Charges na pandemia: subjetividade e condição humana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gatti, Márcio Antônio
dc.contributor.author: Liberatti, Diana Siqueira
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-01
dc.description.abstract: This work has a main theme the subjectivity and the human condition in contemporary political cartoons during the Covid-19 pandemic, aiming at the analysis of speeches and texts that circulated in the first quarter of the social isolation imposed by the quarantine period, between the months of March and May 2020 initially. From an interdisciplinary perspective that encompasses the precepts of French Discourse Analysis and issues relevant to the disciplines of the humanities, with theorical contributions by Maingueneau (2007 and 2018), Burke (2004 and 2017), Possenti (2004), Han (2017), among others, the analyzed texts were selected in social media (Facebook and Instagram), being listed, mainly, the productions of the cartoonist Laerte and the movement that became know as “continuous charge”, and took place from June, 2020. Circumscribed in a certain historical-ideological materiality, the political cartoon text can produce a series of meanings from its generally intense circulation and the relationship it establishes with discourse within the interdiscourse. Thus, it was possible for us to understand the subjectivities from the meanings conveyed in the speeches, and to verify how the socio-historical materiality affects these language productions. In addition, we discuss the discursive genre continued political cartoon, showing how its relations as a discourse and social movement materialize.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como tema principal a subjetividade e a condição humana em charges contemporâneas durante a pandemia de Covid-19, objetivando a análise de discursos e textos que circularam no primeiro trimestre do isolamento social imposto pelo período de quarentena, compreendido entre os meses de março e maio de 2020, inicialmente. A partir de uma perspectiva interdisciplinar que abarca os preceitos da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa e questões pertinentes às disciplinas da área de humanidades, com contribuições teóricas de Maingueneau (2007), Burke (2004 e 2017), Possenti (2004), Han (2017), entre outros, os textos analisados foram selecionados em mídias sociais (Facebook e Instagram), sendo elencadas, principalmente, as produções da cartunista Laerte e do movimento que ficou conhecido como “charge continuada”, e aconteceu a partir de junho de 2020. Circunscrito em uma determinada materialidade histórico-ideológica, o texto chargístico pode produzir uma série de sentidos a partir de sua circulação geralmente intensa e da relação que estabelece com discursos no interior do interdiscurso. Assim, nos foi possível compreender as subjetividades a partir dos sentidos veiculados nos discursos, e verificar como a materialidade socio-histórica incide nestas produções linguageiras. Além disso, discutimos o gênero discursivo charge continuada, evidenciando como se materializam suas relações enquanto discurso e movimento social.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LIBERATTI, Diana Siqueira. Charges na pandemia: subjetividade e condição humana. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Condição Humana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17008.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Condição Humana - PPGECH-Sopor
dc.subject: Chargepor
dc.subject: Political cartooneng
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Subjetividadepor
dc.subject: Condição humanapor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Discourseeng
dc.subject: Subjectivityeng
dc.subject: Human conditioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Charges na pandemia: subjetividade e condição humanapor
dc.title.alternative: Political cartoon in the pandemic: subjectivity and the human conditioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor