Formação de docentes universitários e a interface com a Educação Especial: revisão sistemática
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Picharillo, Alessandra Daniele Messali | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Orlando, Rosimeire Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Nathalia Carolina Carrara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | After the 1990s, with the implementation of policies known as inclusive policies, there was an increase in the number of students with disabilities enrolling in Brazilian higher education. This demand justifies the need to examine and study the training of university professors, which, in Brazil, occurs at the postgraduate level. Thus, the general objective of this study is to investigate the pedagogical training of Brazilian university professors to work with students with disabilities, identifying its limitations and contributions to the academic trajectory of these students in higher education. Its specific objectives are: 1. To map academic publications on the pedagogical training of university professors from an inclusive perspective. 2. To identify the guidelines present in these publications for working with students with disabilities. 3. To analyze the contributions and limitations pointed out by the literature in relation to university teacher training. This is a systematic review of the literature, using the digital platforms CAPES Periodicals and SciELO and the UFSCar Institutional Repository, without a time frame, following eight basic steps of searching, storing, and selecting academic publications on the proposed theme. Four articles and one master's thesis, published between 2010 and 2021, were selected. The analyses showed that university teacher training in Brazil still focuses on scientific and technical qualifications, with little attention to pedagogical and inclusive dimensions. The absence of specific legislation to standardize training for working with special education students was identified, as well as weaknesses in initial and postgraduate training in this field. As limitations, the studies point to the lack of teacher preparation, insufficient use of accessible resources, and low participation in continuing education. As contributions, we highlight the structured offer of continuing education in many universities and the growth in the number of special education students in higher education, which has driven the debate and the need for more inclusive practices. It is concluded that it is necessary to strengthen institutional policies that guarantee continuing education, technical and pedagogical support, and practices based on equity and the appreciation of diversity, with a view to consolidating higher education that provides quality services to this population. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Após a década de 1990, com a implementação de políticas denominadas inclusivas, houve um aumento no número de matrículas de estudantes com deficiência na educação superior brasileira. Tal demanda justifica a necessidade de se olhar e estudar a formação do professor universitário, formação essa que, no Brasil, ocorre em nível de pós-graduação. Dessa maneira, este trabalho tem como objetivo geral: investigar a formação pedagógica de docentes universitários brasileiros para a atuação com estudantes com deficiência, identificando suas limitações e contribuições para a trajetória acadêmica desses estudantes na educação superior. E como objetivos específicos: 1. Mapear as produções acadêmicas sobre formação pedagógica de docentes universitários na perspectiva inclusiva. 2. Identificar as orientações presentes nessas produções para o trabalho com estudantes com deficiência. 3. Analisar as contribuições e limitações apontadas pela literatura em relação à formação docente universitária. Trata-se de uma revisão sistemática da literatura, utilizando as plataformas digitais Periódicos CAPES e SciELO e o Repositório Institucional da UFSCar, sem recorte temporal, seguindo oito etapas básicas de busca, armazenamento e seleção das produções acadêmicas sobre a temática proposta. Foram selecionados quatro artigos e uma dissertação de mestrado, publicados entre 2010 e 2021. As análises mostraram que a formação do professor universitário no Brasil ainda se concentra na qualificação científica e técnica, com pouca atenção às dimensões pedagógica e inclusiva. Identificou-se a ausência de uma legislação específica que padronize a formação para atuar com estudantes da educação especial, além de fragilidades na formação inicial e na pós-graduação nesse campo. Como limitações, os estudos apontam a falta de preparo docente, o uso insuficiente de recursos acessíveis e a baixa participação em formações continuadas. Como contribuições, destacam-se a oferta estruturada de formação continuada em muitas universidades e o crescimento do número de estudantes da educação especial na educação superior, o que tem impulsionado o debate e a necessidade de práticas mais inclusivas. Conclui-se que é necessário fortalecer políticas institucionais que garantam formação continuada, suporte técnico e pedagógico e práticas baseadas na equidade e na valorização da diversidade, visando à consolidação de uma educação superior que atenda com qualidade essa população. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2025/01014-2 Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Nathalia Carolina Carrara. Formação de docentes universitários e a interface com a Educação Especial: revisão sistemática. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23248. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Educação Especial - EEspL | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | |
| dc.subject | Formação de professores | |
| dc.subject | Educação superior | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Formação de docentes universitários e a interface com a Educação Especial: revisão sistemática | |
| dc.title.alternative | University teacher training and its interface with Special Education: a systematic review | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |