Fundamental aspects and technological applications of bubbling for non-metallic inclusion removal and slag foaming in steelmaking
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pandolfelli, Victor Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Falsetti, Luís Otávio Zaparoli | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Coury, Francisco Gil | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bonadia Neto, Paschoal | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pagliosa Neto, Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Luchini, Bruno | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bubbles are applied in a wide range of industrial processes, such as ore flotation, aluminium foaming and even texture control in foods. In steelmaking, gas bubbles are typically injected into the liquid steel to remove non-metallic inclusions and into the slag to induce its foaming in the electric arc furnace (EAF). Currently, challenges in the steel industry are driven by both the sector's sustainability and the demand for steels with improved properties, particularly in achieving greener and cleaner steels. EAF slag foaming and non-metallic inclusion removal using bubbling through porous ceramic plugs are closely linked to these challenges and can benefit from a better understanding of the fundamentals involved in the use of gas bubbles. Therefore, this doctoral thesis investigates the fundamental mechanisms and technological applications of gas bubbling in steelmaking, specifically targeting the removal of non-metallic inclusions and the control of slag foaming. The study is divided into three main approaches: bubble generation, inclusion flotation kinetics, and slag foam stability. First, the influence of the purging plug's surface wettability on bubble size was modelled, establishing a combined model that delineates pore-dominated and material-dominated bubbling regimes. It was demonstrated that although non-wetting ceramic surfaces prevent liquid steel infiltration, they generate bubbles larger than 10 mm, which are less effective at removing inclusions. Second, physical simulations in a tundish water model evaluated the flotation of hydrophobic and hydrophilic particles. The results identified a trade-off where smaller bubbles (0.6 mm) achieved higher removal efficiencies, but slower removal rates than larger bubbles (1.1 mm). Finally, a framework coupling computational thermodynamics (FactSage) and machine learning (GlassNet) was developed to predict slag foamability. This framework was applied to investigate defoaming agents, identifying a by-product of the continuous casting as a potential alternative to fluorine-based additives for accelerating foam collapse by reducing the slag's effective viscosity. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O uso de bolhas ocorre em uma ampla gama de processos industriais, tais como a flotação de minérios, a espumação de alumínio e até mesmo o controle da textura em alimentos. Na aciaria, bolhas de gás são tipicamente injetadas no aço líquido para a remoção de inclusões não metálicas e, na escória, para induzir a espumação no forno elétrico a arco (EAF), processos cruciais para a produção de aços mais limpos e sustentáveis. Atualmente, os desafios da indústria siderúrgica são impulsionados tanto pela sustentabilidade do setor quanto pela demanda por aços com propriedades aprimoradas. Esta tese de doutorado investiga os aspectos fundamentais e as aplicações tecnológicas do borbulhamento visando a otimização destas etapas. O estudo está dividido em três abordagens principais: geração de bolhas, cinética de flotação de inclusões e estabilidade da espuma de escória. Primeiramente, modelou-se a influência da molhabilidade superficial do plugue poroso no tamanho da bolha, estabelecendo-se um modelo combinado que evidencia os regimes de borbulhamento definidos pelos poros e pelo material. Demonstrou-se que, embora composições cerâmicas de baixo molhamento previnam a infiltração de aço líquido, elas geram bolhas maiores que 10 mm, que são menos eficazes na remoção de inclusões. Em segundo lugar, simulações físicas em um modelo em água de distribuidor avaliaram a flotação de partículas hidrofóbicas e hidrofílicas. Os resultados identificaram um compromisso, dado que bolhas menores (0,6 mm) resultam em maiores eficiências de remoção, porém, com taxas de remoção mais lentas em comparação com bolhas maiores (1,1 mm). Por fim, uma rotina acoplada entre termodinâmica computacional (FactSage) e aprendizado de máquina (GlassNet) foi desenvolvida para prever a espumabilidade da escória. Essa rotina foi aplicada para investigar aditivos de desespumação, identificando um subproduto do lingotamento contínuo como uma alternativa àqueles contendo flúor, acelerando o colapso da espuma pela redução da viscosidade efetiva da escória. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo 2022/00378-2 (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo 2022/00378-2 (FAPESP) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FALSETTI, Luís Otávio Zaparoli. Fundamental aspects and technological applications of bubbling for non-metallic inclusion removal and slag foaming in steelmaking. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23498. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1002/ces2.10132 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1111/ijac.14849 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1111/ijac.14972 | |
| dc.subject | non-metallic inclusion | eng |
| dc.subject | purging plug | eng |
| dc.subject | slag foaming | eng |
| dc.subject | smart bubbles | eng |
| dc.subject | steelmaking | eng |
| dc.subject | inclusão não metálica | |
| dc.subject | plugue poroso | |