Gincana lúdica com elementos da comunicação não violenta na educação física escolar: aprendizagens decorrentes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lemos, Fábio Ricardo Mizuno
dc.contributor.author: Trovo, Cássia de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Indiscipline and aggression have negatively impacted the school environment, also affecting the Physical Education curriculum. This study aimed to describe and analyze the development of a didactic unit on Games and Play in Physical Education classes, organized as a playful activity in the form of a challenge, integrated with elements of Nonviolent Communication (NVC). The research, which adopted a qualitative approach, involved a pedagogical intervention with a 4th-grade class in a public school within the municipal system of Ribeirão Preto-SP, with the participation of 25 students in 10 lessons, each lasting 50 minutes. Data were collected through Field Notes, which were then analyzed using coding categories. The identified categories were: A) Challenges: Issues such as the presence of students from other classes in the gymnasium and resistance to NVC hindered the development of a collaborative environment, highlighting the need for ongoing strategies to support lesson development and the achievement of educational goals; B) Advances: The playful activity in the form of a challenge fostered progress, including the development of active listening, collective problem-solving, and respect for individual limitations, thereby strengthening collaboration and trust. Emphasizing the process rather than the outcome contributed to the creation of a more inclusive environment. Indiscipline and aggression have negatively impacted the school environment, also affecting the Physical Education curriculum. This study aimed to explore how the development of a teaching unit on Games and Play, organized as a playful activity in the form of a challenge, integrated with the principles of Nonviolent Communication (NVC), could contribute to a more collaborative and respectful school environment. The research, which adopted a qualitative approach, involved a pedagogical intervention with a 4th-grade class in a public school within the municipal system of Ribeirão Preto-SP, with the participation of 25 students in 10 lessons, each lasting 50 minutes. Data were collected through Field Notes, which were then analyzed using coding categories. The identified categories were: A) Challenges: Issues such as the presence of students from other classes in the gymnasium and resistance to NVC hindered the development of a collaborative environment, highlighting the need for ongoing strategies to support lesson development and the achievement of educational goals; B) Advances: The playful activity in the form of a challenge fostered progress, including the development of active listening, collective problem-solving, and respect for individual limitations, thereby strengthening collaboration and trust. Emphasizing the process rather than the outcome contributed to the creation of a more inclusive environment. Despite the challenges encountered, organizing the playful activity from a perspective that values relationships over competitiveness proved to be a promising path for transforming interpersonal relationships and fostering a more harmonious and welcoming school environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: A indisciplina e a agressividade têm impactado negativamente o ambiente escolar, influenciando também o componente curricular de Educação Física. Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever e analisar o desenvolvimento de uma unidade didática sobre Jogos e Brincadeiras nas aulas de Educação Física, organizada na forma de uma gincana lúdica integrada a elementos da Comunicação Não Violenta (CNV). A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, envolveu uma intervenção pedagógica com uma turma de 4º ano do Ensino Fundamental em uma escola pública da rede municipal de Ribeirão Preto-SP, com a participação de 25 alunos em 10 aulas de 50 minutos cada. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de Notas de Campo, que foram analisadas a partir da criação de categorias de codificação. As categorias identificadas foram: A) Desafios: Dificuldades como a presença de alunos de outras turmas na quadra e a resistência à CNV dificultaram o desenvolvimento de um ambiente colaborativo, revelando a necessidade de estratégias contínuas para apoiar o desenvolvimento das aulas e o cumprimento dos objetivos educacionais; B) Avanços: A gincana favoreceu a ocorrência de avanços, entre os quais se destacam o desenvolvimento da escuta ativa, das soluções coletivas e do respeito às limitações individuais, fortalecendo a colaboração e a confiança. A ênfase no processo, em vez do resultado, contribuiu para a criação de um ambiente mais inclusivo. Apesar dos desafios enfrentados, a realização da gincana, sob uma perspectiva lúdica, mostrou-se um caminho promissor para transformar as relações interpessoais e criar um ambiente escolar mais harmonioso e acolhedor.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: TROVO, Cássia de Souza. Gincana lúdica com elementos da comunicação não violenta na educação física escolar: aprendizagens decorrentes. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física em Rede Nacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21610.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Educação Física em Rede Nacional - PROEF
dc.subject: Educação Física Escolarpor
dc.subject: Jogos e Brincadeiraspor
dc.subject: Comunicação Não Violentapor
dc.subject: Gincana Lúdicapor
dc.subject: School Physical Educationeng
dc.subject: Games and Playeng
dc.subject: Nonviolent Communicationeng
dc.subject: Playful Challengeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA
dc.title: Gincana lúdica com elementos da comunicação não violenta na educação física escolar: aprendizagens decorrentespor
dc.title.alternative: Playful challenge with elements of nonviolent communication in school physical education: learning outcomeseng
dc.type: Dissertação