Unveiling the nature of nonequilibrium effects in dielectrics
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Richard, Victor Lopez | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Igor Ricardo Filgueira e | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents a comprehensive theoretical model for describing the generation and trapping dynamics of nonequilibrium charges in dielectric materials under leakage effects, without requiring prior assumptions about the material’s specific type. As a result, it applies to nonpolar and non-ferroelectric systems that nonetheless exhibit hysteresis in their dielectric response. This emergent behavior arises from barrier energy distributions, voltage polarity effects, and asymmetries in charge transfer rates, providing new insights into mechanisms that can mimic ferroelectric-like responses in leaky dielectrics. A deeper understanding of these properties is crucial for advancing semiconductor devices, contributing to their improved efficiency, reliability, and miniaturization. Furthermore, the striking similarities between the effects described by the model and those observed in ferroelectric materials open new perspectives for innovative applications, including nonvolatile memories, advanced sensors, and novel electronic components. This dissertation also presents an analytical solution that corroborates experimental findings, providing a detailed spectral analysis of impedance and dielectric permittivity by modes. By unifying these two approaches within a single theoretical framework, this work offers a more rigorous methodology for characterizing dielectric materials and their transport properties. Beyond its relevance to dielectric characterization, the model has been successfully applied to the definition and realization of Mem-emitters – optoelectronic devices that modulate light emission through internal state variables. By demonstrating the link between dielectric polarization fluctuations and optical transition dynamics, this work establishes a theoretical foundation for the development of programmable light-emitting systems with potential applications in neuromorphic computing and adaptive photonic circuits. The results obtained suggest that this model provides a comprehensive description of charge dynamics and macroscopic dielectric responses, offering a novel perspective for investigating nonequilibrium effects in dielectrics. This theoretical foundation paves the way for future research in material science, semiconductor physics, and next-generation electronic and optoelectronic devices. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta um modelo teórico abrangente para descrever a dinâmica de geração e aprisionamento de cargas em não equilíbrio em materiais dielétricos sob efeitos de fuga, sem a necessidade de suposições prévias sobre o tipo específico do material. Como resultado, ele se aplica a sistemas não polares e não ferroelétricos que, no entanto, exibem histerese em sua resposta dielétrica. Esse comportamento emergente surge de distribuições de energia de barreira, efeitos de polaridade da tensão e assimetrias nas taxas de transferência de carga, fornecendo novas perspectivas sobre os mecanismos que podem imitar respostas semelhantes às ferroelétricas em dielétricos com fuga. Uma compreensão mais profunda dessas propriedades é crucial para o avanço de dispositivos semicondutores, contribuindo para sua eficiência, confiabilidade e miniaturização aprimoradas. Além disso, as semelhanças marcantes entre os efeitos descritos pelo modelo e aqueles observados em materiais ferroelétricos abrem novas perspectivas para aplicações inovadoras, incluindo memórias não voláteis, sensores avançados e novos componentes eletrônicos. Esta dissertação também apresenta uma solução analítica que corrobora os resultados experimentais, fornecendo uma análise espectral detalhada da impedância e da permissividade dielétrica por modos. Ao unificar essas duas abordagens em uma única estrutura teórica, este trabalho oferece uma metodologia mais rigorosa para caracterizar materiais dielétricos e suas propriedades de transporte. Além de sua relevância para a caracterização dielétrica, o modelo foi aplicado com sucesso à definição e realização de Mem-emissores – dispositivos optoeletrônicos que modulam a emissão de luz através de variáveis de estado internas. Ao demonstrar a ligação entre as flutuações de polarização dielétrica e a dinâmica de transição óptica, este trabalho estabelece uma base teórica para o desenvolvimento de sistemas emissores de luz programáveis com aplicações potenciais em computação neuromórfica e circuitos fotônicos adaptáveis. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que este modelo fornece uma descrição abrangente da dinâmica de carga e das respostas dielétricas macroscópicas, oferecendo uma nova perspectiva para investigar efeitos de não equilíbrio em dielétricos. Esta base teórica abre caminho para futuras pesquisas em ciência dos materiais, física de semicondutores e dispositivos eletrônicos e optoeletrônicos de próxima geração. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.841274/2023-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Igor Ricardo Filgueira e. Unveiling the nature of nonequilibrium effects in dielectrics. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22054. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mseb.2025.118089 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.nanolett.4c04586 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1021/acsami.4c19337 | |
| dc.subject | Materiais dielétricos | por |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica de cargas de não-equilíbrio | por |
| dc.subject | Capacitor | por |
| dc.subject | Polarização | por |
| dc.subject | Corrente | por |
| dc.subject | Histereses | por |
| dc.subject | Análise de impedância | por |
| dc.subject | Permissividade dielétrica | por |
| dc.subject | Relaxor ferroelétrico | por |
| dc.subject | Memoristor | por |
| dc.subject | Mem-emissor | eng |
| dc.subject | Dielectric materials | eng |