Adaptação transcultural do instrumento The Flow State Scale for Occupational Task (FSSOT)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carrijo, Débora Couto de Melo
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Luis Paulo Alves
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The use of Occupational Therapy instruments in Brazil that measure engagement in meaningful occupations is still scarce. Flow is a mental state in which there is harmony between consciousness and the activity performed, thus achieving happiness through control of inner life. Objective: To carry out the translation, back-translation and evaluation stages of the expert committee of the instrument The Flow State Scale for Occupational Tasks (FSSOT), for the Portuguese language (Brazil). Methodology: The stages of cross-cultural adaptation carried out were based on two documents, namely: Guidelines for the Process of Cross-Cultural Adaptation of Self- Report and in the Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation. The present steps were carried out with the approval of the instrument's author. Results: The instrument was broken down into 20 sentences and during the translation, 16 discrepancies were identified between the translators. After analysis, 11 sentences (55%) from T-1 were chosen and 5 sentences (25%) were chosen for the translation of T-2. In the back-translation, discrepancies were found in 15 sentences, with 11 sentences being chosen (73.36%) from the RT-2, two sentences (13.32%) from the T-2 translation, and the remaining two sentences (13.32%), it was decided to combine the two back-translations. In the Expert Committee, 07 sentences presented an agreement level below 80%. Of these, 3 sentences (42.85%) obtained an agreement level below 80% in conceptual equivalence (ECO), 2 sentences (28.57) corresponded below 80% in semantic equivalence (ES) and in terms of cultural equivalence (ECU), only 2 sentences (28.57) corresponded below 80%. After submitting the instrument to the authors, the phrase “It took me a significant amount of time to complete the activity.” Accordingly, the item asks how significant the activities carried out were and not about the time spent performing them. Discussion: All steps carried out faithfully followed the manuals that provide guidance on cross-cultural adaptation, requiring a pre-test to complete the cross-cultural adaptation process of the State of Flow Scale for Occupational Performance for Brazil. This conclusion will contribute to filling the gap regarding the Flow perspective within the clinical practice of Occupational Therapy.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O uso de instrumentos de Terapia Ocupacional no Brasil, que mensurem o engajamento em ocupações significativas, ainda é escasso. O Flow é um estado mental em que ocorre uma harmonia entre a consciência e a atividade desempenhada, sendo conquistada, assim, a felicidade mediante ao controle da vida interior. Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural do instrumento The Flow State Scale for Occupational Tasks (FSSOT), para a língua portuguesa (Brasil). Metodologia: As etapas da adaptação transcultural realizadas foram baseadas em dois documentos, sendo eles: Guidelines for the Process of Cross-Cultural Adaptation of Self-Report e no Report of the ISPOR Task Force for Translation and Cultural Adaptation. A realização das etapas ocorreu mediante a aprovação do autor do instrumento. Resultados: O instrumento foi desmembrado em 20 frases e durante a tradução, identificou-se 16 discrepâncias entre os tradutores as quais foram resolvidas com a análise do comitê técnico. Na retrotradução, foram encontradas discrepâncias em 15 frases e o comitê técnico realizou escolhas de RT e em duas frases optou pela junção das duas RT. No Comitê de Especialistas, 07 frases apresentaram nível de concordância abaixo de 80%. Dessas, 3 frases (42,85%) obtiveram um nível de concordância abaixo de 80% na equivalência conceitual (ECO), 2 frases (28,57) corresponderam abaixo de 80% na equivalência semântica (ES) e quanto a equivalência cultural (ECU), apenas 2 frases (28,57) corresponderam abaixo de 80%. Após submissão do instrumento aos autores, foi sugerida a adequação da frase “It took me a significant amount of time to complete the activity.” que de acordo com este, o item pergunta o quão significativas foram as atividades realizadas e não sobre o tempo gasto no seu desempenho. Considerações finais: Todas as etapas realizadas seguiram fielmente aos manuais de orientação sobre a adaptação transcultural, sendo necessário o pré-teste para finalização do processo de adaptação transcultural da Escala do Estado de Flow para o Desempenho Ocupacional para o Brasil. Tal finalização contribuirá para o preenchimento da lacuna presente sobre a perspectiva do Flow na Terapia Ocupacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Luis Paulo Alves. Adaptação transcultural do instrumento The Flow State Scale for Occupational Task (FSSOT). 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21216.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Adaptação transculturalpor
dc.subject: Estado de Flowpor
dc.subject: Teoria do Flowpor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Cross cultural adaptationpor
dc.subject: Flow Stateeng
dc.subject: Flow Theoryeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural do instrumento The Flow State Scale for Occupational Task (FSSOT)por
dc.title.alternative: Cross cultural adaptation of The Flow State Scale for Occupational Task (FSSOT)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor