente os seus planos de forma democrática, de modo a garantir a participação efetiva da sociedade. A pesquisa foi delimitada ao período de 2015-2020. A metodologia foi desenvolvida por meio de pesquisa de cunho qualitativo, constituída de análise bibliográfica, documental e entrevistas a partir de um roteiro semiestruturado de questões. O tratamento dos dados realizou- se por meio da análise de conteúdos, sustentada em Bardin (1977). Contribuíram para a coleta de dados (03) três respondentes, sendo um componente da Equipe Técnica de Apoio do PME, um membro do Fórum Permanente de Educação e um membro do Conselho Municipal de Educação. Os resultados mostram que: o município de Sorocaba não efetivou suas etapas bienais de Monitoramento e Avaliação do PME, o que afeta diretamente a qualidade das políticas públicas educacionais e a qualidade da educação. Plano Municipal de Educação; Monitoramento e Avaliação; Controle Social; Sorocaba/SP.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ALMENARA, Gilsemara Vasques Rodrigues. Plano Municipal de Educação de Sorocaba/SP: monitoramento, avaliação e controle social. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19673.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Plano Municipal de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Monitoramento e Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Controle Socialpor
dc.subject: Sorocaba/SPpor
dc.subject: Municipal Education Planeng
dc.subject: Monitoring and Evaluationeng
dc.subject: Social Controleng
dc.subject: Plan Municipal de Educaciónspa
dc.subject: Monitoreo y Evaluaciónspa
dc.subject: Control Socialspa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::PLANEJAMENTO EDUCACIONALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::POLITICA EDUCACIONALpor
dc.title: Plano Municipal de Educação de Sorocaba/SP: monitoramento, avaliação e controle socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Sorocaba/SP Municipal Education Plan: monitoring, evaluation and social controleng