O Projeto Alfa Tuning América latina: proposta, discussões e implementação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Paulo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rueda, Jurany Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering the process of the internationalization of higher education and its regionalization beyond borders, this study had the objective of analyzing the structure of the Tuning Project in Latin America (a significant pillar derived from the European Tuning initiative, according to the principles of the Bologna Process and the European Higher Education Area), as well as learning professors‘ level of knowledge regarding adoption of the Project in the field of Education in the Brazilian context. Therefore, through a contextualized perspective regarding the knowledge of the School of Education faculty concerning the actuality of this Project in the sphere of Unicamp (The University of Campinas) – since adoption of the Project is not characterized as a State policy, but as institutional affiliation –, the progression of this research study was structured methodologically from Ball‘s Policy Cycle Approach and through qualitative research. Regarding Ball‘s Policy Cycle, three contexts were considered for the repetition of the objective: influence, production of the text and practice. The context of influence is guided by the parameters of specific political policy, the constraints and the conditions that influenced the definition, the purposes and their significance; also, in this case interest groups are identified (national and/or international). The framework of text production is based on the texts that result from the first context, among disputes, agreements, special thematic areas, time, location, the group toward which it is directed and finally the practical context – at this stage the drafted policy, with the text that explains its areas, is subject to interpretation, where it is possible to perceive its effects and consequences. From the qualitative angle, in light of content analysis considering data, a total of 17 questionnaires, which were returned, were considered from the total of 96 questionnaires that were forwarded to the School of Education professors, regarding their knowledge between adoption and/or interruption regarding the status of Unicamp in relationship to the Alfa Tuning Latin America Project. The majority of questionnaires, which were returned, demonstrated evidence that broad disclosure did not exist, so that the faculty were unable to hold a position regarding the decision of the institution in relation to adoption of the Project, or to its corresponding interruption; therefore, the majority of the faculty reported not being aware of the Project, nor knowledge of Unicamp‘s School of Education regarding adoption and/or interruption, at the same time a portion of the faculty reported partial knowledge of the Project. We understand that in the trilogy of autonomy the University must develop, the pillars over the administration, the financial area, and the pedagogical area should be analyzed and become object of intense communication through all channels, guaranteeing the main basis of democratic management. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Dado o processo de internacionalização da educação superior e sua regionalização além-fronteiras, esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar a estruturação do Projeto Tuning na América Latina (um significativo eixo derivado do Tuning Europeu, conforme as premissas do Processo de Bolonha para a Educação Superior da Comunidade Europeia), assim como saber o nível de conhecimento dos professores sobre a adesão ao Projeto na área temática Educação no cenário brasileiro. Portanto, por meio de um olhar contextualizado sobre o conhecimento dos docentes da Faculdade de Educação a respeito da atualidade desse Projeto no âmbito da Unicamp – uma vez que a adesão a ele não se caracteriza como uma política de Estado, mas como adesão institucional –, o desenvolvimento deste estudo foi estruturado metodologicamente a partir da Abordagem do Ciclo de Políticas de Ball e por meio de pesquisa qualitativa. A respeito do Ciclo de Políticas de Ball, consideraram-se três contextos para a recorrência do objeto: influência, produção do texto e prática. O contexto da influência se pauta sobre o parâmetro da agenda de determinada política, os condicionantes e os condicionadores que influenciaram a definição, as finalidades e seus significados; nesse caso também se identificam grupos de interesse (nacionais e/ou internacionais). O contexto da produção do texto se baseia nos textos resultantes do primeiro contexto, entre disputas, acordos, temáticas privilegiadas, tempo, local, grupo para o qual se destina e finalmente o contexto da prática – neste ponto a política elaborada, cujo texto explicita seus eixos, está sujeita à interpretação, onde é possível perceber seus efeitos e consequências. Sob o enfoque qualitativo, à luz da análise de conteúdo no tratamento dos dados, foram considerados 17 questionários, objeto de devolutivas, de um total de 96 encaminhados a professores da Faculdade de Educação, sobre seu conhecimento entre adesão e/ou ruptura quanto ao status da Unicamp em relação ao Projeto Alfa Tuning América Latina. As devolutivas evidenciaram que, em sua predominância, não houve ampla divulgação a ponto dos docentes se posicionarem sobre a decisão da instituição quanto à adesão e, ainda, à correspondente ruptura; portanto, a maioria dos docentes relatou não conhecer o Projeto, bem como a adesão e/ou ruptura da Faculdade de Educação da Unicamp, ao mesmo tempo que uma parcela relatou ter conhecimento parcial. Entendemos que, na trilogia da autonomia que a universidade deve desenvolver, os pilares sobre a administração, o financeiro e o pedagógico devem ser problematizados e objeto de intensa comunicação por meio de todos os canais, garantindo-se o fundamento central da gestão democrática. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RUEDA, Jurany Leite. O Projeto Alfa Tuning América latina: proposta, discussões e implementação. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8975. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | por |
| dc.subject | Universidade Estadual de Campinas | por |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | por |
| dc.subject | Education and state | eng |
| dc.subject | College teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Alfa Tuning Latin America Project | eng |
| dc.subject | Projeto Alfa Tuning América Latina | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Educational policies | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ADMINISTRACAO EDUCACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | O Projeto Alfa Tuning América latina: proposta, discussões e implementação | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The Alfa Tuning Latin America Project: proposals, discussions and implementation | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |